New York State Military Museum and Veterans Research Center - Research
    Research  
  Home
  About the Museum
  Contact Us
  Articles
  Armories & Arsenals
  Events
  Education
  Flags
  Forts
  Heraldry
  Links
  Pictures
  Press
  Research
  Unit History Project
  Veteran's Oral History
  Search
   
  DMNA Homepage
  NYARNG
  NYANG
  NYG
  NY Naval Militia
  Friends
 

Civil War Veteran Burial Locations
New York State Military Museum
Collection 2001.0034

M

 

Last Name First Name Cemetery Town Cemetery Name Headstone Material Location In Cemetery Regiment  Rank Notes
Mabie William Canaseraga Canaseraga Marble   Co E, 24th Mich. NYVI.     
Mack Chas. Plessis Brookside   S Co F, 20 Cav  Pvt 3 Yrs.
Mack James Baldwinsville Riverside Soldiers Lot 360      
Mack Patrick Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 36 Sec 63      
Mack Thomas C Baldwinsville Riverside Soldiers Lot 360 3rd NY HA.  Pvt  
Mackey Isaac V Germantown Ref. Ch. Marble Sw   Pvt  
Mackey John N Pine Plains Evergreen Granite Se Co D, 150 NYVI  Pvt  
Mackin Patrick Baldwinsville Riverside Soldiers Lot 360 Co A, 122rd NYVI  Pvt  
Macomber Hiram E Westernville Westernville Granite E Co K, 189th NYVI  Pvt 9/14/64-5/30/65
Macomber Phillip Eaton Eaton Village Marble Sec. C Co D, 114th NYVI     
Macomber Thomas   Eaton Eaton Village Marble Sec. C Co K, 27th Mich. NYVI     
Macy S.B. Ghent Ghent Union Stone Lot 125 Sec 3      
Madden Hart Piercefield Piercefield Town          
Madden James Brooklyn Greenwood   Lot 107 Co A, 9th NYVI  Pvt  
Mader John   W. Albany Our Lady Of Angels Marble P 6 Lot 2 Sq 39 Co E, 45th NYVI     
Mader John N W. Albany Our Lady Of Angels Marble P 5 Lot 1 Sq 41 Co M, 1st NY H A     
Madigan M. Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 488 St Mary      
Madison John Parish Dutch Hill Marble Ctr      
Madison William F Belfast Riverside Granite Nw Co I, 160 Regt  Pvt  
Madlin Henry Ogdensburg Notre Dame          
Magary John Canandaigua Calvary Headstone Parrish St. Co F, 1st NY Eng     
Magee Bernard G Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 42 D, Maple Row Co F, 13th NY  1st Lt 5/61-5/65
Magee Joseph Brooklyn Greenwood   Lot 99 Co G, 51st NYVI     
Magee Patrick Duanesburg Duanesburg Headstone Sw Co C, 99th NYVI  Sgt  
Magown Michael Chateaugay St. Patrick Slab   Co H, 118th NYVI  Pvt  
Maguire Michael Blue Mt. Lake Christian Union Granite Nc Co F, 22rd NYVI     
Mahaffy Samuel A Cambridge Woodlands Granite Sec. U, Lot 20      
Mahar Nicholas Elbridge Mt. Pleasant Marble W Co M, 16thH A  Pvt  
Mahar Patrick Canandaigua Calvary Headstone Parrish St. Co E, 1st NY Cav     
Maher John Brooklyn Holy Cross     Co B, 47th NY  Pvt 7/61-8/64
Maher John Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 23 C, Single      
Maher Martin Canastota Mt. Pleasant   Sec 2      
Mahlenbacher Cris Canaseraga Canaseraga Marble   28th NY Lt Art     
Mahon James J Brooklyn Holy Cross   Gr 37 8 29 St. Michael Co G, 69th NY  Corp 9/62-6/64
Mahon Thomas Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 222      
Mahoney John Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 72 G Vernon      
Mahoney Patrick Canandaigua Calvary Headstone Parrish St. Co K, 15th NY Eng     
Mahoney Peter Ogdensburg St. Marys     60 NYVI     
Mahoney R. Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 1375 6 St. James      
Mahoney Thomas Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 354      
Mahoney Walter De Ruyter Rural Slab Sw      
Maiard Joseph Ogdensburg Notre Dame     14th NY H A     
Main Frederick E Buffalo Elmlawn Granite S. Gr. 102 Rg. C, Catalpa Co D, 8th NY H A  Pvt 1/65-6/68
Main Geo. Afton East Side          
Maire Phillip Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 80      
Maish Wolcott Alexander Alexander Granite Range 8 Lot 2   Pvt 1861-65
Makepiece Solomon Plessis Brookside Granite E Co F, 10 NY H A  Pvt 3 Yrs.
Malcolm Joseph Catskill Catskill Rural Granite Sec 6 Lot 38 Co A, 49th Mass NYVI     
Mallon P. Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 81 Sec 23      
Malnady Michael Cold Spring Cold Spring   336 Single Gr. US Eng. Corps     
Malney Patrick Auburn St. Joseph Marble N 3rd NY Lt Art  Pvt  
Malone Alfred Baldwinsville Riverview Mnt S Co A, 122rd NYVI  Corp 8/4/62-1/8/63
Malone Wm Goshen Wallkill Granite 434.5 Co D, 15th NYVI  Pvt  
Maloney John Pleasantvilleall Souls All Souls Marble Sec. C, Div 21 Gr 30 E 5th NY Zouaves     
Maloney Michael Charlesto 4 Crnrs Friends Stone Ctr Co G, 115th NYVI  Pvt  
Maltbe Hiram   Dryden Willow Glen   85 Sec 4 Co C, 185th NYVI     
Mam Hiland Berlin Berlin Granite W   Pvt  
Manchester Abraham Broadalbin Union Mills Marble No. 8 Co M, 3rd NYVI     
Manchester Francis L Brooklyn St. Johns     US Navy  Landsman 9/2/63-10/10/64
Mandeville Luke Cooperstown Catholic Granite   Co A, 152rd NYVI  Pvt  
Mandigo Geo. W Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   Range 23 Lot 46 193rd NYVI     
Maney Michael Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 365      
Maney William H Goshen Wallkill Marble 103 124th NYVI  Sgt  
Mang Peter Brooklyn Evergreen   Lot 32 Co E, 28th NYVI  Sgt 10/62-12/13/63
Manhart Geo. Ashville Ashville Granite   Co A, 64th NY Eng  Pvt  
Manion John Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 43 D, St. John      
Manley Henry T Phoenix Phoenix Rural Marble Lot 101 Sec 12 Co E, 20 Cav  Pvt  
Manley Porter Panama Panama Union Marble 30   Pvt  
Mann Daniel Camden Camden Marble W Co M, 2rd NY H A     
Mann David Camden Camden Marble W      
Mann Dwight Byron Byron Marble        
Mann Ezro Byron Byron Marble        
Mann John L Blodgett Mills Forest Hill Marble Ctr Co E, 2rd NY HA  Pvt  
Mann Thomas J Breakabeen Breakabeen Mnt Lot 30 Co I, 134th NYVI  Pvt  
Mann, M.D. William D Brockport Brockport Granite Sw US Navy  Surgeon  
Manning Geo. Alexandria Bay Alexandria Bay Marble Range G, Lot 22 Co B, 11th NY Cav     
Manning James Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 272      
Manning William B Mayfield Broadalbin Broadalbin Mayfield Marble No. 67 Co B, Vet. Co A, NYVI     
Manny Thomas Phillipsport Poplar Grove New Mnt Tier 1 Plot 3 Co M, NY  Pvt  
Manor Glode Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   Range 2 Lot 96 16th NYVI     
Mansfield Victor Brooklyn National 1896        
Manton Elias P Gilbertsville Butternut Valley/Brookside Gar Soldiers Plot Co F, 176th NYVI  Pvt  
Manyuse Geo. Parish Pleasant Lawn Marble N Co K, 21st NYVI     
Manzer Alfred Schenevus Schenevus Marble 6 A 29      
Map James Conesus Conesus Marble Lot 105   Pvt  
Mapes Geo. Canaseraga Canaseraga          
Mapes Henry Goshen Wallkill Granite Gar Co B, 3rd NYVI  Sgt  
Mapes Henry F.C. Black Creek Black Creek Marble Ctr Co E, 179th NYVI  Lt  
Mapes John Chemung Chemung Marble E      
Mapes Josiah East Aurora East End   Sec. 1 Lot 42      
Marble David Cleveland Cleveland   Lot 34 Co G, 14th NYVI  Corp  
Marble Geo. F Cleveland Cleveland Granite Lot 65 Co G, 14th NYVI| Co F, 189th NYVI  Sgt  
Marceau A.J. Ogdensburg St. Marys     18th NYVI     
Marceau Henry Ogdensburg Notre Dame     3rd NY H A     
Marceau John Ogdensburg Notre Dame     142rd NYVI     
Marceau Simon Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   Range 8 Lot 83 16th NYVI     
Marcellus Abram Constantia Constantia Rural Marble No. 20 Co B, 122rd NYVI  Pvt 8/12/62-8/10/63
Marcellus Chas. Constantia Constantia Rural Marble No. 7 Co A, 2rd NY H A  Pvt  
Marcellus Chas. L Day Day Center Granite Ctr NYVI     
Marcelus Aaron Gloversville Prospect Hill Granite   US Navy    8/63-8/65
March Geo. P Cazenovia Cazenovia Granite Sec. J, Lot 145 Co E, 22rd NYVI  Pvt  
March John Eden Evergreen   Ne Co A, 116th NYVI  Pvt  
Marcus Streator Camden Camden Granite West Co A, 97th NYVI     
Mark Joseph Elba Maple Lawn Marble N 49th NY  Pvt 3 Yrs.
Markel C. Nelson Cooperstown Todds Hill          
Markham Ebenezer Constableville Constableville Union          
Markham James Schenevus Schenevus Marble Soldiers Plot Co G, 1st Ri NYVI  Pvt  
Markham Tytus Constableville Constableville Union          
Marks Cornelius Elbridge Mt. Pleasant Marble W Co G, 122rd NYVI  Pvt  
Marks Joseph Dexter Dexter Granite Sw Co K, 35th NYVI     
Marom Dudley Baldwinsville Riverview Mnt S Co G, 149th NYVNYVI  1st Sgt 6/17/62-6/16/65
Marowey James Auburn St. Joseph Granite Sw Co L, 16th NY H A  Pvt  
Marr Thomas W Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 60 H, St. John      
Marrow Benj. Peasleville Peasleville       Pvt  
Marrow Edwin P East Aurora East End   Sec 15 Lot 57      
Marsellas J.N. Black River Black River Marble        
Marsh Aaron Berkshire Evergreen Marble Lot 56 Sec. A Co B, 109th NYVI     
Marsh Cyrus M Bemus Point Bemus Point Marble W 7th NY     
Marsh Geo. W Brooklyn Canarsie Marble Ctr 4th US NYVI  Musician 2 Yrs
Marsh Hiram Elba Elba Marble Se 8th NY H A    3 Yrs.
Marsh Jerome D Peterboro Peterboro Marble Sw Co E, 22rd Cav     
Marsh Jessie Beacon St. Luke Marble E Co H, 128th NYVI  Pvt  
Marsh Newell Callicoon Methodist          
Marsh Newton F Ellington Valley Vireo     Co E, 58th NYVI  Pvt  
Marsh Samuel Callicoon Methodist   S Co G, 2rd NY Mtd Rifles  Pvt  
Marsh Samuel   Amityville Amityville Granite Sw Co I, 9th NYVI     
Marshall Ed C. Elizabethtown Riverside Marble   Co H, 5th NY Cav  Pvt 9/61-1/6/65
Marshall Elias P Clarksville Soldiers Onesquetlean Granite Sec 3 Co E, 19th NYVI     
Marshall Frank W. Albany Our Lady Of Angels Marble P 8 Lot 2 Sq 177 Co D, 25th NYsm     
Marshall Wm Dansville Greenmount Granite Sec. S Co K, 12th NYVI  Pvt  
Marston John H Cornwall Friends Headstone   Co I, 128th Reg.     
Marth Desire W. Albany Our Lady Of Angels Marble P 1 West 1/2 Lot 3 Sec. B Cos. E/I, 5th US NYVI     
Marth Peter W. Albany Our Lady Of Angels Marble P 3 Lot 4 Sq 148 Co K, 192rd NYVI     
Martin Chas. T Baldwinsville Riverside Mkr Lot 367 Co A, 185th NYVI  Pvt  
Martin Edw. Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 169 70 23 St. Michael      
Martin Geo. Clay Pine Plains Mkr Ctr Sec 3 Co H, 175th NYVI  Pvt  
Martin Henry J Orient Central Granite N Co I, 6thConn.  Pvt  
Martin James Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 14 D Trinity      
Martin James Buffalo Pine Hill   Lot 75 Sec. A      
Martin John Angola Forest Ave. Granite C Co K, 116th NYVI  Pvt 3 Yrs.
Martin John Brooklyn Cypress Hills   Sec 14 Grave 715 Co E, 130 Ohio  Pvt 5/64-9/64
Martin John Fairville Rural     Co C, 160 NYVI     
Martin Joseph Ogdensburg St. Marys     142rd NYVI     
Martin Norman R Canandaigua Woodlawn Marble   Co K, 20 US Cav  Capt  
Martin Patrick Brooklyn Holy Cross   Gr. 263 Co A, 5th NJ  Pvt 3/64-3/65
Martin Paul Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   Range 2 Lot 42      
Martin T. Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 4 P St. Mark      
Martin Thomas Cazenovia Cazenovia Marble Sec. M, Lot 28 Co F, 2rd NYVI  Pvt  
Martindale Quincy H Peterboro Peterboro Marble Ne Co F, 157th NYVI     
Martindale Timothy East Pembroke Hillside Headstone Sec. A 77th Ill. V     
Martindale William Peterboro Peterboro Marble Ne Co F, 157th NYVI     
Marts Ed. P East Aurora Oakwood          
Martyr H.T. Canton Evergreen Marble 147 Sec. B Co D, 11th NY Cav     
Marvin Chas. M Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 116      
Marvin Stephen Georgetown Hillside Mnt   Co A, 157th NY    8/13/62-7/8/65
Marvis David Charlotteville Charlotteville Marble Ne      
Mary John J Canandaigua Calvary Headstone Parrish St. Co D, 85th NYVI     
Mary Joseph P Canandaigua Calvary Headstone Parrish St. Co H, 16th NY H A     
Masher Barnett B Cattaraugus Liberty Park Granite Sec 7 Lot 20 Co B, 64th NYVI     
Mason Abel V De Peyster   Marble Se Co E, 142rd NYVI  Pvt  
Mason Frank Peterboro Peterboro Marble Sw Co F, 157th NYVI     
Mason Henry Perrysburg Dewey          
Mason Jacob Clockville Clockville Family Stone E Co G, 157th NYVI     
Mason John H Day Day Center Sandstone W Co C, 110 USv     
Mason John R Brooklyn Greenwood   Grave 41 71st NYVI  Pvt  
Mason S.F. Copenhagen Riverside Marble O      
Mason Wm Akron Tonawanda Reservation     Co D, 132rd NYVI  Pvt 6/13/62-6/29/65
Matby William H Elba Elba Marble E NY Battery  Pvt 2 Yrs
Mateer Wm Bronxville 2 Ref. Presby. Granite Sec. N      
Matheis Lorenz Buffalo Concordia Gar O 31     1861-65
Mather Andrew E Burlingtown Butternut Valley  Granite W Co K, 121st NYVI  Pvt 1861-65
Mather Elias C Burlingtown Butternut Valley Granite Ne Co K, 121st NYVI  Pvt  
Mather Geo. W East Elba Springvale Marble S 12th NY  Sgt 3 Yrs.
Mather M.N. Avon Avon Village Sandstone   Co A, 1st Mich.     
Mather M.W. Avon Avon Village          
Matherson Samuel H Dover Plains Valley View Rural       Pvt  
Mathews Abraham S Brooklyn Canarsie Marble Ctr 90 NYVI  Corp 4 Mths
Mathews Eugene Black River Black River Marble        
Mathews Geo. Goshen Wallkill Marble Gar Co B, 56th NYVI  Pvt  
Mathews Jacob Brooklyn Canarsie Marble Ctr 90 NYVI  Pvt 28 Mths
Mathews Joseph Brooklyn Canarsie Marble Ctr 119th NYVI  Pvt 40 Mths
Mathews T. Black River Black River Marble        
Mathews Wm Armonk St. Stephen     Co F, 17th NYVI     
Mathews Wm Brooklyn Canarsie Marble Ctr 127th NYVI  Pvt 35 Mths
Mathewson Hail East Aurora Oakwood          
Matson Wm Peterboro Peterboro Granite S Co F, 157th NYVI     
Mattby Chas. Glenwood Glenwood Marble W      
Mattern Franklin G Tarrytown Sleepy Hollow   38 Co D, 148th Penn.    
Matteson William H Perry  Hope   Sec 4 Lot 97 4thArt.     
Matthews Edw. Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 40 S, St. Mark      
Matthews Henry Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 15 P Vernon      
Matthews Robt Callicoon Methodist Marble Nw Co H, 1st W. Territory     
Matthews William A Chateaugay Smith Mnt   Co H, 106th NYVI  Pvt  
Matthies John Buffalo Pine Hill   Lot 8 Sec. E      
Mattice Chris Delhi Woodland      Co H, 6th NY HA  Pvt 9/14/64-7/27/65
Max John H Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 425      
Maxley I.J. Bangor Bangor Granite N   Surgeon  
Maxon Geo. Gloversville Prospect Hill Granite   Co I, 115th NYVI  Pvt  
Maxon Geo. S Buffalo Elmlawn Granite 29 Catalpa Co B, 122rd NYVI  Pvt 8/7/62-6/23/65
Maxon Marshall C. Bloomville Riverside Granite E Co C, 144th Reg   Sgt 1862-65
Maxson B. Frank Alfred Alfred Rural  Granite Lot 35  Co G, 160 NYVI  Lt  
Maxson Darwin E Alfred Alfred Rural  Granite Lot 60 85th NYVI  Chaplain  
Maxson J. Edmund Alfred Alfred Rural  Marble Lot 221 Co K, 23rd NYVI  Pvt  
Maxson Wm Canastota Lenox Rural Marble Ctr Co F, 24th NY Cav     
Maxwell Edw. Dryden Willow Glen Marble 35 Sec. 11 Co I, 43rd NYVI     
Maxwell Geo. F Delhi Woodland     8th NY Ind Batt  Pvt 10/16/61-7/3/65
Maxwell Robt Cambridge Woodlands Granite Sec. H, Lot 188      
Maxwell Wm Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 5 6 D Olives      
May C.D. Canastota Mt. Pleasant Marble E Co E, 49th NYVI     
May Geo Clockville Clockville Family Stone E Co I, 15thEng     
May Rufus L Canastota Lenox Rural Marble Ne Co E, 81st NYVI     
May Theodore Cambridge Woodlands Marble Sec. F, Lot 108      
May William C Cazenovia Cazenovia Marble Sec. G, Lot 35 Co K, 75th NYVI  Pvt  
Mayer Chas. F Brooklyn Lutheran   Lot 10444 Co F, 6th NYVI  Pvt 6/18/63-7/22/63
Mayett Henry Goshen Wallkill Marble 163 Co K, 124th NYVI  Pvt  
Maynard Edgar A Clarkson East Clarkson Granite Lot 12 Sec 6 Co B, 32rd Mass NYVI  Pvt 11/23/61-6/29/65
Mayo Oliver Cutchogue Cutchogue Marble W 127th NYVI  Pvt  
McAdam Wm Deansboro Deansville Mnt Lot 39 Sec. S Seminoles     
McAdams Samuel Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 138      
McAfee John Dexter Dexter Marble W Co B, 186th NYVI  Corp  
McAlister Daniel J Long Island Oakwood Mkr   Co C, 90 Pa. V  Pvt 9/17/61-9/23/64
McAllen Chas. Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 95 Ltr. G      
McAllister James Brewerton Riverside Mkr   Co A, 102rd NYVI  Pvt  
McAllister Robt Bellport Woodland Marble Lot 55 Co B, 18th NY Cav     
McAndrew Robt Glen Spey Glen Spey Granite 2 Co B, 36th NYVI     
McBride ? Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 134A West      
McBride Barney Canandaigua Calvary Headstone Parrish St. Co G, 21st NY Cav     
McBride James H Brooklyn Greenwood 1894        
McCabe Francis Auburn St. Joseph Marble   Co G, 3rd NYVI  Pvt  
McCabe James Colton Pleasant Mound Granite Sec. C, Lot 63      
McCahill John J Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 9C, St. Edward      
McCall John Ogdensburg St. Marys     113th Ill. NYVI     
McCall Patrick Buffalo Concordia Gar Ctr      
McCall Richard Delhi Woodland     Co I, 72rd NY  Pvt 6/4/61-6/21/64
McCalrey Geo. Cornwall Friends     Co C, 124th NY     
McCann  Hugh Canandaigua Calvary Headstone Parrish St. Co L, 24th NY Cav     
McCann  Jacob Campbell Hope Mkr   161st NY   Pvt  
McCarter Meander Goshen Wallkill Marble Gar Co D, 1st NYVI  Pvt  
McCarter Oliver Goshen Wallkill Marble 242.5 Co K, 10 NYVI  Pvt  
McCarter Wm Goshen Wallkill Granite 410.5 Co D, 3rd NYVI  Pvt  
McCarthy Dennis Auburn St. Joseph Granite Sw   Pvt  
McCarthy Dennis Canandaigua Calvary Headstone Parrish St. Co E, 160 NYVI     
McCarthy Geo. Adams Rural Marble Plot 1 Lockwood Co B, 1st NYVI Cav  Pvt 9/3/63-7/20/65
McCarthy Jeremiah Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   Range 2 Lot 96 169th NYVI     
McCarthy Mike Brooklyn Holy Cross     Co F, 14th NYVI  Pvt  
McCarthy Patrick Canandaigua Calvary Headstone Parrish St. Co E, 160 NYVI     
McCarthy Thomas Canandaigua Calvary Headstone Parrish St. Co K, 2rd Cav     
McCarty Dennis Clockville Clockville   Se       
McCarty Jeremiah Ogdensburg St. Marys     169th NYVI     
McCarvey James Portageville Eaast Koy Rural Marble N 108 Co C, 104thArt  Pvt  
McCauley John S Crown Point White Church Marble   Co E, 118th NYVI     
McCauley T. Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 27 31 St. Agnes      
McCaulley William A Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 452      
McCaw John Crown Point Ironville Marble   Co B, 5th NYVI     
McChesney William A Clarkson   East Clarkson Granite Lot 13 Sec 2 2rd Ky.  Col.  
McClary James Goshen Wallkill Marble Gar Co E, Col. NYVI  Pvt  
McClellan Chester L Cambridge Woodland Marble Sec. B Lot 294 Co D, 22rd NYVI     
McClellan James De Ruyter Rural Mnt N        
McClellan James Ogdensburg St. Marys     142rd NYVI     
McClellan Joseph Cobleskill Carlisle Rural          
McClenthen John B Manlius Christ Church Mkr 115 Co F, 90 Wis. V     
McClincy J.D. Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 45 6 C St. Mark      
McClossen John R Mayfield Broadalbin Broadalbin Mayfield Granite No. 30 Co F, 10 NY H A     
McClure James Bovina Center Bovina Center Marble R 12 Lot 20 Co K, 157th NYVI  Pvt  
McCollum A. Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 23      
McComb John Delhi Woodland     Co E, 3rd NY Cav  Farrier 8/22/61-8/22/64
McComley Henry Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 1346 St. Mary      
McConkey John H Gloversville Prospect Hill Granite   Co H, 125th NYVI  Pvt 8/62-6/65
McConnell James Goshen Wallkill Marble Gar 166th NYVI  Col.  
McConnell Mathew Burdett Union Of Hector   Lot 457 Co I, 14th NY H A     
McCoon ? Dewittville Red Bird   No. 29      
McCord Chas. W Pine Plains Evergreen Granite N Co I, 128th NYVI  Pvt  
McCord M. Greenburg Hartsdale Marble N 6th NY H A  Pvt  
McCorkle Joseph H Brooklyn Greenwood   Grave 55 Co C, 82rd NYVI     
McCormick John Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 29P Or 30B St. John      
McCormick Robt Petries Corners Petries Corners Marble 4 Co L, 5th NY H A     
McCormick Thomas Petries Corners Petries Corners Marble 5 Co F, 14th NY H A     
McCourt Peter Brooklyn Holy Cross   9B Co C, 56th NY  Sgt 4/65-8/65
McCourt Peter Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 195F      
McCowl Frank M Dewittville Dewittville Granite Lot 121      
McCoy David H Canandaigua Woodlawn Marble   Co E, 126th NYVI     
McCoy Thomas B Brockton Brockton Marble Ne Co B, 82rd Ohio NYVI     
McCready Wm Bronxville 2 Ref. Presby Marble Sec. B Lot 294 Co H, 41st NYVI  Capt  
McCreary John Beacon St. Luke Marble S      
McCreary Joseph Cambridge Woodland Marble Sec. A, Lot 72 Co H, 7th US     
McCreary Joseph J Cambridge Woodland Marble Sec. A, Lot 72 Co L, 5th NY H A     
McCue Wm Plessis Brookside Marble Nw   Pvt  
McCullough John Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 51A      
McCullough John A Afton East Side     Co G, 5th NY H A  Pvt  
McCullough Robt Adams Basin Locust Grove Granite Lot 51      
McCullough Wm Adams Basin Locust Grove Granite Lot 51      
McCully James Afton Baptist     5th NY H A     
McCumber Wm Colden Colden Mkr   10 NY  Pvt  
McCurley Edwin Peterboro Peterboro Marble N 157th NY     
McCurley Frank M Peterboro Peterboro Marble N Co F, 157th NYVI     
McDaniel Geo. Adams Basin Locust Grove   Lot 86 Co M, 3rd NY Cav  Pvt 8/62-6/7/65
McDaniels John Goshen Wallkill Granite 250 43rd NYVI  Pvt  
McDermott Peter Angola Catholic Granite   1st NY Cav  Pvt  
McDonald Alexander Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 15P St. Mark      
McDonald Chas. East Aurora Oakwood          
McDonald Geo. Afton Glenwood Mnt       Less Than 90 Days
McDonald H. Ogdensburg St. Marys     142rd NYVI     
McDonald Jesse Churchville Churchville Gar   Co C, 44th NY  Pvt  
McDonald John Brooklyn Greenwood 1902        
McDonald Patrick Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 22P St. John      
McDonald Ransom Afton North Afton Rural Marble   114th NYVI`  Capt  
McDonald Ronald Avon Avon Village Sandstone   Co G, 136th NYVI  Sgt  
McDonald Samuel Brooklyn Canarsie Marble Ctr 6th NY Ind. Batt     
McDonnel Wallace Dale Dale Granite Sec. 1 Lot 5 Row 2      
McDonnell Frank M Campbell Hope Granite   16th NY  Pvt  
McDonnell Geo. Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 79 Sec 33      
McDonough J.  Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 165 15 St. Michael      
McDougal Alexander Elizabethtown Riverside     Co G, 96th NYVI  Pvt  
McDougal Martin V.B. Elizabethtown Riverside Marble   Co K, 38th NYVI  Sgt 6/3/61-6/22/63
McDougall Duncan Cambridge Woodland Marble Sec. A, Lot 176 Co F, 123rd NYVI     
McDowell Chas. Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 426      
McDowell Johnson Auburn St. Joseph Granite Sw Co K, 111th NYVI  Pvt  
McDowell Michael Brooklyn Greenwood   Grave 60 Co G, 69th NYVI     
McElheney Andrew J Black Creek Black Creek Granite E Co E, 5th NY Cav  Pvt  
McElheney James Black Creek Black Creek Granite S Co B, 189th NYVI  Pvt  
McElheney Valorus Black Creek Black Creek Granite Ctr Co B, 2rd NY Mtd Rif  Pvt  
McElhone Levie Pine Bush New Prospect Marble W Co E, 156th NYVI  Pvt  
McEvoy Dennis Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone St. John      
McEvoy Peter Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 263 Vernon      
McEvoy Wm Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 300      
McEwen P.G. Mayfield Broadalbin Broadalbin Mayfield Granite No. 42      
McFadden Ezra Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   Range 8 Lot 11 142rd NYVI     
McFall Henry Buffalo Pine Hill   Lot 42 Sec. H      
McFall John H Berlin Berlin   S      
McFarland James Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 341E Vernon      
McFarland Mitchell Cambridge Woodland Granite Sec. F, Lot 35      
McGann Wm Baldwinsville Riverview Soldiers S Co I, 15th NYVI  Pvt 8/22/63-8/9/65
McGarry Bartley Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 45M Olive      
McGary James Canandaigua Calvary Headstone Parrish St. Co C, 15th NY Cav     
McGee Isaac Poland Allen   Lot 7 Grave 1   Pvt  
McGee James Mayfield Broadalbin Broadalbin Mayfield Marble No. 96 Co H, 45th Pa. V     
McGeehan Richard Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 41H St. Edward      
McGibeny Andrew M Alfred Alfred Rural Marble Lot 241 Co I, 188th NYVI     
McGill Wm Auburn St. Joseph Marble Nw   Pvt  
McGillevery Abraham H Dryden Willow Glen Marble 13 Sec 6      
McGinness Florence Chester Chester Marble Ne 11th R.I. H A     
McGinty Munassus Canandaigua Calvary Headstone Parrish St. Co L, 24th NY Cav     
McGinty Owen Canandaigua Calvary Headstone Parrish St. Co H, 126th NYVI     
McGivney Thomas Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 69 10 Front Chapel      
McGoldrich Peter Constableville Catholic          
McGovern Faviel Auburn St. Joseph Granite Sw Co L, NY Lt Art  Pvt  
McGovern Henry Baldwinsville St. Marys Soldiers        
McGovern Patrick Auburn St. Joseph Marble   Co F, 87th NYVI  Pvt  
McGovern Peter Auburn St. Joseph Marble Nw Batt. A, 3rd NY Lt Art  Pvt  
McGovern Thomas Auburn St. Joseph   Sw Co B, 1st NYVI    Pvt  
McGowan Francis Long Island Calvary   29-5F-15 Co C     
McGowan James Brooklyn Holy Cross     US Navy  Seaman 1/63-2/64
McGowan James Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 133 I, West      
McGowan James Cedarville Cedarville Family Lot 176 152rd NYVI  Capt  
McGrain ? Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 117 33 St. Michael      
McGrain Lawrence Auburn St. Joseph Marble   Co ?, NY H A  Pvt  
McGrain Patrick Auburn St. Joseph Marble S Co I, 9th NY H A  Pvt  
McGrain Thomas Auburn St. Joseph Marble Nw Co M, 15th NY Eng  Pvt  
McGrain William P Brooklyn Holy Cross     US Navy  Seaman 8/64-8/67
McGrath Thos. C Bolivar Maple Lawn Mkr Gar Co K, 39th Ohio NYVI  Pvt 6/61-7/65
McGregor Chas. H Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 318      
McGregor Clinton Dryden Willow Glen Granite 25 Sec. 12 Co F, 76th NYVI     
McGue Alonzo Dexter Dexter Marble E Co M, 10 NY HA     
McGuinness Patrick Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 116 I, Olive      
McGuire John Auburn St. Joseph Marble Nw Co D, NY HA  Pvt  
McGuire John Philmont Sacred Heart Marble Sec. C, No. 25 Co A, 129th NY  Pvt  
McGuire Michael Brooklyn Holy Cross     Co I, 82rd NY  Sgt 5/61-6/64
McGuire Patrick Elka Park St. Francis De Sales Marble Nw Co E, 15th NY Eng  Pvt 1861-65
McGuire Thomas Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   Range 2 Lot 42 12th US NYVI     
McGuire Wm Byron Byron Stone        
McGuirk Geo. Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 216 Letter R      
McGunness Daniel   Canandaigua Calvary Headstone Parrish St. Co F, 148th NYVI     
McHamara Cornelius Auburn St. Joseph Marble Se   Pvt  
McHenry James Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 28T, Trinity      
McHugh John Buffalo Concordia Gar U 12      
McIntee Owen Avon St. Agnes          
McIntee Thomas Avon St. Agnes          
McIntosh Angus Churchville Churchville Gar   8th NY H A  Pvt  
McIntosh Hector C Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone        
McIntosh John Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 208 Letter F      
McIntosh Peter Clarksville Soldiers Onesquetlean          
McIntryer Bruce L Camden Camden Marble E Co B, 117th NYVI     
McIntyre Andrew Canandaigua Calvary Headstone Parrish St. Co E, 160 NYVI     
McIntyre James Churchville Churchville Gar   Co G, 140 NY  Pvt  
McIntyre Orlands Adams Basin Locust Grove Granite Lot 106 Co M, 3rd NY Cav  Pvt 8/16/62-6/7/65
McIntyre Sanford H Peru Old Granite E   Pvt  
McIntyre Simeon P Crown Point Forest Dale Granite   Co C, 34th NYVI  2nd Lt  
McIntyre William W Auburn St. Joseph Granite Ne Co A, 3rd NY HA  Pvt  
McJannett Daniel W Canandaigua Woodlawn Headstone   Co H, 4th NY H A     
McJohnston Wm Cambridge Woodland Marble Sec. A, Lot 252 Co A, 26th NY Colored NYVI     
McKane Wm Brooklyn Greenwood   Lot 103 Co G, 90 NYVI  Pvt  
McKay Donald Buffalo Concordia Gar C 61 Co C, 100 NYVI     
McKay William A Buffalo Elmlawn Granite 57 Grace      
McKean Robt East Aurora East End   Sec. S, Lot 92      
McKechnie Andrew D Canandaigua West Ave. Marble N Co K, 126th NYVI     
McKee James Ausable Forks Fairview Granite Ctr Co K, 11th NY Cav  Pvt  
McKee Robt Brockport Brockport Marble Sw Co G, 105th NYVI     
McKelvey ? Cherry Creek Highland Marble Soldiers Plot Co I, 49th NYVI     
McKenney Daniel Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   Range 2 Lot 40      
McKenny James Canandaigua Calvary Headstone Parrish St. Co E, 160 NYVI     
McKenny Wm Constableville Catholic          
McKenzie Clarence D Brooklyn Greenwood Bronze Grave 46 13th NYVI  Drummer  
McKeon Michael Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 268A West      
McKern Michael Brooklyn Holy Cross     Co A, 5th NY HA  Pvt 10/61-2/63
McKever John Auburn St. Joseph Marble Sw Co D, 2rd NYVI  Pvt  
McKie John Jr Cambridge Woodland Granite Sec. N, Lot 11 Co L, 22rd NYVI  Lt  
McKie Thomas Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 25G, St. Stephen      
McKillip Archie Alder St. Rose Granite E   Sgt  
McKillip James Alder St. Rose Granite E   Pvt  
McKillip John Alder St. Rose Mkr E   Pvt  
McKinney Thomas Canandaigua Calvary Headstone Parrish St. Co K, 4th NY H A     
McKnight John Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 112      
McKnight John Castleton On Hudson Rural Granite   Co I, 91st NY  Pvt  
McLane John Dansville Greenmount Granite Sec. C 3rd NY Ind Batt  Pvt 1864
McLane Michael Dansville Greenmount Granite Sec. C Co K, 52rd Pa. NYVI  Pvt  
McLane Robt Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   Range 13 Lot 39 24th NY Cav     
McLane Robt. A Mayfield Broadalbin Broadalbin Mayfield Marble No. 38 Co C, NYVI     
McLaskey John Alexander Alexander Soldiers     Pvt 1861-65
McLaughlin Chas Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone Sec 5 Plot 52      
McLaughlin Chas Dansville Greenmount Granite Sec. S, Lot 92 Co C, 6th NY Cav  Pvt  
McLaughlin Daniel Auburn St. Joseph Granite Se   Pvt  
McLaughlin James Dresden Clemons Granite Ctr 2rd NY Cav  Pvt 3 Yrs
McLaughlin Wm Ogdensburg St. Marys     142rd NYVI     
McLean Chas. H Ellenburg Protestant Headstone E Co E, 11th NY Cav  Pvt Shipwrecked
McLean Clarence L Ellenburg Protestant Headstone E Co E, 11th NY Cav  Pvt Shipwrecked
McLean Geo. C Brooklyn Greenwood   Lot 126      
McLean John Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 36 12 St. Michael      
McLean N.C. Bellport Woodland Granite Lot 86   Brig. Gen.  
McLoughlin Timothy Auburn St. Joseph Marble   Co H, 16th NYVI  Pvt  
McLoughlin William H Dansville Greenmount Granite Sec. S, Lot 92 Co C, 6th NY Cav  Pvt  
McMannus ? Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 74K West      
McManus Edw. Elizabethtown Riverside Granite   Co H, 5th NY Cav  Pvt 9/61-1/65
McMaster Smith Dryden Willow Glen Marble 8 Sec. 3      
McMillan Alexander East Pembroke Hillside Headstone Sec. A 24th Wis. V     
McMillan James Camden Camden Marble W Co D, 1st Del. Cav     
McMullen John Phoenix Phoenix Rural Marble Lot 22 Sec. 2 Co K, 184th NYVI  Pvt  
McMullen Maurice Java Ctr   Cross Ne 8th H A  Pvt 16 Yrs
McNaime James Goshen Wallkill Marble 27 Co D, 95th NYVI  Sgt  
McNally Christopher Avon St. Agnes Granite   Co M, 1st NY Mtd Rif     
McNally John Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 73 4 30 St. Ambrose      
McNally Meridras Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 163      
McNee R.A.S. Delhi Woodland     Co C, 144th NY  Corp 8/62-7/9/65
McNeese Thomas Dansville Greenmount Granite Sec. H Co D, 1st NY Dragoons  Pvt  
McNeese Wm Dansville Greenmount Granite Sec. H Co K, 19th NY Cav  Pvt  
McNeil Baness Center Lisle Maple Shade     Co E, 137th NY  Sgt  
McNeil Crawfordc Beacon St. Luke Granite E Co D, NYVI  Pvt  
McNeil James Goshen Wallkill Marble Gar Co F, NYVI  Pvt  
McNeil Oren Adams   Rural Granite 50 O.G.      
McNeil Wm Cato Cato Union Hill Soldiers Lot 462 Co I, 3rd NY Lt Art  Pvt  
McNoble Thomas Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 17J St. John      
McNumber Geo Cooks Falls Cooks Falls Granite E 144th NYVI  Pvt  
McOmber Dick F Canandaigua Woodlawn Headstone   Co C, 8th NY H A     
McOmber Geo Canandaigua West Ave. Headstone N Co F, 126th NYVI     
McPherson J.H. Avon Avon Village       Maj  
McPherson James A Avon Avon Village Granite   Co G, 16th NY Cav  Capt  
McPherson Joseph H Avon Avon Village Granite   Co G, 8th NY Cav  Sgt  
McQuarter Peter Baldwinsville Riverview Soldiers S Co K, 11th NYVI  Pvt  
McQuire John Auburn St. Joseph Marble Se   Pvt  
McQuire Michael B Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 129 I, West      
McQuirk G. Brooklyn Holy Cross   Sec. R Co G, 38th NY  Pvt 8/61-9/63
McReady Frederick B Babylon Babylon Granite Lot 253      
McRonald David   Long Island Calvary   8-50-L 13      
McTosh Geo Churchville Churchville Gar   108th NY  Pvt  
McVey Samuel Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 26 Letter Y      
McWayne Edwin Dexter Dexter Marble N      
McWhorter Andrew Dansville Greenmount Granite Sec. S, Lot 92 Co B, 136th NYVI  Pvt  
McWhorter William H Dansville Greenmount Mkr Sec. F   Co B, 136th NYVI  Pvt 1863
Meacham Nelson Jr. Cedarville Cedarville Gar Potters Field 22rd NY Cav  Pvt  
Mead Benj. F Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot386      
Mead Emerick Buffalo Concordia Gar C 8      
Mead Francis   Brooklyn Greenwood Marble Grave 38 Co F, 8th NYg  Pvt  
Mead Graham Burnt Hills Calvary Church Marble Sw Co G, 59th NYVI     
Mead James A Bolivar Maple Lawn Mkr Lot 487 Co A, 136th NYVI  Pvt 8/13/62-6/19/65
Mead Joshua Cornwall Friends Headstone   Co H, 56th NY     
Mead Lafayette Parish Pleasant Lawn Marble W      
Mead Nathan P Coxsackie Riverside   Lot 25 Sec 3      
Mead Nelson Jr. Cedarville Cedarville Family Stone Lot 216   Pvt  
Mead Samuel Bolivar Maple Lawn   Lot 493 Co B, 189th NYVI  Pvt 9/2/64-5/30/65
Meade Andrew   Cowlesville Cowlesville Mkr N      
Meaney John Brewerton Riverside   Lot 74      
Mears Horatio Bangor Bangor Granite Ctr      
Meeker Henry Burlington Flats Burlington Mnt        
Meekham Jeremiah S Parishville Hillcrest Mnt W   Pvt  
Meer Abram Castleton On Hudson Rural Granite   Co G, 14thOhio  Pvt  
Mehan Edw. Baldwinsville St. Marys Soldiers   Co A, 122rd NYVI  Pvt 8/6/62-7/17/65
Mehlenbacher Conrad Dansville Greenmount   Sec. W 28th Ind. Batt.  Pvt 1864
Meisner Jacob Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 447      
Melius Chas. Pawling Protestant       Pvt  
Meney Francis Glenwood Glenwood Manw        
Mengel Louis Brooklyn Greenwood   Lot 17      
Menninger Henry Brooklyn Greenwood 1896        
Mercer Joah W Baldwinsville Riverview Soldiers S Co K, 185th NYVI  Lt  
Merchant Geo. E Brooklyn Greenwood Ma Grave 37   Pvt  
Merchant Levi Clarkson East Clarkson Granite Lot 16 Sec 6 Co F, 111th NYVI  Pvt  
Merenes P. Black River Black River Marble        
Mereness Geo. Bethlehem Elmwood Rural Stone   Co I, 177th NYVI     
Merithew James De Kalb De Kalb Union Marble Lot 3 Co K, 142rd NYVI  Pvt  
Merkle Robt Brooklyn Greenwood Marble Grave 7 Co H, 20 NYVI  Capt  
Merrehue Rev. Stephen Glen Aubrey Glen Aubrey Marble Ne Co A, 132rd Regt.     
Merret Ezekiel Georgetown Old Mkr   Co F, 157th NYVI  Pvt 8/15/61-5/16/65
Merrett ?? Dresden Clemons Granite Ne   Pvt  
Merrett Henry J Canandaigua West Ave. Marble N 8th NY Cav     
Merria Francis Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   Range 5 Lot 35 142rd NYVI     
Merrick Chapin W Blodgett Mills Forest Hill Marble Ctr Co G, 76th NYVI  Corp  
Merrick Peter East Palmyra East Palmyra Granite   Co C, 98th NYVI  Pvt 12/61-12/64
Merrigan Peter Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 113 M St. John      
Merrill Daniel Brasher Falls Fairview Granite Sec. D, Lot 90 Co C, 95th NYVI     
Merrill H.S. Little Valley Rural Granite Lot 3 Block A Co B, 23rd NY  Corp 5/1/61-
Merrill James K Elba Maple Lawn Marble N 8th NY H A  Sgt 3 Yrs.
Merrill Lewis R Brasher Falls Fairview Granite Block 7 Lot 388 Secret Service     
Merrill Minor M Brooklyn Greenwood Ma 94 Co G, 12th Maine NYVI  Pvt  
Merrill Moses Alden Evergreen Granite Ctr      
Merriman Patrick Canandaigua Calvary Headstone Parrish St. Co J, 6th NY H A     
Merriman Zimeron Dexter Dexter Marble N      
Merrion Daniel O Cazenovia Cazenovia Granite Sec. I, Lot 426   Pvt  
Merritt Belmont T Darien Darien     Co C, 49th NYVI     
Merritt C. Henry Afton East Side     Co I, 5th NYVI  Pvt  
Merritt Geo. Clay Pine Plains Mkr   Co G, 2rd NYVI     
Merritt John L Clermont St. Luke Marble   Co K, 14th NYVI     
Merritt John M Craigville Greycourt Granite E      
Merry Isaac T Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   Range 4 Lot 24 16th NYVI     
Merry Lawrence Phoenix Phoenix Rural Marble Lot 136 Sec 14      
Merry Samuel Phoenix Phoenix Rural Marble Lot 135 Sec 14 Co E, 149th NYVI  Pvt  
Merry W.A. Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   Range 11 Lot 62 106th NYVI     
Merton John W Afton Glenwood Mnt   Co E, 5th NY HA     
Merwin Hiram Clay Pine Plains Mkr Sec 4 E Co I, 24th NY Cav  Pvt  
Messenger Perry Little Valley Rural   Lot 66 Block B Co A, 82rd Pa  Pvt 8/23/63-7/10/65
Messer Geo. Albany Eagle Hill Marble 56 O.P. Co E, 25th NYVI     
Messinger John Buffalo Pine Hill   Lot 130 Sec. A      
Mestendorf A.J. East Otto East Otto Stone Old Cem.   Sgt  
Metcalf Chas. Cooperstown Fly Creek     121st NYVI     
Metcalf Henry Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 20 35 St. Ambrose      
Metcalf Judson Pike Elmwood            
Metger Henry Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 39      
Metz J. Buffalo United German/French Mkr Lot 32 Sec. I      
Metzger Fred Perry Hope   Sec. 4 Lot 109      
Metzger Henry Buffalo Pine Hill          
Meyers Chas. G Auburn Fleming Rural Granite Ne Batty D 3rd NY Lt Art    2/63-6/65
Meyers Geo. P Brockport Brockport Marble Ne Co G, 6th US Cav     
Meyers William W Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 41 B St. John      
Michael Paul Copenhagen Riverside Marble O      
Michel Isaac   Brooklyn Mt. Hope Granite        
Mickle Geo. Duanesburg Duanesburg Granite E Ctr      
Midas Bernard   Brooklyn Maimonides Granite Lot 635      
Middaugh Chas Goshen Wallkill Marble Gar Co A, 7th Art     
Middaugh James Goshen Wallkill Granite S.C. 268 1/2 Co H, 50 NY Eng.Miles     
Miles Aaron K Pine Valley Pine Valley Marble 50 Co D, 107th NYVI  Pvt  
Miles Harold Peasleville Peterboro       Pvt  
Miles James H Cameron Mills Cameron Mills Granite Plot B, Lot 33   Capt  
Miles James H Manlius Christ Church Mkr 309 Co C, 122NY     
Miles John Goshen Wallkill Granite 201 Co K, 124th NYVI  Pvt  
Miles Orlando Apulia Miles Marble        
Miles Theodore Apulia Miles Marble        
Miles Wm East Pharsalia       Co ?, 10 NY     
Millard Henry Allegany Five Mile Marble Lot 97 Co I, 29th Pa NYVI  Pvt 3 Yrs.
Millard Richard Burnt Hills Hillside Marble Lot 15 Co B, 77th NYVI     
Millard Wm Brockport Brockport   S      
Millen Floyd Goshen Wallkill Granite Gar Co G H.N.S.H. Co Pvt  
Millen John A Goshen Wallkill Marble Gar Co F, 54th Mass Col. NYVI  Pvt  
Miller Abner Canaseraga Canaseraga Marble   Co B, 7th Wis. NYVI     
Miller Abram East Hampton East Hampton   N Ctr   Pvt  
Miller Adam Cedarville Cedarville Headstone Lot 8   Pvt  
Miller Adam Perry Hope   Sec. 1 Lot 208      
Miller Albert B Canandaigua Woodlawn Headstone   Co E, 1st NY Cav     
Miller Albert W Dryden Willow Glen Marble 56 Sec 4 O.R.C.     
Miller Alfred P Port Gibson Pleasant View Marble 2 Co A, 111th NYVI  Pvt  
Miller Alonzo Naples Italy/Naples Granite 14 Co ?, 15th NY Eng  Pvt 8/29/64-6/13/65
Miller Andrew W Afton East Side     Co A, 51st NYVI  Pvt  
Miller Anton Brooklyn Evergreen   Lot 164      
Miller Berry S Bovina Center Bovina Center Granite R. 2 Lot 26 Co E, 144th NYVI  Pvt  
Miller C.H. Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 56        
Miller Chas. Bloomingburg Bloomingburg   E   Pvt  
Miller Chas. Brentwood Brentwood Marble Lot 2      
Miller Chas. Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 65      
Miller Chas. Churchville Churchville Mkr   Co D, 140 NY  Pvt  
Miller Chas. Clockville Clockville Family Stone Ne Co F, 157th NYVI     
Miller Chas. G Camden Camden Granite E Co C, 146th NYVI     
Miller Chas. P Port Gibson Pleasant View Marble 3 Co K, 148NYVI  Pvt  
Miller Conrad Belfast Riverside Granite E Co B, 1st NY Dragoons  Pvt  
Miller E. Phillip Constantia Trinity Church Marble        
Miller Edgar Lake Eaton Eaton Village Granite Sec. C      
Miller Edw. Athens Mt. Hope Marble Sw Co A, 158th NYVI  Pvt  
Miller Elias Germantown Reformed Church Stone E   Pvt  
Miller Frank Dryden Willow Glen Marble 38687 Co F, 76th NYVI     
Miller Frank Manlius Christ Church Family Stone 308 Co F, 149th NY     
Miller Geo. W Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 337      
Miller Henry Beacon St. Luke Marble S Co C, 49th NYVI  Pvt  
Miller Henry Beaver Falls Riverside Marble Lot 132 Co G, 14th NYVI  Pvt  
Miller Henry Buffalo Concordia Mkr I 9      
Miller J.L. Berlin Berlin Marble S Co B, 125th NYVI     
Miller Jacob Byron Byron Stone        
Miller James Canandaigua Woodlawn Granite Soldiers Plot Co G, 85th NYVI     
Miller James A Bergen Mt. Rest Marble     Pvt  
Miller John Bemus Point Bemus Point Marble N      
Miller John Buffalo United German/French   Lot 7      
Miller John Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 91      
Miller John B Angola Forest Ave. Granite W Co F, 34thIll. NYVI    3 Yrs
Miller John F Baldwinsville Riverside Stone Lot 67      
Miller Josiah East Hampton East Hampton   N Ctr   Pvt  
Miller Louis Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 74      
Miller Milton Brewerton Riverside Mnt Lot 67 Co E, 149th NYVI  Lt  
Miller P.H. Parish Pleasant Lawn Marble Ne      
Miller Perry B Camden Camden Granite E Co B, 117th NYVI  Sgt  
Miller Peter Brooklyn Canarsie Marble S 159th NYVI  Pvt 35 Mths
Miller Peter G Ancram Ancram Union Granite Plot 50 Co B, 7th NJ NYVI     
Miller Putnam Clifton Maple Grove Granite Lot 8 Co F, 61st NYVI     
Miller Robt Ausable Forks Fairview Marble Ctr Co A, 13th NYVI  Pvt  
Miller Samuel De Kalb De Kalb Union Stone S Co C, 60 NY  Pvt  
Miller Samuel A Babylon Babylon Granite Lot 109 127th Regt  1st Sgt  
Miller Samuel B Plessis Brookside Marble S Co L, 10 NY H A  Pvt 34 Mths
Miller Thomas Uriah East Hampton Cedar Lawn Marble L 15 S.F. Co B, 127th Regt    8/21/62-6/13/65
Miller Verdine H Bloomingburg Bloomingburg Marble S   Pvt  
Miller W.H. Bergen Mt. Rest Marble     Pvt  
Miller William Alfred Alfred Rural  Marble Lot 13      
Miller William Brooklyn Greenwood   Lot 8575 Co B, 1st US NYVI  Sgt 7/14/64-7/14/67
Miller William Pawling Whaley Bond       Pvt  
Miller William Perrysville Perrysville Granite S Oneida Indian Cav.     
Miller William B City Island City Island          
Miller  Geo. Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 66        
Miller  John M Angola Forest Ave. Marble W US Navy     
Millholen William J Black Creek Black Creek Mkr Ctr Co K, 136th NYVI  Pvt  
Millie Edw. Dexter Dexter Marble Ctr      
Milligan Geo. S Bloomingburg Bloomingburg Granite S Co K, NY Cav  Pvt  
Milligan James Bloomingburg Bloomingburg   S   Pvt  
Milliman Erwin Avon Avon Village Sandstone        
Milliman H.S. Cambridge Woodlands Marble Soldiers Plot 22rd NYVI  Capt  
Millington Richard Westernville Westernville Granite Ctr Co E, 117th NYVI  Corp 22851
Millis Geo. W Manlius Christ Church Mnt Lot 29 Co F, 70 Reg  Pvt  
Millons William S Canandaigua West Ave. Marble N Co F, 11NYVI     
Mills Frank Campbell Campbell     161st NY  Pvt  
Mills Henry Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   Range 2 Lot 93 14th NY H A     
Mills John H Bowmansville Transit Rural Granite Lto 42 Co G, 21st NYVI     
Mills Richard Ogdensburg Ogdensburg Range 7 Lot 9 11 USi      
Mills Samuel F Camillus Oswego Bitter Granite S      
Millspaugh Andrew Goshen Wallkill Marble 332 Co K, 124th NYVI  Pvt  
Milton T. Black River Black River Marble        
Minard Chas. E Baldwinsville Riverside Soldiers E Co B, 1st NY Lt Art  Pvt  
Minard Zill Callicoon Methodist Marble Ne 143rd NYVI  Pvt  
Miner B.T. Georgetown Old Mnt   Oneida Ind. Cav  Pvt 8/29/61-6/18/65
Miner Geo De Ruyter Rural Mnt S Co L, 20 NY Cav    1/12/64-8/12/65
Miner Henry Ausable Forks Fairview Marble Ctr Co G, 142rd NYVI  Pvt  
Miner Hiram S Ogdensburg O   Range 14 Lot 32 98th NYVI     
Miner John Crown Point White Church Marble   Co H, 5th NY Cav     
Miney Michael J Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 47      
Mink Geo Brockport Brockport Marble Ne US Navy     
Minkler Henry C Corbettsville Corbettsville     Co A, 15th NYVI     
Minkler J.D. Bergen Mt. Rest Marble     Pvt  
Minklet Edgar C Cameron Mills Cameron Mills Granite Plot A, No. 10   Pvt  
Minor C.W. Belfast Riverside Marble Nw Co C, 5th NY Cav  Pvt  
Minor  Henry Black Creek Black Creek Granite Ctr Co E, 5th NY Cav  Pvt  
Minsink Wm Panama Panama Union   New A.D. 77 Co H, 112th NYVI     
Mirse Lerry Colden Colden Mkr   10 NY  Pvt  
Mirse Murray Colden Colden Mkr   10 NY  Pvt  
Missing Henry J Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 405      
Mitchell Benj. Buffalo Pine Hill   Lot 22 Sec. E      
Mitchell Chas.   W. Albany Our Lady Of Angels Marble P1, Lot 2 Sq. 37 Co D, 7th NY H A     
Mitchell Dennis Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 20 Q, Vernon      
Mitchell Harrison Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   Range 8 Lot 91 16th NY H A     
Mitchell Horace W Poland Poland Marble W Co G, 6th NYVI     
Mitchell Isaac O Dover Plains Valley View Rural Marble W Co B, 128NY  Pvt  
Mitchell John Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   Range 8 Lot 90 93rd NYVI     
Mitchell Joseph Buffalo Pine Hill   Lot 21 Sec. E      
Mitchell Luke East Aurora Oakwood          
Mitchell Phillip Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 154      
Mitchell Robt. Brooklyn Greenwood   Lot 79      
Mix C.B. Blodgett Mills Forest Hill Marble W Co G, 185th NYVI  Pvt  
Mix John Bolivar Maple Lawn   Lot 146 Co K, 155th Pa NYVI  Pvt  
Mix Lyman Calcium Sanfords Corners Mnt Ctr Co A, 35th NYVI     
Mix S.P. Black River Black River Marble        
Mix Stoughton D Ellenburg Protestant Mnt W Co I, 1st NY Eng  Sgt 1861-65
Moak John H Bethlehem Elmwood Rural Stone Lot 208      
Moeller Geo. Buffalo Concordia Mkr I 34 9th Army Corps     
Moeller Wilham Buffalo Concordia Mnt C 2 Co I, 1st NY Lt Art     
Moffatt Hosea Dexter Dexter Marble S      
Moffet James Ellicottville Sunset Granite S 169th NYVI  Pvt  
Mohan Francis Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 72 Central Ave.      
Mohr Anton W. Albany Our Lady Of Angels   P 3 W 1/2 Lot 3 Sq 53 Co C, 38th NYVI     
Moler Henry Brooklyn Canarsie Marble Ctr 14thConn Art  Pvt 6 Mo.
Molter August Buffalo Concordia Mkr K 26 Co G, 2rd US Art     
Monck Marcus Brooklyn Greenwood   Grave 33 11th NYVI     
Moncrief Albert Crown Point Ironville Marble   Co H, 5th NY Cav     
Moncrief Warren Crown Point Ironville Marble   Co E, 188th NYVI     
Moneypenny M.D. John Cambridge Woodlands Marble Sec. O, Lot 170      
Monger Chas. Copenhagen Riverside Marble O      
Monks Harrison Center Lisle Maple Shade       Pvt  
Monnell James Goshen Wallkill Granite 27.5 Co A, 19th NYVI  Sgt  
Mononan Joseph Ogdensburg St. Marys     12th USi     
Monroe Albert H Manlius Christ Church Stone 260 Co F, 122rd NYVI  Pvt  
Monroe Frederick A Camden Camden Granite W Co A, 10 H A  Corp  
Monroe Frederick S Manlius Christ Church Mnt 97 Co I, 20 NY Cav  Pvt  
Monroe T.S. Culesville New Olive Marble Ctr 27th NYVI  Pvt  
Monseu Jesse Bellport Woodlands Soldiers        
Montagne Martin Baldwinsville Riverview Soldiers S Co L, 67th Pa. NYVI  Pvt  
Montgomery D.R. Dryden Willow Glen Granite 56 Sec. 4 Co F, 76th NYVI     
Montgomery Geo Cowlesville Cowlesville Mkr N   Pvt  
Montgomery Henry S Plymouth Southside Granite 12 Co F, NYVI  Sgt 8/18/62-9/3/64
Moody Fred L Canastota Mt. Pleasant Stone Sec. A Co C, 2rd Reg  Pvt  
Moody H.I. Canton Evergreen Marble 13 Sec. F      
Mooney John Philmont Sacred Heart   Sec. 4 No. 1 US Navy     
Mooney T. Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 136 15 St. Michael      
Moor James Avon Littleville          
Moore Abram Brockport Brockport Granite E Co F, 105th NYVI  Capt  
Moore Adam Clarkson East Clarkson Granite Lot 22 Sec. 4 Co A, 140 NYVI     
Moore Alfonzo P Clarkson East Clarkson Granite Lot 32 Sec. 4 17th NY Ind Batt  Pvt 8/22/62-6/12/65
Moore Alpharis H Crown Point Forest Dale Marble   Co H, 5th NY Cav     
Moore Amasa Ellenburg Protestant Headstone W Co I, 1st NY Eng  Pvt 1861-65
Moore Benj. Cutchogu Cutchogue Marble E Ctr 127th NYVI  Pvt  
Moore Chas. Berkshire Evergreen   Lot 8 Sec. A Co G, 137th NYVI     
Moore Chas. Fairport Greenvale          
Moore Chas. B Orient Village Marble S Co H, 127th NY  Pvt  
Moore Edwin Clarkson East Clarkson Marble Lot 42 Sec 2 Co A, 140 NYVI  Pvt  
Moore Erville J Crown Point Forest Dale Marble   Co H, 5th NY Cav     
Moore Geo. Beacon Fairview Marble Sec. A Co L, 19th NYsm     
Moore Harrison Dover Plains Valley View Rural Marble Sec. 2 W Co B, 16th NY H A  Pvt  
Moore Henry H Clarkson East Clarkson Granite Lot 42 Sec 2 Co K, 1st US Berdan Sharpshooters     
Moore Henry M Canandaigua West Ave. Granite N Co E, 160 NYVI  Capt  
Moore J.H. Bangor Bangor Granite Nw      
Moore James Avon Littleville Granite   Co B, 136th NYVI  Pvt  
Moore James H Clintonville Riverview Marble W      
Moore John Coeymans Grove          
Moore John M Clarkson East Clarkson Granite Lot 22 Sec 4 Co A, 140 NYVI     
Moore Michael   Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 19 Q, Vernon      
Moore Rich P Brooklyn National 1895        
Moore S.P. Belfast Riverside Marble Sw   Pvt  
Moore Samuel   Berkshire Evergreen Marble Lot 31 Sec. A Co H, 15th NY Eng     
Moore Silas Bellport Woodlands Granite Lot 130      
Moore Stephen W Canandaigua Woodlawn Granite Soldiers Plot 176th NYVI     
Moore Thomas Canandaigua Calvary Headstone Parrish St. Co E, 160 NYVI     
Moore Thomas Peasleville Peasleville       Pvt  
Moore Viceroy Crown Point Ironville Marble   Co H, 5th NY Cav     
Moore William F Claverack Ref. Ch. Granite E Co K, 2rd NY H A  Pvt  
Moore William H Beacon St. Luke Granite E Co K, 1st Mass. H A     
Moore William H Chittenango Oakwood   No. 101 Sec. S   Pvt  
Moore William J Brooklyn Greenwood 1895        
Moore  William Buskirk Island Hill Granite Nw Co G, 123rd NYVI     
Moosck Michael Perkinsville Catholic Marble 2 Lot 65 Co E, 188th NYVI  Pvt  
Moran John Cooperstown Catholic Granite        
Morang Geo. Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 413      
Morcomb Joseph Dexter Dexter Stone E 186th NYVI     
Mordaunt Robt. Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 43 C, Maple Row      
More John Byron Byron Stone        
More Layfett East Durham Winston Granite Lot 8 Ag      
More Oscar A Afton East Side     Co G, 5th NY H A  Pvt  
Morell Thomas Perrysburg Dewey          
Moremes Peter Center Lisle Maple Shade       Pvt  
Morey Gilbert Pawling Protestant       Pvt  
Morey Jno. M Dansville Greenmount Granite Sec. T Co D, 106thIll. NYVI  Pvt  
Morgan D.T. Cherry Creek Highland Soldiers Soldiers Plot 64th NYVI     
Morgan Elias Portageville East Koy Rural Granite 305 Co H,136th NYVI  Pvt  
Morgan Henry Broadalbin West Galway Marble No. 1  Co D, 77th NYVI     
Morgan John R Pine Plains Evergreen Granite Ctr   Pvt  
Morgan John T Amber Amber Rural Marble Lot 10 Co A, 75th NYVI  Pvt  
Morgan Philip P Darien Darien          
Morgan R.S. Dryden Willow Glen Marble 33 Sec. 11 Co C, 76th NYVI     
Morgandollar Herbert Camden Camden Marble E      
Morgandollar John Camden Camden Marble E     Kia Cold Harbor
Morgenstern Jacob Buffalo Concordia Mkr D 6     1861-65
Morley Geo. Ogdensburg Notre Dame     92rd NYVI     
Morley John Canaseraga Canaseraga          
Morley John Ogdensburg St. Marys     113th Ill. NYVI     
Morray Albert W Canandaigua West Ave. Granite N Co F, 2rd US Art  Lt  
Morrell Archie Cato Cato Union Hill   Lot 599      
Morrell Henry Adams Rural Marble 63 Lockwood Co C, 18th NY Cav  Pvt  
Morris Chas. P Phoenix Phoenix Old Granite Ctr 142rd NYVI     
Morris Clark Cato Cato Union Hill Soldiers Lot 375      
Morris Edw. Constableville Constableville Union          
Morris Geo. R Bombay Hillside Rest Marble Lot 8 R.B. Co A, 121st Pa. V I  Pvt  
Morris J. Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 4 N. Olive      
Morris James S Amityville Amityville Granite Se      
Morris Robt. Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   Range 7 Lot 56   Surgeon  
Morris Samuel L Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   Range 11 Lot 37 106th NYVI     
Morris T. Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 69 35      
Morrison Benj. B Brooklyn Canarsie Marble Ctr 127th NYVI  Pvt 34 Mo.
Morrison Chas. Pompey Pompey Hill Marble Sec. 1 Lot 33 Co C, 185th NYVI  Pvt 9/3/64-4/26/65
Morrison Geo. L Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   Range 2 Lot 95 14th USi     
Morrison James Pompey Pompey Hill Marble Sec. I, Lot 33 Co E, 149th NYVI  Pvt  
Morrison James H Brooklyn Canarsie     56th NYs Ng  Pvt  
Morrison John Plessis Brookside Marble E Co M, 10 NY H A     
Morrison John T Avon Avon Village Marble   Co G, 136th NYVI  Pvt  
Morrison Thomas R Ausable Forks Fairview Granite N   Pvt  
Morrison William H Brooklyn Canarsie Marble Ctr 90 NYVI     
Morrison Wm Gloversville Prospect Hill Granite   Co B, 77th NYVI  Pvt 9/61-11/63
Morrow Richard Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 8 36 B      
Morse Alfred A Eaton Eaton Village Granite Sec. W 144th NYVI     
Morse Alfred B Eaton Eaton Village Marble Ctr Co E, 189th NYVI     
Morse Arson Camden Camden Granite E Co B, 117th NYVI     
Morse Bennett Campbell Hope Granite   20 NY   Pvt  
Morse Chas. Curriers Curriers Rural Marble Ctr   Pvt  
Morse Henry Bagg Eaton Eaton Village Granite Sec. W 114th NYVI  Lt. Col.  
Morse N.C. Black Creek Black Creek Granite W Co G, 98NYVI  Pvt  
Morse Stephen   Parishville Hillcrest Marble E   Pvt  
Morton Eliphate Edmeston Union Granite Sec. B, No. 25 Co I, 2rd N.H. Art     
Morton Nelson East Otto East Otto Stone Sec 2 Co E, 21st Wisc.  Pvt 8/31/62-6/8/65
Morton Sardus P Perry  Hope   Sec 4 Lot 39      
Moryer Lorenzo B Camden Camden Marble E Co B, 146NYVI     
Moscript John Allegany Five Mile Granite Lot 29 Co I, 64th NYVI  Pvt 3 Yrs
Moses Clinton Akron Tonawanda Res. Mkr   Co F, 2rd NY H A  Pvt  
Moses David Akron Tonawanda Res. Mkr   Co F, 2rd NY H A  Pvt 8/1/64-10/6/64
Moses Frank Clymer Clymer Mnt B 27 49th NYVI     
Moses Lewis Camden Camden Marble W Co E, 146th NYVI     
Moses Scott Akron Tonawanda Res. Mkr   Co F, 2rd NY H A  Pvt  
Mosher Americus Beacon Fairview   Sec. A Co K, 185th NYVI     
Mosher Chas. Dansville Greenmount Granite Sec. S Co C, 4th NY HA  Pvt  
Mosher John M Alfred Alfred Rural Marble Lot 130 Co H, 26thConn. V  Pvt 1 Yr
Mosher Lyman Baldwinsville Riverside Soldiers Lot 271      
Mosher Otis Mayfield Broadalbin Broadalbin Mayfield   No. 28      
Mosher T.G. Brooklyn Lutheran 1903        
Mosher Thomas Apulia Apulia Marble Sec. B 6      
Mosier Alvah Barbourville Cold Spring Valley Marble        
Mosier Amos Brockport Brockport Marble Nw Co C, 22rd NY Cav     
Mosier Isadore Barbourville Cold Spring Valley          
Mosis James East Bethany East Bethany Marble   148th NYVI  Pvt  
Mosley Edw. Dryden Willow Glen Marble 19 Sec. 14 2rd NY     
Mosman Joseph W. Albany Our Lady Of Angels Family Stone P 4 Lot 4 Sq 106 Co H, 7NYVI / Co G, 3NYVI     
Mott Andrew J Faieville Rural     Co F, 2rd NY Mtd Rif.     
Mott Geo. F Babylon Babylon Granite Lot 138 Co I, 127th NY     
Mott William Adams Rural Marble 52 O.G.      
Mott William A Canastota Canastota Stone Sec. A Co A, 3rd NYVI     
Motta Mathew Brooklyn Canarsie     US Navy    4 Yrs
Moullon Albert Alexander Alexander Soldiers Range 1 Lot 2   Pvt 1861-65
Moulton Edw. Alexander Alexander Soldiers     Pvt 1861-65
Moulton Samuel Gilbertsville Brookside Mkr   Co G, 152rd NYVI  Pvt  
Mount Geo. F Cherry Creek Highland Marble Lot 57 Co K, 112th NYVI  1st Lt  
Mount Samuel B Cherry Creek Highland Marble Lot 184 Co K, 112th NYVI     
Mountain Chas. T Brooklyn Evergreen 1895        
Mowry Noyce B Chenango Forks Oak Grove Granite Lot 3 Co D, 109th NYVI     
Moyer Seth J Canastota Mt. Pleasant Stone E Co B, 157th NYVI     
Muchein Oscar   Barnes Corner Evergreen Marble W      
Muckins Albert Constableville Constableville Union          
Mudge Nelson Clifton Spgs Chapman Headstone Lot 154 Co I, NY H A     
Muehlig Louis Buffalo Pine Hill   Lot 258 Sec. A      
Muerl Chas. Buffalo United German/French Mkr Lot 17 Sec. I      
Muesinger David N Bolivar Maple Lawn Mnt Lot 141 Co H, 140 Pa. V  Pvt  
Muldoon S.P. Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 62 K St. Peter      
Mulford Chas. I East Hampton Cedar Lawn Marble L 27 S.B. Co H, 81st NYVI  Pvt  
Mulford E. Hampton Orient Village Marble E 165th NYVI  Capt  
Mulherren Edw. Dover Plains Valley View Rural Marble W Co D, 128th NY  Pvt  
Mullaney Geo. Ogdensburg St. Marys     US Marine Corps     
Mullcahey Michael Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   Range 2 Lot 96 4th NY H A     
Mullen Francis Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 39 E Trinity      
Mullen John Constableville Constableville Union          
Mullen Joseph Dexter Dexter Granite S      
Mullen Patrick Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 15 L St. Peter      
Muller Chas. Brooklyn Greenwood   Grave 64 Co G, 20 NYVI     
Muller Geo. Buffalo Elmlawn   464 Grace      
Mullet Walter Canandaigua Calvary Headstone Parrish St. Co K, 28th NYVI     
Mulligan Thomas Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 239 240 A Vernon      
Mulligan Wm Canandaigua Woodlawn Granite Soldiers Plot Co G, 69th NYVI     
Mullin Thomas Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 195 R St. James      
Mullison John Jr. Cameron Mills Cameron Mills Granite Plot B, Lot 9   Pvt  
Multer Joseph E Charlotteville Charlotteville Granite Ctr      
Mummery William H Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   Range 11 Lot 35      
Muncy Jesse Babylon Babylon Granite Lot 17   127th NYVI     
Munday Chas. Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 105      
Munger Bennett A Canandaigua West Ave. Marble N Co C, 44th NYVI  Capt  
Munger Elias Phoenix Phoenix Rural Marble Lot 2 Sec. 1 Co K, 184th NYVI  Pvt  
Munger Geo Phoenix Phoenix Rural Marble Lot 2 Sec. 1 Co F, 12th NYVI  Pvt  
Munger Henry C Castleton On Hudson Rural Mkr   Co G, 177th NY  Pvt  
Munger Wm Phoenix Phoenix Rural Marble Lot 3 Sec 42 Co K, 184th NYVI  Pvt  
Munroe Chas. Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   Range 2 Lot 40      
Munroe David A Camillus Maple Wood Granite Lot 40 Sec 2 Co H, 122rd NYVI  Lt 1862-65
Munroe James Brockport Brockport Marble Sw Co M, 8th NY Cav     
Munsee W.H. Dansville Greenmount Granite Sec. C Co B,136th NYVI  Pvt  
Munson   - Castleton On Hudson Rural          
Munson Francis Brasher Falls Fairview Marble Block 6 Lot 383 Co L, 6th NY H A     
Munson Horace W Dexter Dexter Marble N      
Munson John Peterboro Peterboro Marble S Co H, NY Cav     
Munson John E Phoenicia Shandaken Rural Headstone Plot 25 Co D, 120 NYVI     
Munson Ten Eyck Canandaigua Woodlawn Marble   Co ?, 126th NYVI  Capt  
Murch Hiram   Elba Maple Lawn Granite Ctr NY Cav  Pvt  
Murdink Garret Clymer Clymer Ctr   S   Pvt  
Murdock James A Crown Point 1St Congregational Marble   Co H, 5th NY Cav  Lt  
Murgatroyd W.H. East Chayham Maples Marble 54 6th NY Cav     
Murgitroyd Oscar Phoenix Phoenix Rural   Lot 1, Sec 56 193rd NYVI     
Murin Judson B Plainville Plainville          
Murphy A.C. Brooklyn Evergreen   Lot 23309 Co B, 2rd La. Cav  Sgt 1/20/64-12/18/65
Murphy Barney Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 260      
Murphy C. Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 207 I, West      
Murphy Chas. C. Burnt Hills Hillside   Marble Nw 12th And 16th NYVI  Surgeon  
Murphy Daniel Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 35 J, Trinity      
Murphy Dennis J Baldwinsville St. Marys Soldiers   Co A, 122rd NYVI     
Murphy Edw. Auburn St. Joseph Granite Se Co E, 3rd NYVI  Pvt  
Murphy Henry Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 313      
Murphy Henry Pawling Whaley Bond       Pvt  
Murphy Hugh Coxsackie Riverside Marble Lot 47 Sec 7 Co A, 99th NYVI  Pvt  
Murphy J. Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 38 K Trinity      
Murphy James Auburn St. Joseph Granite Se Co I, 9th NY H A  Pvt  
Murphy James Ogdensburg St. Marys     24th NY Cav     
Murphy James S Manlius Christ Church Mkr Lot 181 Co F, 2rd NY Cav  Sgt  
Murphy John Auburn St. Joseph Granite Sw   Pvt  
Murphy John H Cattaraugus Liberty Park Granite S. Sec. Lot 16 Co K, 2rd Bn., 9th NYVI     
Murphy Patrick Brooklyn Holy Cross   Lot 242 Co F, 69th NYVI  Pvt 9/26/61-9/20/62
Murphy Patrick Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 81      
Murphy Thadeus J Baldwinsville Riverside Soldiers Lot 345 Co A, 185th NYVI  Sgt 9/19/64-6/10/65
Murphy Thomas Auburn St. Joseph Granite Se Co D, 3rd NY HA  Pvt  
Murphy Thomas Auburn St. Joseph Granite Se Co L, 2rd NY H A  Pvt  
Murphy Thomas G Brooklyn Holy Cross   Sec 43143 US Navy    11/63-8/65
Murphy Thomas J Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 143 4 St. George      
Murphy Timothy Auburn St. Joseph Granite Nw Co E, 3rd NY H A  Pvt  
Murphy William H Beacon Fairview Granite Sec. A Co H, 5th NYVI  Pvt 9/28/62-6/8/65
Murphy William S Clarksville Soldiers Onesquetlean Granite Sec. 3 Co H, 15th NY Eng  Pvt  
Murray Henry R Canandaigua West Ave. Granite N 148th NYVI  Capt  
Murray Henry S Bovina Ctr Bovina Ctr Granite R. 6 Lot 3 28th NY Ind Batt.  Pvt  
Murray John Bovina Ctr Bovina Ctr Marble R. 5 Lot 14 Co E, 144th NYVI  Pvt  
Murray John Glenwood Glenwood   W 116th NY     
Murray John H Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 9 B St. Mark      
Murray John P Colden Glenwood Mkr   10 NY  Pvt  
Murray Michael Brooklyn Holy Cross   Sec. G, Grave 13 US Navy   Landsman 8/30/63-5/25/65
Murray Patrick Cold Spgs Cold Spgs Granite Sec. B, Lot 133 1st NY Eng     
Murray Phelix Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   Range 3 Lot 96 60 NYVI     
Murray Thomas Auburn St. Joseph Granite Ne Co I, 9th NY H A  Pvt  
Murray Thomas Cincinnatus Cincinnatus Granite N Co F, 89th NYVI     
Murray William C Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 461      
Murray William D Brooklyn Holy Cross     US Navy  Ensign 9/64-7/65
Murray William D Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 59 Q, Vernon      
Murray Wm Gilbertsville Butternut Valley Stone Soldiers Plot 121st NYVI  Pvt 3 Yrs
Murrey James Canandaigua Calvary Headstone Parrish St. Co E, 160 NYVI     
Murry William Gilbertsville Brookside Mkr Soldiers Plot Co K, 121st NYVI  Pvt  
Murtur Patrick Constableville Catholic          
Musson W.A. Gilbertsville Brookside Mkr Soldiers Plot Co E, 152rd NYVI  Capt  
Musson Willard A Gilbertsville Butternut Valley Family Stone Family Lot 152rd NYVI  Capt Kia 3 Yrs Plus
Mustard James C Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 183      
Muzzy Geo. B Berkshire Evergreen Granite Lot 38 Sec. F 55th Ma. V  1st Lt  
Myers A.R. Gloversville Prospect Hill Granite   Co I, 71st NYVI  Pvt 5/62-9/65
Myers Albert Cleveland Cleveland Granite Lot 195      
Myers Eugene Germantown Ref. Ch. Stone Sw 128th NYVI  Pvt  
Myers Fred Constableville Constableville Union          
Myers Geo. R Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   Range 9 Lot 64 18th NYVI     
Myers Harvey Peasleville Peasleville       Pvt  
Myers John Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 76      
Myers John H Brooklyn National 1898        
Myers Joseph Brockport Brockport Marble Nw Co D, 22rd NY Cav     
Myers Oliver Cherry Creek Highland   Lot 70      
Myers William E Angola Forest Ave. Granite W Co A, 9th NYVI  Pvt 1 Yr
Myrick Rufus B Gilbertsville Butternut Valley Family Stone Family Lot Co I, 2rd Iowa Cav  Sgt 4 Yrs

N

Back to top of page

Last Name First Name Cemetery Town Cemetery Name Headstone Material Location In Cemetery Regiment  Rank Notes
Nagel Chas Buffalo Pine Hill   Lot 21 Sec. Aa      
Nagle Chas Eden Evergreen Granite S Co K, 116th NYVI     
Narter Lyman De Ruyter Rural White Slab South      
Nash E.A. Little Valley Rural Granite Lot 7 Block B Co A/H 44th NY  Capt 8/8/61-10/11/64
Nash Frank   Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 362      
Nash Geo. W Brasher Falls Fairview Marble Sec. M, Lot 301 Co G, 106th NYVI  Sgt  
Nash Herbert De Ruyter Rural   S      
Naylon Oliver Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 99 190 Sec. 1      
Naylon Robt Brooklyn Greenwood 1898        
Nazer Ferrier Brooklyn Greenwood   Grave 10   Col  
Nc Cauley Geo. B Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   Range 11 Lot 31 24th NY Cav     
Neal Chauncey Coeymans Grove Headstone Lot 161 Co D, 3rd NY Cav     
Neal Frederick B Coeymans Grove   Lot 161      
Neal Geo Buffalo Concordia Gar Ctr      
Nealis Peter Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 26 C      
Near Joseph Pine Plains Evergreen Marble W Co D, 150 NYVI  Pvt  
Near Sanford   Pine Plains Evergreen Marble W Co D, 150 NYVI  Pvt  
Neeley Samuel Pine Bush New Prospect Marble S Co A, 56th NYVI  Pvt  
Neeper Ferris Coeymans Grove Headstone Lot 144      
Neff Jacob Allentown Allen Marble 150' To W      
Neff W.P. Allentown Allen Marble Ctr      
Negus Edw. Buffalo Pine Hill   Lot 11 Sec. E      
Negus John J Berkshire Evergreen Granite Lot 32 Sec. G Co I, 9th NY       
Neil August Ashville Ashville Granite   Co D, 112th NYVI  Pvt  
Neill William H Crescent Crescent Union Granite Lot 46       
Neilson Samuel Ballston Spa Dunning Road Granite S Co C, 77th NYVI  Sgt  
Neimann Chas Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 322      
Nellis Daniel C Clarkson   East Clarkson Marble Lot 2 Sec 3 Co H, 8th NY Cav     
Nellis Norman Elk Creek Elk Creek Marble 84 51st NYVI  Pvt  
Nelson Christopher Alder Creek Alder Creek   Ne Co I, 46th NYVI  Pvt  
Nelson James Crown Point White Church     Co H, 5th NY Cav     
Nervell John B Cazenovia Cazenovia Granite Sec. K, Lot 6      
Nesbit James Borodino Rural Granite N 149th NYVI  Pvt  
Nesbit Wm Borodino Rural Granite Sw 149th NYVI  Pvt 32 Mths
Nesbitt Wm Parishville Hillcrest Mnt Ctr   Pvt  
Netherway David H Bramanville Bramanville Prospect Mkr N Ctr 64th NY  Pvt  
Nettleton Wm Darien Darien          
Neuman Geo. K Breesport Hilltop Marble Lot 104 Co I, 7th NJ V  Sgt  
Neumeister John Brooklyn Greenwood   Lot 86 Co A, 45th NYVI     
Neusel Christian Buffalo Concordia Gar C 30 Co E, 187th NYVI     
Neville Thomas Peterboro Peterboro Marble E Co A, NY HA     
Nevin David A Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   Range 12 Lot 13 142rd NYVI     
Newbury William H Brooklyn Canarsie Marble Ctr 127th NYVI  Corp 34 Mths
Newby William W Afton Glenwood Mnt   Co E, 114th NY  Pvt  
Newcomb Chas Cato Cato Union Hill Marble Lot 206      
Newcomb Edwin Portageville East Koy Rural Granite 266 Co ?, 130 NYVI  Pvt  
Newcombe Albert Brooklyn Greenwood   Lot 79 Co C, Scott Life G, NYVI     
Newell Chas Colden Colden Mkr   10 NY  Pvt  
Newell Geo Eden Evergreen Marble Ctr Co D, 28th V     
Newell Harrison Allegany Five Mile Granite Lot 44 Co A, 188th NYVI  Pvt 3 Yrs
Newell Nathaniel Plessis Brookside Marble S Co E, 186th NYVI  Pvt  
Newer John East Marion East Marion Headstone N Co C, 165th NYVI     
Newkirk Delavan Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 255      
Newkirk James Gloversville Prospect Hill     Co C, 153rd NYVI  Pvt 8/62-6/65
Newman A. Poland Poland Marble W      
Newman Francis Cold Spring Cold Spring Marble Sec. P, Plot 27 1st NY     
Newman Geo Peterboro Peterboro Marble Ne Co F, 157th NYVI     
Newton Giles Plymouth Southside Marble 13 NY HA  Pvt  
Newton Herbert M Cazenovia Cazenovia Marble Sec. H, Lot 247 Co K, 114th NYVI  Pvt  
Newton Hiram Parishville Hillcrest   Ctr   Pvt  
Newton James M Dansville Greenmount Granite Sec. T Co B, 13th NYVI  Pvt  
Newton Richard Ogdensburg St. Marys     6th NY Cav     
Newton Wm Mayfield Broadalbin Broadalbin Mayfield Marble No. 64      
Neyle Jno. S Dansville Greenmount Granite Sec. F 7th NYVI  Pvt  
Nichols Alden Alden Evergreen Granite Ctr      
Nichols Daniel A Berlin Berlin Marble S Co D, NYVI     
Nichols Eli J. Afton Glenwood Mkr   Co K, 3rd V.R.C.     
Nichols Foster Athens Rural Granite S 9th Cav  1st Sgt 11/61-7/65
Nichols Geo Lisle Lisle Marble        
Nichols Geo. S Athens Rural Granite S 9th Cav    11/61-7/65
Nichols Harrison Curriers Curriers Rural Marble W Co H, 147th NYVI  Pvt  
Nichols Henry Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   Range 5 Lot 20 14th NY H A     
Nichols Hiram W Mayfield Broadalbin Broadalbin Mayfield Granite No. 40 Co K, 52rd NYVI     
Nichols J.G. Crown Point Nichols Marble   Co H, 20 Wis. V     
Nichols John Alexander Alexander Soldiers Range 2 Lot 15   Pvt 1861-65
Nichols John Black River Black River Marble        
Nichols John Canaseraga Canaseraga Granite        
Nichols Major H Peru Old M Ctr 16th NY HA  Pvt Died At Hampton Gen. Hosp., Ft. Monroe
Nichols Myron B Cazenovia Cazenovia Marble Sec. H, Lot 3 Co A, 9th NY  Pvt  
Nichols Orville A Canastota Mt. Pleasant Stone Sec. A Co B, 159th NYVI     
Nichols Oscar Crown Point Nichols     Co H, 34th NYVI     
Nichols Thomas Alexander Alexander Marble Range 2 Lot 15   Pvt 1861-65
Nichols Wm Adams   Rural Marble 30 O.G. Co C, 14th NY H A  Pvt 8/63-8/65
Nicholson Edw. Brewerton Riverside     15th NY Cav     
Nicholson Walter N Elizabethtown Riverside Marble   Co K, 38th NYVI  Sgt 6/3/61-6/22/63
Nicket John Phoenix Phoenix Rural Marble Lot 6 Sec 40 Co E, 6th Ma. V  Pvt  
Nickle Isaac Germantown Ref. Church Stone Ne Co G, 128th NYVI  Pvt  
Nickolson Wm Brewerton Riverside Mkr Lot 72 Co H, 12th NYVI  Pvt  
Nielson Peter Brooklyn Lutheran   Lot 400 1/2 US Navy  Seaman 5/12/64-5/12/67
Nightningale Richard Eaton Eaton Village Granite Sec. E      
Nightningale Thomas Eaton Eaton Village Granite Sec. E      
Nights J.A. Black River Black River Marble        
Niles Daniel Poolville Poolville Headstone Ctr 114th NYVI`  Pvt  
Niles Derrit C Cooperstown  Carr     Co H, 32rd NYVI     
Niles Edw. N Berlin Berlin Marble S      
Niles Harrison Campbell Hope Granite   Co G, 107th NYVI  Corp  
Niles Nathan S Little Valley Rural Marble Lot 115 Block B Co B, 9th NY Cav  Farrier 9/23/61-2/18/62
Niles Reed Bombay Sand Hill Marble W Co G, 142rd NYVI  Pvt  
Niles William H Dansville Greenmount Granite Sec. H     Co I, 130 NYVI  Pvt  
Nims Alfred Manlius Christ Church Family 28      
Nirnnous John Dunham Hill Arwka Granite N Co A, 137th NYVI     
Nixon Marvin East Aurora Oakwood          
Noble James Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 310      
Nobles Hiram Dresden Clemons Granite N   Pvt  
Nobles John Avon Avon Village Sandstone   6th NY Cav  Blacksmith  
Nobles Wm Auburn St. Joseph Granite Ne   Pvt  
Noe Anthony Buffalo Pine Hill   Lot 8 Sec. E      
Noey Seth Darien Darien          
Nogel Samuel Buffalo Elmlawn Granite 433-434 Ridge Co G, 16th NY H A     
Nolan James Auburn St. Joseph Granite Nw 111th NYVI  Pvt  
Nolan James W Brooklyn Canarsie   Oxford 40 NYVI  Pvt 37 Mths
Nolan John Auburn St. Joseph Granite Sw   Capt  
Nolan John H Brooklyn Canarsie Marble Ctr 90 NYVI  Drummer 51 Mths
Nolan Thomas Auburn St. Joseph Granite Se Co K  Pvt  
Nold Antona Gloversville Prospect Hill     Co L, 15th NY  Pvt 10/63-8/65
Noll C. Henry Athens Mt. Hope Granite Ne      
Noonan Luke Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 71 Plot 29      
Noonan William E Perry Hope   Sec 4, Lot 15 136th NYVI     
Norcross Chapin Glenwood Glenwood Marble Sw      
Normberg John Broadalbin W. Galway Marble No. 3       
Norris Chas Goshen Wallkill Marble 331 18th NYVI  Pvt  
Norris Isaac Broadalbin W. Galway Marble No. 8      
Norris John H Big Flats Rural Home Marble Row F, Lot 24 148th NYVI  Pvt  
Norris William L Brooklyn Greenwood Marble Grave 52 Co B, 4th NYVI  Corp  
Norschang Adam W. Albany Our Lady Of Angels Marble P2 East 1/2 Lot 4 Sq 19 Co I, 13th NY Cav     
North Benj. B Cooperstown  Middlefield          
North Chas. J Copenhagen Riverside Granite A Co M, 5th NY  Corp  
North E.D. Canton Evergreen Granite 21 Sec. F 60 NYVI     
North Edwin Brellville Brellville Mnt N      
North Geo. R Copenhagen Riverside Granite A Co M, 5th NY  Pvt  
North Joseph C Elbridge Mt. Pleasant Marble Nw 1st Ind Batt  Corp  
Northaway Harlow Coopers Plains Campbell Marble Lot 259 Co A, 10 NY Cav  Pvt  
Northrup John W Georgetown Hillside Mnt   76th NYVI  Pvt 8/5/63-6/19/65
Northrup Joseph B Beacon St. Luke Marble E      
Northrup Martin K Cazenovia Cazenovia Marble Sec. L, Lot 60 1/2 Co F, 9th H A  Pvt  
Northrup Rowland Berlin Berlin Marble S 125th NYVI     
Northrup Whitfield A Canastota Lenox Rural Marble Ctr   Col  
Norton Ansel I Brasher Falls Fairview Marble Sec. E, Lot113      
Norton Dallas Binghamton Kattleville Granite C.E. Co E, 137th NY  Pvt  
Norton Daniel Ausable Forks Fairview Marble S Co K, 96th NYVI  Pvt  
Norton E.H. Byron Byron Stone        
Norton Frank   Dryden Willow Glen Marble 11 Co E, 157th NYVI     
Norton Martin  Cooperstown  Fly Creek       Pvt  
Nortrup ? Center Lisle Maple Shade       Pvt  
Nortrup Joseph C Clarksville Soldiers Onesquetlean Granite Sec 3 Co M, 16th NY H A     
Norvies Daniel G Pine Plains Evergreen Marble Ne Co E, 150 Conn. V  Pvt  
Nosbrant Seymour Castleton On Hudson Rural Mkr   Co I, 142rd NY  Pvt  
Nott Henry A Avon Avon Village Granite   Co B, 140 Ill. V  Corp  
Nourse L. Cazenovia Cazenovia Marble Sec. F, Lot 94 Co K, 114th NYVI  Pvt  
Nowland Peter Ogdensburg St. Marys     16th NYVI     
Noyes Erwin J Copenhagen Riverside Granite A Co M, 5th NY  Pvt  
Nugent Andrew Constableville Constable          
Nugeret John Auburn St. Joseph Marble Se Co F, 155th NY  Pvt  
Nuthmann Theodore Brooklyn Canarsie Marble Ctr 14th NYVI  Pvt  
Nutt Wm Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 348      
Nutting Eugene Adams   Rural Granite 15 Sec. C Co L, 26th NYVI  Pvt 5/19/61-5/29/63
Nye Danford East Aurora Oakwood     9th NY Cav     
Nye Milo N Brasher Falls Fairview Marble Sec. E, Lot 106 Co G, 44th NYVI     
Nye Wm East Aurora East End          
Nyker Daniel L. Buffalo Concordia Monument K 7      

 

O

Back to top of page

Last Name First Name Cemetery Town Cemetery Name Headstone Material Location In Cemetery Regiment  Rank Notes
Oakes Geo. Babylon Babylon Granite Lot 260 102rd Reg.     
Oakes John H. Babylon Babylon Granite Lot 260 15th Reg.     
Oakley J. Lisle Lisle   Lot 55 Gr. 4      
Oakley William C. Beacon St. Luke Marble E      
Oaks Newton Copenhagen Riverside Marble O      
Oaks W. Black River Black River Marble        
Oaster Philip B. Glenfield Houseville Granite Ctr.      
Oathout William   Gloversville Prospect Hills     Co K, 34th NYVI  Pvt 10/61-6/63
Oatman Leroy S. Angola Forest Ave. Granite Ctr. Co K, 116th NYVI  Pvt 36 Mths
Oatman Samuel Canandaigua West Ave. Marble N Co G, 148th NYVI  Corp  
Ober John   Crown Point White Church Marble        
Oberdorf Peter J Dansville Greenmount Granite Sec. R 13th NYVI  Pvt  
O'Brian Chas. Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 284      
O'Brien James Auburn St. Joseph Marble Sec. R   Pvt  
O'Brien James Cato Cato Union Hill Stone Lot 202 Co H, 111th NYVI     
O'Brien M. Brooklyn Holy Cross Stone 154 Letter B      
O'Brien Michael J Brooklyn Holy Cross Stone 34 K Trinity      
O'Brien Patrick Baldwinsville St. Mary Stone   Co A, 185th NYVI  Pvt  
O'Brien Patrick Canandaigua Calvary Stone Parrish St. Co G, 18th NYVI     
O'Brien Thos. Baldwinsville Riverview Mnt Lot 404 Co H, 185th NYVI  Pvt  
O'Brien William Brooklyn Holy Cross Stone 117 St. Albans      
Obrine James Goshen Wallkill Granite 279 Co K, 15th NY Cav  Pvt  
O'Connell ? Brooklyn Holy Cross Stone 29 Letter E      
O'Connell James D Brooklyn Holy Cross Stone 16 M, St. Edwards      
O'Connor Chas. H Brooklyn            
O'Connor Chas. T Coxsackie Riverside Marble Lot 34 Sec 7 Co L, 21st NY Cav  Pvt  
O'Connor John Brooklyn Holy Cross Stone 31 Sec 9      
O'Dea William Brooklyn Holy Cross Stone 45 I, West      
O'Dell Chas. H Beacon St. Luke Marble W Co K, 150 NYVI  Pvt  
O'Dell David Canaseraga Canaseraga          
O'Dell David Cornwall Friends Mnt   Co C, 124th Reg     
O'Dell Geo. Buskirk Island Hill Granite Sec. R 123rd Ill. V     
O'Dell Henry B Black Creek Black Creek Marble Ne Corner   Pvt  
O'Dell James Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 233      
O'Dell Oren P Black Creek Black C Marble Ne Corner   Pvt  
O'Dell R. Berlin Berlin Granite Se    Pvt  
O'Dell Sylvester Dryden Willow Glen Marble 9 Co D, 137th NYVI     
O'Dell Vincent Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 347      
O'Dell William Beacon St. Luke Marble W Co A, 56th NYVI  Pvt  
O'Donnell James Peru Old Marble Ctr.   Pvt  
O'Donnell James T Brooklyn Holy Cross Stone 8B, 34 St. J. Baptist      
Oehler Jacob Buffalo Pine Hill   Lot 474 Sec. A      
Oestreicher William Brooklyn Holy Cross Stone 243 Sec 61      
Offley G.W. Gloversville Prospect Hills     US Navy  1st Class Boy 7/64-7/67
Offner Peter   Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 84      
Ogden G. Albert Ballston Spa Dunning Rd Marble S   Pvt  
Ogden Horace Germantown Ref. Church Marble Se   Pvt  
Ogilvie John East Aurora Oakwood          
O'Hagan John Ogdensburg St. Mary     142rd NYVI     
O'Hara Jno. Dansville Greenmount Granite Sec. C Co K, 130 NYVI  Pvt 1864
O'Heeden Edw. Brooklyn Holy Cross Stone 253-53 St. Michael      
Ohmiller Sebastian Babylon Babylon Granite Lot 227      
O'Keefe Michael   Cooperstown Catholic Granite     Sgt  
Olden Samuel M Brockport Brockport Marble N   Surgeon  
Olds Carlos W Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   Range 15 Lot 45 142rd NYVI     
Olds Ira Perry Hope   Sec 4 Lot 41      
Olds Milo Culesville New Olive Mkr E Co F, 121st NYVI  Pvt  
Oles James Cato Cato Union Hill Stone Lot 65 Co K, 9th NY HA     
Oliver Francis M Bovina Center Bovina Center Marble R. 6 Lot 7   Pvt  
Oliver G. Center Lisle Maple Shade Granite     Pvt  
Oliver James Bovina Center Bovina Center Marble R. 6 Lot 7 8th Indep. Batt  Pvt  
Oliver James H Clarksville Soldiers Onesquetlean Marble Sec 2 Co I, 61st NYVI     
Oliver Orville T Lisle Lisle   Lot 83      
Oliver Robt. B Buffalo Elmlawn Granite 85-86 Ridge 65th NY  Field Music  
Oliver Simeon Center Lisle Maple Shade       Pvt  
Olivett John Pawling Protestant       Pvt  
Olley G. Black River Black River Marble        
Olmstead Chas. H Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   R. 22 Lot 2      
Olmstead Darius Schenevus Schenevus Marble 3A 29 Co D, 3rd NY Cav  Pvt  
Olmstead J.S. Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   R. 7 Lot 54 142rd NYVI     
Olmstead Lorenzo D Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   R. 22 Lot 2 26th NY Cav     
Olney Marvin Berkshire Evergreen     Co E, 76th NYVI  Pvt  
Olt Chas. Beacon St. Luke Marble S Co C, 18th NYVI  Pvt  
Olvin Asa W. Canton Evergreen Granite 59 Sec. B Co I, 11th NY Cav     
O'Mara Dennis Auburn St. Joseph Granite Se   Pvt  
Onans J.G. Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 30      
O'Neal Arthur Cowlesville Cowlesville Stone S Co D, 14th NYVI  Pvt  
O'Neal John Curriers Curriers Rural Marble S      
O'Neal Thos. Delhi Woodland     Co E, 3rd NY Cav  Pvt 1/25/64-11/29/65
O'Neil Daniel Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 369      
O'Neil James Canandaigua Calvary Stone Parrish St. Co G, 85th NYVI     
O'Neil James Mayfield Broadalbin Broadalbin Mayfield Granite 15      
O'Neil T. Brooklyn Holy Cross Stone 28B, St. Mary      
O'Neil Thos. Ogdensburg St. Mary     142rd NYVI     
O'Neil Timothy Ogdensburg St. Mary     14th NY H.A.     
O'Neill Henry   Auburn St. Joseph Granite Nw   Pvt  
Onick Louis Alder Creek Alder Creek Soldiers S 100 NYVI  Pvt  
Onon David Clockville Clockville Stone E 1st NY Lt Art, Bates Batt     
Opitz Gustav Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 353      
Opp Jacob E Dansville Greenmount Granite Sec. T Co B, 13th NYVI  Pvt  
Orcutt Edw. S. Cambridge Woodland Marble Sec. P, Lot 153      
Orinsby William Medina Medina E     Pvt  
Orlando Castor Cato Cato Union Hill Stone Lot 311 Co A, 146th NYVI     
Orlando Dyer Colden Glenwood Mkr   Co B, 10 NY  Pvt  
Ormans Porter Eaton Eaton Village Granite Sec. W      
Ormsby Cyrenus P. Alfred Alfred Rural Granite Lot 277 Co G, 64th NYVI  Pvt 4 Yrs
Ormsby Daniel O. Alfred Alfred Rural Marble Lot 152 Co B, 147th NYVI  Pvt  
Ormsby Rowland Alfred Alfred Rural Marble Lot 152 Co G, 64th NYVI  Pvt  
Orner Theodore N Coxsackie Riverside Marble Lot 6 Sec 8 Co A, 27th NJvi  Pvt  
O'Rourke John Brooklyn Holy Cross Stone 138 Letter R      
Orr Amherst East Otto East Otto Stone Sec 2 Co B, NY Cav  Pvt 9/61-4/62
Orr Chas. A Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Ne, Sec 12      
Orr Francis H Pompey Pompey Hill Marble Sec 3 Lot79 Co I, 12th NYVI     
Orr Geo. F East Otto East Otto Stone Sec. 1 Co A, 9th NYVI Cav  Pvt 9/2/64-
Orr William Canandaigua Woodlawn Stone   Co H, 140 NYVI     
Orrey Edw. Broadalbin Union Mills Marble No. 23      
Orth J.M. Camden Camden Marble E Co B, 117th NYVI     
Ortner Demus East Berkshire East Berkshire Marble E 38th Conn. Reg'T  Pvt  
Orvis A.T. Poland Poland Marble W Co C, 121st NYVI     
Orwill Geo. Cherry Creek Highland Granite Lot 93      
Osboon William Bellport Woodland Soldiers        
Osborn C.M. Camden Camden Granite W Co C, 50 NYVI     
Osborn Chas. S Eaton Eaton Village Granite Ctr. Co C, 61st NYVI     
Osborn Geo. Auburn Fleming Rural Marble S Ctr Co K, 111th NYVI     
Osborne Joseph Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   R. 8 Lot 3 78th NYVI     
Osborne Russel Pine Valley Pine Valley   167 Co G, 50 NY Eng  Pvt  
Osborne William H Arkport Arkport Granite Nw Co D, 104th NYVI     
Osier Moses Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   R. 2 Lot 95 142rd NYVI     
Osmond Thos. H Camillus Wheeler Marble Nw Co H, 14th NYVI  Pvt  
Osterhout Abram H Duanesburg Duanesburg Granite W      
Osterman John Allegany St. Bonaventure Soldiers Sec. G, No. 62, Gr. 1 Co C, 16th NY Cav  5/28/63-9/21/65  
Ostrander Austin Canastota Lenox Rural Marble Sw Co K, 184th NYVI     
Ostrander Sylvester Canastota Lenox Rural Marble Sw 157th NYVI     
O'Sullivan Theo. M. Brooklyn Holy Cross Stone 17R, St. Mark      
Oswald Peter Dansville Greenmount Granite Sec. C      
Oswell Louis C. Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   R. 11 Lot 61 US Engrs     
Otis Henry Brighton Ricketson Mnt   Co C, 118th NYVI  Pvt Kia Petersburg 1864| Supposed To Be Buried At Petersburg Or Arlington
Otis Joseph C Denmark Hillside Granite Lot 13 Co B, 35th NYVI  2nd Lt  
O'Tool Patrick Auburn St. Joseph Marble Sw Co D, 9th NY H.A.  Pvt  
Ott Andrew W. Albany Our Lady Of Angels Marble P 3 Lot 2 Sq 42 Co D, 16th NYVI     
Oust Jacob Allentown Allen Marble 75' To Nw      
Overacker Isaac Dryden Willow Glen   12 Sec 13 Co I, 143rd NYVI     
Overocker Geo. H Cambridge Woodland Granite Sec. F, Lot 63 Co D, 30 NYVI  1st Lt  
Overton Josiah W East Quogue Methodist Ch. Granite Ctr.      
Oviatt Thos. V Ashville Ashville Granite   Co ?, 199th Pa.  Pvt  
Owan John Auburn St. Joseph Marble Sw Co F  Pvt.  
Owen Asa   Boston Cobble Hill   Ctr.   Pvt  
Owen Benj. F Ashville Ashville Granite   Co C, 9th NY Cav  Pvt  
Owen Chas. Goshen Wallkill Marble Gar Co I, 166th NYVI  Pvt  
Owen Geo. C Lisle Lisle   Lot 59 Gr. 6   Lt  
Owen Joseph E Breesport Hilltop Marble Lot 170 1st NYVI Cav     
Owen S. Colden Colden Mkr        
Owen Solomon Lisle Lisle   Lot 57 Gr. 6   Major  
Owen Thos. Beacon St. Luke Marble E Co G, 54th NYVI  Corp  
Owen William N Blodgett Mills Forest Hill Marble W Co F, 185th NYVI  Pvt  
Owens Henry Ogdensburg St. Mary     24th NY Cav     
Owens Robt. J Chichester Chichester Marble Ctr. Co D, 2rd D.C. NYVI  Pvt  
Owens William Brooklyn Holy Cross Stone 371F, Vernon US Navy  Landsman 8/61-2/63
Ownduff Harvey Canastota Mt. Pleasant Stone Sec 6 Co G, 157th NYVI     

 

P

Back to top of page

Last Name First Name Cemetery Town Cemetery Name Headstone Material Location In Cemetery Regiment  Rank Notes
Pabst Jacob Brooklyn Greenwood Marble Gr 18 Co G, 20 NY  1st Lt  
Paddleford Hanford Culesville New Olive Marble W   Pvt  
Padget Geo. Plainville Plainville          
Padock Chas. H Canandaigua Woodlawn Marble   Co G, 148NY  1st Lt  
Page Benj. Mayfield Broadalbin Broadalbin Mayfield Marble No. 23 Co H, 1st NYVI  Capt  
Page John De Ruyter East Stone No. 23 Co K, 157th NYVI    8/22/62-4/14/63
Page Piletus Brasher Falls Fairview Marble Sec. M, Lot 302      
Page Thos. Schenevus Schenevus Granite 2 B 18 Co I, 51st NYVI  Pvt  
Paige James B East Aurora Oakwood     9th NY Cav     
Paine Chas. E East Aurora East End          
Paine Edw. East Aurora East End   Sec 16 Lot 153      
Paine Milton East Aurora East End          
Paine Samuel Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   R 13 Lot 54 106th NYVI     
Paislon Uri Pitcher Pitcher Granite Se Co L, 10 NY Cav     
Palmer A. Ancram Ancram Union Marble Tier 2 Lot 8 128th NYVI  Pvt  
Palmer Alba J Dansville Greenmount Granite Sec. N   Pvt  
Palmer Alonzo Crown Point Ironville Granite   Co E, 5th NY Cav     
Palmer Ambrose J Baldwinsville Riverview Marble E Co B, 1st NY Lt. Art.  Pvt 9/16/61-1/18/65
Palmer Archie Coopers Plains Campbell Marble Lot 152      
Palmer Carlos V Peterboro Peterboro Marble E Co F, 157th NYVI     
Palmer David Elk Creek Elk Creek Granite 41   Pvt 10 Mths
Palmer Enoch East Chatham Maples Marble 90 Co I, 91st NYVI  Pvt  
Palmer Geo. E Brooklyn Greenwood   Sec 24 Co A, 11NYVI  Pvt 4/6/61-6/8/62
Palmer Henry Elk Creek Elk Creek Granite 126 Co F, 121st NYVI  Pvt 3 Yrs
Palmer Hugh Cooperstown Fly Creek     Co A, 121st NYVI     
Palmer Ira Binghamton Kattellville Marble Ctr Co I, 64th NYVI     
Palmer Ira Dunham Hill Arwka Marble Nw Co E, 50 NY Engr     
Palmer Jesse B Baldwinsville Riverview Marble E Batt. B, 1st NY Lt Art  Pvt  
Palmer John Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 100      
Palmer Joseph Coopers Plains Campbell Marble Lot 89   Pvt  
Palmer Leurtus De Ruyter Rural Mnt S      
Palmer Lyman Pike Elmwood          
Palmer Martin Black Creek Black Creek Granite W      
Palmer Nehemiah Brisben Brisben Mnt E 10 NY Cav     
Palmer Phillip H Binghamton Kattellville Granite Ctr Co E, 137th NYVI     
Palmer Willard Bolivar Maple Lawn Mkr Lot 365 Co I, 6th NY Cav  Pvt 12/63-8/65
Palmeteer Geo. H Pine Plains Evergreen Marble S Co D, 47th NYVI        
Palmintin Robt Athens Mt. Hope Granite S      
Palmiter Edwin S Alfred Alfred Rural Marble Lot 28 23rd Wis. V     
Palmiter Nelson Bramanville Prospect Mkr N 100 NYVI  Pvt  
Pangborn Daniel W Brooklyn   1897        
Pangburn Chas. Baldwinsville Riverview Mnt E Co I, 76th NYVI  Pvt 1863-64
Pangburn John N Cazenovia Cazenovi Marble Sec. A, Lot 472 Co H, 35th NYVI  Pvt  
Panzram Chas. Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 89      
Pappenberg Frederick Buffalo Concordia Gar G 10 Co I, 100 NYVI     
Parham Geo. Adams Rural Marble 63 O.G. Co I, 35th NYVI  Sgt  
Paris D.H. Branchport Betley G Ne      
Paris Jacob S Branchport Betley G Ne      
Parish John  E Baldwinsville Riverside   Lot 90 Co I, 2rd Iowa NYVI  Pvt  
Parish William Alexander Alexander Soldiers     Chaplain 1861-65
Park Alfred P Poland Poland Marble W Co E, 3rd R.I. V     
Parke Frank T Camden Camden Marble E Co L, 15thEngr     
Parke Franklin H Camden Camden G W Co C, 186th NYVI     
Parke William S Camden Camden Marble E Co E, 146th NYVI    Kia Battle Of Wilderness
Parker Chas. Dryden Willow Glen Marble 21 Sec 4 Co C, 15thCav     
Parker Chas. East Aurora Oakwood          
Parker Chas. N Perry Hope   Sec 4 Lot 61      
Parker Chauncy A Little Valley Rural G Lot 124-11 Block C   Adjutant  
Parker Edw. Boston Cobble Hill Gar   Co I, 10 NY Cav  Pvt  
Parker Frank Boston Cobble Hill Marble     Pvt  
Parker Frederick S East Palmyra East Palmyra Marble Ctr Co B, 111th NYVI  Pvt 8/20/64-11/19/64
Parker Geo. S Camillus Maplewood Granite Lot 6 Sec 2 Co H, 122rd NYVI     
Parker H.J. Breesport Hilltop Marble Lot 102 14th NY H.A.     
Parker Henry Cato Cato Union Hill   Lot 206      
Parker John  B Eaton Eaton Village Marble Sec. E Co F, 117th NYVI     
Parker John S Cicero Cicero Marble   Co H, 149th NY  Pvt  
Parker Melven Alexander Alexander Soldiers     Pvt 1861-65
Parker  Chas. B Buffalo Elmlawn   32 Catalpa Co F, 6th NY HA  P 2/26/64-8/24/65
Parker  Philander Plymouth Southside Granite 14 Co I, 114th NYVI  Pvt  
Parkhurst Henry G Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 220      
Parkhurst Mattison L Canandaigua Woodlawn Marble   Co E, 28th NYVI     
Parkhurst Thos. C Canandaigua Woodlawn Stone   4th NY H.A.  Capt  
Parkins John Perry Hope   Sec. 1, Lot 239 1st NY Dargoons     
Parkinson Edw. A Brooklyn Ballston 1894        
Parks Asa Angola Forest Ave. Granite E   Pvt  
Parks Jackson A Perry Hope   Sec 4 Lot 127      
Parmaler Granville Cazenovia Cazenovi Marble Sec. H, Lot224 Co I, 157th NYVI  Pvt  
Parmaler Nelson G Cazenovia Cazenovi Marble Sec. A, Lot 489 Co H, 35th NYVI  Drummer  
Parmer Geo. Bowmansville Transit Rural Granite Lot 94 Co E, 98th NYVI     
Parmeter Joseph Chateaugay Evergreen Mkr   Co F, 193rd NYVI  Pvt  
Paro Michael Ogdensburg Notre Dame     16th NYVI     
Parr David A Brooklyn Cypress Hill 1896        
Parrish Chas. Canandaigua Woodlawn Stone   Co B, 50 Engr     
Parrish Francis W Churchville Churchville  Gar   Co M, 9th NY  Pvt  
Parrons Lewis H Cazenovia Cazenovi Marble Sec. J, Lot 91 1st Wis. Cav  Pvt  
Parsens Lizadera Cazenovia Cazenovi Marble Sec. H, Lot 384 Co C, 149th NYVI  Pvt  
Parshall Chas. Canandaigua Woodlawn Stone   Co K, 36th Wis. NYVI     
Parshall Israel A Cooperstown Lakewood     Co L, 2rd NY H.A.  Pvt  
Parshall Michael Belfast Riverside Marble Se   Pvt  
Parslow Peter Pompey Pompey Hill Granite Sec 2 Lot 14 Co E, 149th NYVI  Sgt  
Parsons Geo. W. Perrysburg Ruggtown          
Parsons Geo. H Phoenix Phoenix Rural Marble Lot 8 Sec 33 184th NYVI     
Parsons John Avon Avon Village Stone   26th NY Batt.     
Partridge Peter Hamden Hamden Granite S Co C, 114th NYVI  Pvt  
Party John L Cooperstown Lakewood Marble     Pvt  
Paschen Frederick C Buffalo Elmlawn Granite 332 Grace      
Pasco Daniel   Black Creek Black Creek Granite Ctr Co D, 2rd NY Mtd Rif  Pvt  
Pashley Robt. J Burlingtown Butternut Valley Granite Ne 1st NY Engr     
Patchel Edw. J W. Albany Our Lady Of Angels Marble P2 East 1/2 Lot 1, Sq 110 US Navy ''Sophronia''     
Patchet Thos. Baldwinsville Riverview Mnt S Co A, 185th NYVI  Pvt  
Patchin D.N. Camden Camden Marble E Co C, 196th NYVI     
Paterson Duane Burdett Presby. Ch. Marble        
Patmore Geo. Goshen Wallkill Granite 456 Co I, 56th NYVI  Pvt  
Patmore Oliver Phillipsport Poplar Grove Granite Tier 2 Plot 3 Old Co I, 56th NYVI  Sgt  
Patnode Henry Chateaugay St. Patrick     Co H, 1st NY Engr  Pvt  
Patnode John M Chateaugay Evergreen Mnt   Co A, 96th NYVI     
Patnode Tuffield Clintonville Clintonville Marble N Co G, 153rd NYVI  Pvt  
Patrick Richard Bramanville Prospect Mkr S 81st NY  Pvt  
Patry Daells Cicero Cicero     Co K, 2rd NY HA     
Patry Dennis Cicero Cicero     Co K, 2rd NY HA     
Patten Geo. Borodino Rural Granite S Co D, 122rd NYVI  Pvt 34 Mths
Pattengell Jacob East Aurora East End   Sec. 10, Lot 95      
Pattengell Oliver L East Aurora East End   Sec 3 Lot 45      
Patter Frank Phoenix Phoenix Rural Marble Lot 7 Sec 50 149th NYVI  Pvt  
Patterson Alexander Panama Greenwood Granite 124 3rd NY Cav  Pvt  
Patterson Chas. N Perry Glenwood   Sec. B, Lot 9      
Patterson Eleazor Bethlehem Elmwood Rural Stone Lot 183 NY Cav     
Patterson James   Dansville Greenmount Stone Sec. S 1st Minn. H. A.  Pvt  
Patterson William Dansville Greenmount Stone Sec. S 24thInd. Batt.  Pvt  
Pattes Edson Colton Pleasant Mound Granite Sec. A      
Pattinson John Clintonville Clintonville   Ctr      
Pattyson Gideon L Black Creek Black Creek Marble Ctr Co K, 136th NYVI  Pvt  
Paul A. Duncan Canandaigua Woodlawn Marble   148th NYVI     
Paul James T Ebenezer Mt. Hope Mkr        
Pauley Conrad W. Albany Our Lady Of Angels Marble P2 East 1/2 Lot 4 Sq 214 Co M, 9th NY H.A.     
Paulis Jacob Pawling Protestant       Pvt  
Paxson Lewis H Patchin Maplewood          
Paxton James W Brooklyn Greenwood   Gr. 36 Co F, 103rd Re  Pvt  
Payden Thos. W Bergen Mt. Rest Marble     Pvt  
Payne Albert M East Hampton Cedar Lawn Marble L 10 Se Co H, 48th NYVI  Pvt 8/5/61-12/21/63
Payne Chas. Georgetown Hawks         1861-65
Payne Chas. H Berkshire Evergreen Marble Lot 23 Sec. F Co B, 32rd NYVI     
Payne I.W. Adams Rural Granite 29 Lockwood Co D, 1st NY Lt Art  Pvt 9/5/64-8/24/65
Payne Nathaniel Fairville Rural     Co B, 111th NYVI  Pvt 9/2/64-3/29/65
Payne Samuel Breesport Hilltop Marble Lot 54 Co I, 179th NYVI     
Payne Thos. B Bridgehampton Bridgehampton Stone Sec. C, Lot 42 Co K, 127th NYVI  Pvt  
Payson Stewart H Eaton Eaton Village   Ctr      
Peabody Geo. W Little Valley Rural Granite Lot 64-67 Co D, 154th NYVI  Pvt  
Peacock Oscar F Fairport Greenvale          
Peak Jno. Glenfield Houseville Marble Back Row      
Pearce Henry L Pawling Protestant       Surgeon  
Pearce Jeremiah Pawling Protestant       Capt  
Peard Robt. J East Pembroke Hillside Stone Sec. E Co G, 8th NY HA     
Pearsall John W Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 72      
Pearsdall Ezra Amityville Amityville S        
Pearson Alfred W Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   R. 14 Lot 9 142rd NYVI     
Peartree Alex  Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   R. 2 Lot 94 20 NYVI     
Pease Geo.W Auburn Fleming Rural Marble N Co A, 75th NYVI     
Pease Marcus Auburn Fleming Rural Granite N Co A, 75th NYVI     
Pease Thos. Auburn Fleming Rural Marble N Co A, 75th NYVI     
Peaslee Horace B Schenevus Schenevus          
Peck Alfred J Dansville Greenmount Stone Sec. N 125thOhio NYVI  Pvt  
Peck Alvin Edmeston Deming   N   Pvt  
Peck Bathnel Poestenkill Brookside   E, Old Cem.      
Peck Chas. Patchin Maplewood          
Peck Frank Afton Glenwood Mkr   Co F, 185th NY  Corp  
Peck Gates Deansboro Deansville Mnt Lot 47 Sec. S US Navy       
Peck John Phillipsport Poplar Grove Marble Tier 26 Old      
Peck John J Dansville Greenmount Granite Sec. T   Pvt  
Peck John W Manlius Christ Church 35     General  
Peck Leander H Coopers Plains Campbell Granite Lot 181 Co E, 141st NYVI  Pvt  
Peck M. Panama Panama Union Marble 28 Co F, 112th NYVI  Pvt  
Peck Miles Alexander Alexander Marble     Pvt 1861-65
Peck Preston R Afton Glenwood Mnt   Co E, 114th NYVI  Pvt  
Peck Willard H Buffalo Elmlawn Marble 496 Grace      
Peckham Gardiner East Hampton East Hampton N Ctr     Pvt  
Peckham Jefferson D Berlin Berlin Marble S   Pvt  
Peckham Lawton Georgetown Old  Mnt   Co D, 76th NYVI  Pvt 12/18/61-3/9/62
Peden J. Brooklyn Holy Cross Stone 51A, Old Gr.      
Pedley John Baldwinsville Riverview Mnt E Co A, 185th NYVI  Pvt 8/3/64-6/3/65
Pedrick Hiram Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 358      
Pedrick William Gloversville Prospect Hills Granite   Co K, 115th NYVI  Pvt 8/62-6/65
Peebles William Schenevus Schenevus Granite 6 D 62 Co D, 3rd NY Cav  Pvt  
Peet Clinton W Cazenovia Cazenovi Stone Sec. H, Lot 245 Co G, 2rd NYVI  Lt  
Peete Geo. Parish Pleasant Lawn Granite W      
Peetit Rufus D Baldwinsville Riverside Soldiers Lot 181 1st NY Lt Art  Capt  
Pelieger John M Canastota Mt. Pleasant Stone E Co G, 157th NYVI     
Pell Gilbert Brooklyn Holy Cross Stone 17P St. Edwards      
Pell Gilbert Brooklyn Cypress   1903        
Peller Mauice R Copenhagen Riverside Stone O Co B, 97th NYVI     
Pelletier Thos. Cold Spring Cold Spring Granite Sec. Q, Plot 33 Co E, 27th NYVI     
Pelton Phillip   Baldwinsville Riverview Mnt E Co K, 149th NYVI  Pvt 8/30/62-10/12/63
Peman William H Accra Accra Marble Nw 80 NYVI  Pvt  
Pendell David L Alcove Alcove   Ctr   Chaplain  
Pendell Rev. David L Alcove Alcove   Center   Chaplain  
Pendergast James Canaseraga Canaseraga     1st NY Dragoons     
Pendergast Thos. Canandaigua Calvary Stone Parrish St. Co K, 15th NY Engr     
Pendleton John Beacon Fairview Granite Sec. A Co B, 20-80 NYsm  Pvt 8/27/64-8/20/65
Penfield James K Delhi Woodland     Co C, 144th NY  2 Lt 8/13/62-3/23/63
Penhollow Geo. Cherry Creek Highland Granite Lot 4       
Penn Daniel Canandaigua Woodlawn Granite Soldiers Lot Co G, 8th US Engr     
Penn John Baldwinsville Riverside Soldiers E Co I, 122rd NYVI  Pvt  
Penney Geo. Dexter Dexter   Ctr      
Penney Simon Cuddebackville Rural Valley     Co B, 8th Reg NYVI     
Penning William Conesus Conesus Granite Lot 24 Co G, 140 NYVI  Pvt  
Penny Alfred C Patterson Maple Ave. Granite Ctr Co E, 2rd NYVI  Corp 5/61-7/6/62
Penny Archibald Patterson Maple Ave. Granite Ctr Co F, 9th NYVI  Pvt Kia Wilderness, Body Never Found
Penny Elijah Patterson Maple Ave. Granite Ctr Co A, 4th NY H.A.  Pvt  
Penny Peter Hamden Hamden Granite Sw Co C, 144th NY  Pvt  
Pepper Alanson W Fairport Greenvale          
Pepper William Cuddebackville Rural Valley   S      
Perback Reuben S Alden Evergreen Granite Ctr      
Percy Isaac De Kalb De Kalb Union Granite Lot 86   Pvt  
Percy John Constableville Constableville Union          
Perham Albert   Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 226      
Perham L. Dansville Greenmount Granite Sec. S Co E, 21st NYcav  Pvt 1863-65
Perigo Ranson Peasleville Peasleville       Pvt  
Perine Joseph Eden Evergreen   Ctr      
Perine William H Baldwinsville Riverview Marble E Co A, 185th NYVI  Pvt 8/23/64-6/65
Perkin Chas. Byron Byron Stone        
Perkins Alexander Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   R. 2, Lot 96 3rd US Art     
Perkins Dwight Byron Byron Stone        
Perkins Flavius Byron Byron Stone        
Perkins H.  Alexander Alexander Marble R. 4 Lot 6   Pvt 1861-65
Perkins Hiram Delhi Woodland     Co D, 144th NY  Pvt 8/26/63-6/24/65
Perkins Marshall East Otto East Otto Stone Old Cem. Co B, 154th NY  Sgt 8/62-4/22/63
Perkins Oliver Ogdensburg Notre Dame     3rd US Art     
Perkins Oscar   Mayfield Broadalbin Broadalbin Mayfield Granite No. 8 Co B, NY H.A.     
Perkins William Cleveland Cleveland Marble Lot 40 Co F, 189th NYVI     
Perkins William East Otto East Otto Stone Sec. 1 Co B, 154th NY  Pvt  
Perkinson Robt. W Cazenovia Cazenovia Marble Sec. H, Lot 251 Co C, 11th NYVI  Pvt  
Perley James L Brooklyn Cypress Hill 1894        
Pero John Ogdensburg Notre Dame     152rd NYVI     
Perrigo Chas. M Berkshire Evergreen Granite Lot 17 Sec. F      
Perry Antoine Bangor St. Augustine     Co K, 5th NY Cav  Pvt  
Perry Augustus Georgetown Hillside Mnt   Co A, 157th NYVI    8/3/62-7/10/65
Perry Byron A Elizabethtown Riverside      Guard, Wash. D.C. Co   22463
Perry Chas. A Brockport Brockport Marble N Co A, 140 NYVI     
Perry Eugene M Georgetown Hillside     Oneida Col. NYVI  Pvt  
Perry Franklin   Coxsackie Riverside Granite Lot 7 Sec. 10 Co G, 159th NYVI  Pvt 1/63-9/20/65
Perry Horatio L Cooperstown Lakewood Marble   Co F, 121st NYVI     
Perry John Edmeston Deming Marble N Co H, 4th NY     
Perry Nathan  Phoenix Phoenix Rural Marble Lot 4 Sec 42 2rd Berden Sharpshooters  Pvt  
Perry Phillip   Colden Colden Mkr   10 NY    Pvt  
Perry Sherman Colton Pleasant Mound Granite Sec. A Co B, 16th NYVI     
Perry Velous Gloversville Prospect Hills          
Persons Cargden Bangor Bangor Granite S Co L, 6th NY H.A.     
Persons Fred Bowmansville Transit Rural Marble Lot 74 Co I, 98th NYVI  2 Lt  
Persons Geo. H Delhi Woodland     Co C, 1st NY Engr  Pvt 9/6/64-7/4/65
Persons Lester Dewittville Red Bird Marble No. 78      
Perveil Delaney Brooklyn Greenwood 1898        
Pestle John Canandaigua Woodlawn Granite Soldiers Lot Co H, 4th NY H.A.     
Peter Lewis   Cold Spring Cold Spring Marble Sec. A, Plot 16 Co B, 1st US     
Peters Geo. Albany Eagle Hill   1 O.P.      
Peters Geo. F Baldwinsville Riverview Soldiers E Co I, 15th NYVI Cav  Pvt 8/63-8/9/65
Peters J. Augustus Darien Darien     6th NY Cav     
Peters John Akron Tonawanda Resv Mkr   Co D, 132rd NYVI  Pvt 5/25/62-5/25/65
Peters John C Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 278      
Peters Samuel Crescent Crescent Union Granite Lot 85 115th NYVI  M.D.  
Peters Wm Buffalo Concordia Mkr M US Navy     
Petersillis John Auburn St. Joseph   Sw Co L, 9th NY H.A.  Pvt  
Peterson Almon R Camden Camden Granite W Co G,106th NYVI     
Peterson Chas. Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 5       
Peterson James De Kalb De Kalb Union Granite N Co L, 1st Lt Art  Pvt  
Peterson John Auburn St. Joseph Granite Se Batt. E, 3rd NY Lt Art  Sgt  
Peterson John Cameron Mills Cameron Mills   Plot S, No. 11   Pvt  
Peterson Joseph Coeymans Grove Stone Lot 157 Co C, 18th NYVI     
Peterson Peter Amityville Amityville Marble E      
Peterson Peter Chester Chester   Ne 11th R.I. H.A.     
Peterson Peter Ghent Ghent Union Stone Lot 324 Sec 5 Co K, 264th US NYVI     
Peterson Philip Poland Poland Mnt Sw US Marine Corps     
Peterson Richard Chester Chester Mkr Sw 11th R.I. H.A.     
Peterson Stephen Canaseraga Canaseraga Granite   Co F, 161st NY     
Peterson Thos. Chester Chester     124th NY     
Peterson W.H. Brockport Brockport Marble Se Co H, 1st NY H.A.     
Petrie  Benj. Plessis Brookside Granite Ne Co E, 186th NYVI    10 Mths
Petrie  Chas. De Kalb De Kalb Union Granite S Co F, 11th NY Cav  Pvt  
Petrie  Willard Peterboro Peterboro Marble S Co F, 157th NYVI     
Pettibone Eli F. Baldwinsville Riverside Stone Lot 22      
Pettibone M.A. Elba Elba Marble S 105th NY   Pvt 2 Yrs
Pettigrue Andrew Ausable Forks Fairview Marble E Co C, 96th NYVI  Pvt  
Pettit Geo. R Mayfield Broadalbin Broadalbin Mayfield Marble No. 50 Co H, 192rd NYVI     
Pettit Geo. W Cambridge Woodlands Granite Sec. B, Lot 268 Co H, 125th NYVI  Capt  
Pettit J.R. Ellicottville Sunset Granite Ctr 154th NYVI  Sgt  
Pettit Jason L Brockport Brockport Marble Ne Co C, 2rd NY Mtd Rif     
Petty Sidney Orient Village Marble S Co H, 127th NY  Pvt  
Pfaff Fred Portageville East Koy Rural Granite 138 Co B, 67th Pa. NYVI  Pvt  
Pfaff Lewis Portageville East Koy Rural Marble 115 Co C, 130 Pa. V  Pvt  
Pfeffer Peter Clarkson East Clarkson   Lot 23 Sec 2 17th NY Batt  Pvt 1/11/64-6/22/65
Pflueger William M Cattaraugus Liberty Park Granite Sec 2 Lot18 Co C, NY H.A.     
Phalen Jack  Canandaigua Woodlawn Stone   U.S.A.  Capt  
Phalen Patrick C Camden Camden Marble W Co B, 117th NYVI     
Phalen Thos. Avon St. Agnes Stone   Co E, 27th NYVI     
Phelp Royal Pine Valley Pine Valley Marble 67 Co B, 107th NYVI  Pvt  
Phelps B. Frank Baldwinsville Riverside Soldiers E Co B, 2rd Lt Art  Pvt  
Phelps Chas. Constableville Constableville Union          
Phelps Edwin S Ashville Ashville Granite        
Phelps Frank Eden Evergreen Granite Ctr Co K, 116NYVI  Pvt  
Phelps Henry Chemung Chemung Marble S      
Phelps Henry S Canastota Mt. Pleasant Stone Sec 7 Co E, 189th NYVI  Pvt  
Phelps Hulsey Canaseraga Canaseraga Marble   Co I, 1st NY Dragoons  Qm Sgt  
Phelps Josiah Q Panama Panama Union Granite   Co A, 49th NYVI     
Phelps Philo Dexter Dexter Marble N Co H, 10 NY HA     
Phelps R.C. Belfast Riverside Granite Sw Co C, 93rd NYVI  Pvt  
Phelps Sylvester Canastota Lenox Rural Marble Sw      
Phelps William S Leraysville Sheepfold Marble Se      
Phililips Frederick B Edmeston Union Marble Sec. C, No. 25 Co G, 26th NYVI     
Philips Frederick D Ellington Valley Vireo     Co K, 112th NYVI  Pvt  
Philips John Dexter Dexter Marble Ne Co I, 10 NY HA     
Philips Lewis H Cambridge Woodlands Granite Soldiers Lot Co I, 123rd NYVI     
Phillip John V Claverack Reformed Ch. Granite Ctr   Lt  
Phillip Randolph Clay Pine Plains Granite Sec 7 C Co B, 7th NYVI     
Phillipp Frederick Eden Evergreen Granite Se Co F, 24th NY Cav     
Phillippi John East Palmyra East Palmyra Marble W Co L, 4th NY Cav  Pvt  
Phillippi Samuel Buffalo Concordia Gar K 11 Co H, 12th NY Cav     
Phillips Alonzo Afton Northafton Rural     51st NYVI  Pvt  
Phillips Andrew Cattaraugus Liberty Park Granite S. Lot 15      
Phillips Chas. Brooklyn Holy Cross Stone 19 B 2 St. Edwards      
Phillips Delos M Allentown Allen Granite 80' To S      
Phillips Edw. P Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   R. 2 Lot 94 16th NYVI     
Phillips G.C. Babylon Babylon   Lot 42      
Phillips G.W. De Ruyter Rural   Ctr      
Phillips Henry Edmeston Union   Sec. A, No. 79      
Phillips Ira. H Canastota Lenox Rural Granite Se      
Phillips J.W. Ghent Ghent Union Stone Lot 179 Sec 4 Co E, 159th NYVI     
Phillips James C Canastota Mt. Pleasant Stone Sec. A Co C, 35th NYVI     
Phillips Joel De Ruyter Rural Mnt Nw      
Phillips John Amityville Amityville Granite Ctr      
Phillips John Angola Forest Ave. Marble E Co G, 1st Maine  Pvt  
Phillips John M Ausable Forks Fairview Marble     Pvt  
Phillips Leonard Plymouth Southside Marble 15 Co L, 22rd NY Cav  Pvt 1/9/64-8/1/65
Phillips Marshall Allentown Allen Granite 60' To S.E.      
Phillips Newton Allentown Allen Granite 60' To S.E.      
Phillips Peter Phoenix Phoenix Old Marble E 21st Ind. Batt  Pvt  
Phillips Peter M Broadalbin Union Mills Marble No. 2      
Phillips Samuel D Perry Glenwood   Sec. E, Lot 105      
Phillips Spencer Coxsackie Riverside   Lot 74 Sec 9 Co ?, 91st NYVI  Cook  
Phillips William Canastota Lenox Rural Marble S   Pvt  
Phiney Andrew J Cazenovia Cazenovia Marble Sec. H, Lot 363 Co H, 35th NYVI  Pvt  
Phinney Benj. L Cazenovia Cazenovia Marble Sec. G, Lot 28 Co A, 1st Pa. V  Pvt  
Phipps David Canandaigua Calvary Stone Parrish St. Co H, 126th NYVI     
Phoenix Milton Dunraven Sanford Marble   56th Reg'T  Pvt  
Pickard James Dewittville Red Bird Marble Lot 28-21      
Pickell Geo. Dansville Greenmount     13th NYVI  Pvt  
Pickell John Dansville Greenmount Stone Sec. O 13th NYVI  Col.  
Pickens Harlon Cooperstown Fly Creek     Batt. A, 1st NY HA     
Picker Patrick   Canandaigua Calvary Stone Parrish St. Co B, 1st Ill. Lt Art     
Pickerny John Brooklyn Greenwood   Gr. 53      
Picket Robt. Poolville Poolville Stone Ctr Co C, 3rd NY Lt Art  Pvt  
Pickett Chas. G Eaton Eaton Village Marble Sec. E Co G, 2rd NYVI     
Pickett James A Orient Central Marble S Co H, 6th NY Cav  Pvt  
Pickles Robt. Beacon St. Luke Granite E Co F, 128th NYVI  Pvt  
Pickney Oscar   Center Lisle Maple Shade       Pvt  
Pickup Robt. B Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   R. 15 Lot 26 106th NYVI     
Pidgeon Francis   Ogdensburg Notre Dame     26th NY Cav     
Pier Isaac Cooperstown Fly Creek     Co C, 3rd NY HA     
Pierce Dewitt Pike Elmwood          
Pierce E. Black River Black River Marble        
Pierce Edmond L Canandaigua Woodlawn Marble   Co A, 5th NYVI     
Pierce Henry Pike Elmwood          
Pierce James Clockville Clockville   Ne      
Pierce John Constableville Constableville Union          
Pierce John M Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot266      
Pierce Levi Center Lisle Maple Shade     Co A, 137th Reg.  Pvt  
Pierce Nathan  Collins Bartlett Granite Sw Co C, 145thV  Pvt 8/12/62-8/29/63
Pierce Seth Blue Mt. Lake Christian Union   Gr. 4      
Pierce Silas E Cooperstown Lakewood       Lt  
Pierce Sylvanus S Patchin Maplewood          
Piercy William H Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   R. 25 Lot 36      
Piersall John E Camden Camden Marble W 189th NYVI     
Pierson Geo. Edmeston Union Granite Sec. B, No. 70      
Pierson John Brooklyn Holy Cross Stone 1036 St. AnThony      
Pierson John Buffalo Concordia Gar C 12 US NYVI     
Pierson Thos. Brockport Brockport Marble Ne Co A, 140 NYVI     
Pike Benj. Canandaigua West Ave. Marble N Co H, 33rd NYVI    1/29/62-5/12/62
Pike Leonard Black Creek Black Creek Marble Ne Co K, 136th NYVI  Pvt  
Pimley William Catskill Catskill Rural Granite Sec 12 Lot 13A   Maj  
Pinch John Chittenango Oakwood       Pvt  
Pinckney Daniel Mayfield Broadalbin Broadalbin Mayfield Marble No. 73 Co M, 3rd NY HA     
Pinckney Geo. E Bellport Woodland     Co C, 131st NYVI  Lt  
Pinckney Henry C Mayfield Broadalbin Broadalbin Mayfield Marble No. 84      
Pine Lansing B Burlingtown Butternut Valley Granite S Co K, 21st NYVI  Capt  
Pinkham Henry Brooklyn Greenwood Marble Gr. 43 Co H, 4th NYVI  Ord Sgt  
Pinley Geo. H Pleasantville Methodist Banks Palmer Marble Se Co G, 2rd NY H.A.     
Pinney Geo. C Cochecton Cochecton     143rd NYVI  Capt  
Pirkens Geo. Edmeston Deming Marble N   Pvt  
Pitch Hiram Crown Point Ironville Granite   Co E, 2rd NY Cav     
Pitcher Ahijah Baldwinsville Riverside Soldiers E Co A, 122rd NYVI  Pvt  
Pitcher Joseph Baldwinsville Riverside Soldiers E Co I, 185th NYVI  Pvt 8/29/64-6/7/65
Pitney Chas. B Cambridge Woodlands Marble Soldiers Lot      
Pitsley Sewell Berkshire Evergreen Marble Lot 49 Sec. D Co G, 137th NYVI  Pvt 9/25/62-6/19/65
Pitt Chas. E Babylon Babylon Granite Lot 279 127th Reg     
Pittsby Alexander Lisle Lisle   Lot 85 Gr. 5      
Pittsby Nelson G Lisle Lisle Marble Gr. 4      
Pittsley Benj. W Afton Glenwood Mnt   Co E, 114th NYVI  Pvt  
Pittsley Suel Center Lisle Maple Shade       Pvt  
Pittsworth William Arkport Arkport Marble S Co C, 16thInd. Lt Art     
Place B. Frank Alfred Alfred Rural Marble Lot 114 Co H, 1st NY Dragoons  Pvt  
Place Chas. W Canastota Lenox Rural Marble Sw Co G, 5th Mass. Vi     
Place Frank G Alfred Alfred Rural Granite Lot 410      
Place Geo. R Plessis Brookside Granite Se Co E, 186th Reg  Pvt 10 Mths
Place J. Amityville Amityville   S      
Place Milo S Alfred Alfred Rural   Lot 114-322 Co H, 2rd Wis. V  Corp 3 Mths
Place William C Alfred Alfred Rural Granite Lot 642 Co H, 1st NY Dragoons  Pvt 3 Yrs
Place Worden Peasleville Peasleville       Pvt  
Planty Ezra Colton Pleasant Mound Marble Sec. A      
Plato Archibald Westernville Westernville Granite W Co D, 40 NJ V  Pvt 9 Mths
Plato Frederick Brewerton Riverside Mnt Lot 127 Co F, 14th US NYVI  Pvt  
Platt Leander   Pine Bush New Prospect Marble N Co B, 56th NYVI  Pvt  
Platt O.C. Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   R. 6 Lot 47 193rd US NYVI     
Platt Thos. A Brooklyn Greenwood 1903        
Platter Matthew Camden Camden Granite W Co G, 50 Engr     
Pleifer Benj. G Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 423      
Plenderhill John Patchin Maplewood     Co H, 76th NYVI     
Plieger Joseph Brooklyn Evergreen   Lot 192 Co A, 2rd NYVI  Corp 10/10/61-9/29/65
Plopper Chas. Copenhagen Riverside Marble O Co H.A. Co Pvt  
Pluemer Henry Brooklyn St. Johns Hamton Vig.   12th Kentucky  9/30/64-7/11/65  
Plums James Constableville Constableville Union          
Plunkett William R Brooklyn Greenwood Marble Gr. 25 Co K, 159th NYVI  Lt  
Poeter James Avon Avon          
Polder Jacob Panama Greenwood Stone 139 Co F, 112th NYVI  Pvt  
Polder Peter Panama Panama Union Granite 2 72rd NYVI  Pvt  
Pollard John E Brooklyn Cypress Hill   Plot 3833 35th NY  Capt 5/61-8/65
Pollard M.J. Brooklyn Holy Cross Stone 179 Letter L      
Poller Wm East De Kalb East De Kalb Marble Row 5 148th NYVI  Pvt 1862- End Of War
Polley Brewer D Panama Panama Union Granite 10 Co H, 16th Pa. Cav  1 Lt  
Pollock Frederick Paleville Paleville Marble Ctr Co B, 5th NY H.A.     
Pollock Jacob Borodino Rural Marble Ctr   Pvt  
Pollock John R Pompey Pompey Hill Marble Sec 2 Lot 14 Co E, 149th NYVI  Sgt 9/62-11/64
Pollock W.H. Beacon St. Luke Marble E Co D, 165th NYVI  Pvt  
Pollock William H Callicoon Methodist   Marble Ctr 50 NYVI  Pvt  
Polly Hiram Berkshire Evergreen Marble Lot 11 Sec. A Co G, 137th NYVI     
Polly Sidney Goshen Wallkill Granite 459.5 4th Reg Cav  Pvt  
Pomeroy Rosalvoc Clarksville Soldiers Onesquetlean Marble Sec. 1 Co I, 61st NYVI     
Pomeroy Theo. E Canandaigua Woodlawn Granite Soldiers Lot Co H, 24th NY Cav     
Poncher John A Pine Plains Evergreen Marble Nw   Pvt  
Pond Amos P Camden Camden Granite W Co L, 15th NY Engr  Capt  
Poole Wm Dexter Dexter Granite Se      
Poor William J Canandaigua West Ave. Marble S Co C, 8th H.A.  Pvt  
Pope Chas. Center Lisle Maple Shade     6th Pa.  Pvt  
Pope Marvin Gilbertsville Butternut Valley Marble Soldiers Lot Co K, 161st NYVI  Sgt 3 Yrs
Pope Marvin Gilbertsville Brookside Gar Soldiers Lot Co K, 161st NYVI  Pvt  
Pope Wm Edmeston Deming Marble   Co I, 2rd NY     
Popple John Clockville Clockville Soldiers Ctr 12th NY Batt.     
Port Isaiah Cazenovia Cazenovia   Sec. A 516 Co H, 39th Wis. V  Pvt  
Port Peter F Brooklyn   Marble Lot 34      
Porter Asahel L Chittenango Oakwood   No. 54 Sec. E   Pvt  
Porter Benj. Calcium Snafords Corners Mnt W      
Porter Clark Phoenix Phoenix Rural Marble Lot 85 B, Sec. 11 Co K, 184th NYVI  Pvt  
Porter David Alexandria Bay Alexandria Bay Marble R. E, Lot 15 25th NYVI Cav  Pvt  
Porter Elbert S Claverack Reformed Ch. Granite Sw      
Porter James Avon Avon Village Stone   9th NY H.A.     
Porter John Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 382      
Porter Lindsey Crown Point Crown Point Ctr Granite   192rd NYVI     
Porter Mark Camden Camden Mkr E Co E, 5thLt Art     
Porter Samuel Parish Pleasant Lawn Marble N      
Porter Stillman H Crown Point White Church     Co H, 34th NYVI     
Porter William P Pompey Pompey Hill Marble Sec 2 Lot 68 Co F, 2rd NY Cav     
Porter William R Cazenovia Cazenovia Marble Sec. M, Lot 24 137NYVI  Pvt  
Portland James Germantown Reformed Ch. Marble Se   Pvt  
Post Bela Perry Hope   Sec 2 Lot 12      
Post Egbert Paleville Paleville Marble Sw Co B, 5th NY H.A.     
Post Ellis Goshen Wallkill Marble 126 Co B, 124th NYVI  Pvt  
Post James E Beacon Fairview Marble Sec. A Co F, 128th NYVI  Corp  
Post William H East Pembroke Hillside Mnt Sec. D 1st Ill. V     
Potivin Junius F Ellington Valley Vireo     7th Co , 1st Bn. NY Sharpshooters  Pvt  
Potmore William Phillipsport Poplar Grove Mnt Tier 11 Plot 1 Co D, 168NYVI     
Potter Albert East Otto East Otto Stone   Co F, 104th NYVI  Pvt 5/61-6/65
Potter C. Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   R. 18 Lot 38 US Marine Corps     
Potter Dealton Pierrepont Manor Pierrepont Manor Marble Sec 2 Plot 23 Co E, 10 NY H.A.     
Potter Edwin   Pierrepont Manor Pierrepont Manor Marble Sec 3 Plot 4      
Potter Elihue Baldwinsville Riverview Mnt E Co A, 185th NYVI  Pvt 9/19/64-6/7/65
Potter J.B. Darien Darien     Co D, 14th NYVI     
Potter James D Brooklyn Greenwood   Gr. 26 38th NYVI  Lt Col  
Potter Moses Brewerton Riverside Mkr Lot 4  Indpt Batt. Co Pvt  
Potter W. Riley Alfred Alfred Rural   Lot 533 US Navy     
Potter William Barnes Corner Evergreen Marble E      
Potter William Crary Mills Crary Mills Marble   Co E, 193rd NYVI  Pvt  
Pound Horace   Big Flats Rural Home Marble Row B, Lot 33 Co G, 50 NY Engr  Pvt  
Pound Joseph Big Flats Rural Home   B.F. Lot 30   Pvt  
Powell Chas. Bolivar Maple Lawn Mkr Lot 558 Co I, 56th NYVI  Pvt 3/30/64-10/7/65
Powell Fred Baldwinsville Riverview Soldiers E Co A,185th NYVI  Pvt 9/1/64-6/7/65
Powell Ira G Eaton Eaton Village Marble Ctr Co D, 114th NYVI     
Powell John W Brooklyn National 1895        
Powell Theron K Chester Chester   Sw 20 Reg Colored     
Powers Chas. L Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 147      
Powers Eli H East Worcester Mapleview Marble Ctr Co K, 121st NYVI     
Powers Geo. W Goshen Wallkill Marble Gar 16th NYVI  Lt  
Powers Henry East Palmyra East Palmyra     Co A, 20 Ill. NYVI  Capt  
Powers Joel A Panama Panama Union Granite 1 Co D, 112th NYVI     
Powers Michael Ogdensburg St. Marys     164th NYVI     
Powers S. Cooperstown Middlefield          
Powers W.O. Canton Evergreen Marble 38 Sec. F Co B, 92rd NY     
Powers William A Brooklyn Holy Cross Stone 21-2 Sec. 10      
Powher Abram Claverack Reformed Ch. Marble N      
Powles Thos. Canandaigua Woodlawn Granite Soldiers Lot Co J, 2rd US Vi     
Pradbury Robt Poland Poland Mnt Se      
Prat Eugene   Portageville East Koy Rural Granite 175 Co ?, 5th NYVI  Pvt  
Pratt Chas. Pompey Pompey Hill Marble Sec 6 Lot 8 Co I, 12th NYVI     
Pratt Chauncey S Black Creek Black Creek Marble Ne Co F, 85th NYVI  Pvt  
Pratt Cornelius Afton N. Afton Rural          
Pratt David Almond Woodlawn Granite       1861-65
Pratt Edw.  East Aurora Oakwood     100 NYVI  Capt  
Pratt Edw.  Pompey Pompey Hill Marble Sec 6 Lot 8 Co F, 2rd NY Cav     
Pratt Edw. H Dansville Greenmount Granite Sec. N   Capt  
Pratt Geo Fairport Greenvale          
Pratt John Conesus Conesus Marble Lot 27 Co B, 104th NYVI  Pvt  
Pratt John C East Aurora Oakwood          
Pratt Joseph Jr Pompey Pompey Hill Marble Sec 5 Lot 10 Co F, 2rd NY Cav     
Pratt Leroy Peterboro Peterboro Marble N Co E, 8th NY Cav     
Pratt Levi East Aurora East End   Sec. 11, Lot 11      
Pratt Simon Paleville Paleville Marble N 33rd NY Ind. Batt.     
Pratt Square Constableville Constableville Union          
Pratt William H Clarkson East Clarkson Marble Lot 39 Sec 6 Co M, 3rd NY HA  Pvt  
Preevo Joseph Camden Camden Marble E Co C, 54th NYVI     
Premo Antoine Bangor St. Augustine       Pvt  
Prentice Edwin Berkshire Brown Marble        
Prentice William Perry Glenwood   Sec. B, Lot 61      
Prentice William R Alfred Alfred Rural Marble Lot 221 161st NYVI  Capt  
Preo John Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   R. 2, Lot 40 142rd NYVI     
Prescott Thos. Brooklyn Lutheran   Lot 344 Co K, 110 Pa. V  Pvt 5/24/62-3/66
Preston J.C. Canton Evergreen Granite 68 Sec. F 118th NYVI  Surgeon  
Preston Leve A Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 274      
Prettyman Edw. K Cassadaga Cassadaga Granite E Co C, Del. Reg  Lt  
Prey Gilbert G Eagle Eagle Village Stone   104th NYVI  Col. 39 Mo.
Price Abram Pierrepont Manor Pierrepont Manor Marble Sec 2 Plot 66 Co G, 35th NYVI     
Price Arthur W Redbank, NJ Fairview Marble   US Navy   Engr 6/62-6/89
Price Franklin   Cooperstown Carr     Co A, 121st NYVI     
Price Geo. Babylon Babylon Marble   127th Reg  Corp  
Price Joseph Brooklyn Holy Cross Stone 111-18 Holy Name      
Price Orrin A Plymouth S Granite 16 Co I, 114th NYVI  Corp 8/6/62-6/6/65
Price Peter Burlington Flats Burlingto Stone     Pvt  
Prichard J. Black River Black River Marble        
Prichard Lucius B Phoenix Phoenix Rural Marble Lot 14 Sec. 52 2rd NY H.A.  Pvt  
Pries Frederick Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 234      
Priest Frank Mayfield Broadalbin Broadalbin Mayfield Marble 18 Co E, 4th NY H.A.     
Priest Geo. R Mayfield Broadalbin Broadalbin Mayfield Marble No. 37      
Priest Luther Parishville Hillcrest Marble Ctr   Capt  
Printup Erastus Akron Tonawanda Resv Mkr   Co F, 2rd NY HA  Pvt 3/6/62-6/12/62
Printup Marshall Akron Tonawanda Resv Mkr   Co F, 2rd NY HA  Pvt  
Pritchard Richard H Brooklyn Holy Cross Stone 29      
Pritchard W.H. Phoenix Phoenix Marble S Co E, 149th NYVI  Pvt  
Procius John Canandaigua West Ave. Marble N Co C, 108th NYVI     
Prose Frederick Brooklyn Greenwood Marble Gr. 15 Co H, 31st NYVI  Capt  
Prosser Chas. M Canandaigua West Ave. Marble N Co E, 2rd NY H.A.     
Prosser Edgar A Avon Avon Village Stone   Co K, 13th NYVI     
Prout William Pawling Whaley Bond       Pvt  
Prouty James A Clay Pine Plains Mkr Sec. 6 C Co C, 175th NYVI  Pvt  
Pryor Frederick Buffalo Elmlawn Granite S. Half 550 Grace Co H, 94th NYVI  Pvt 12/9/61-7/18/65
Puderbaugh Isaac Dryden Willow Glen Marble 81 Sec 4      
Puderbaugh Theo. G Dryden Willow Glen Marble 30 Sec. 11 Co E, 32rd NYVI     
Puff Goodley Portageville East Koy Rural Granite W 132 Co ?, 4th H.A.  Pvt  
Puff Weller Pine Bush New Prospect   S      
Pugsley Alexander Coxsackie Riverside Marble Lot 75, Sec 9 Co M, 11th US Col. Art  Pvt  
Puller William Brewerton Riverside Mnt Lot 43 Co B, 149th NYVI  Capt  
Pullman Cornelius Cold Brook Cold Brook   N Co H, 124th NYVI    8/11/62-6/3/65
Pultz John Little Valley Rural Granite Lot 3C, Block E US Navy Gunboat "Reindeer"  Seaman 9/4/64-6/12/65
Pulver J. Narvui Pine Plains Evergreen Granite W Co D, 47th NYVI     Pvt  
Pulver Jacob Pine Plains Evergreen Marble W   Co D, 47th NYVI     Pvt  
Purcel Thos. Gloversville Prospect Hills     Co D, 93rd NYVI  Sgt 10/61-6/65
Purcell Dewitt C Dansville Greenmount Granite Sec. C Co G, 1st NY Dragoons  Pvt  
Purdy Chas. Cold Spring Cold Spring Granite Sec. B, Plot 335      
Purdy Nelson J Clifton Spgs Chapman Mkr   Co B, 50 NY Engr  Pvt  
Purinton Benj. C Parish Pleasant Lawn Granite E      
Putnam Arthur   Peasleville Peasleville Marble     Pvt  
Putnam Hartley Cherry Creek Highland Marble Lot 134 Co C, 13th H.A.     
Putnam Jerome Gloversville Prospect Hills Granite   Co G, 192rd NYVI  Pvt 2/65-5/65
Putnam Lyman Peasleville Peasleville       Pvt  
Putnam Orville Cherry Creek Highland Marble Lot 134 Co C, 13th H.A.     
Putnam Steward Gloversville Prospect Hills     Co E, 115th NYVI  Pvt 8/62-6/65
Putney J. Black River Black River Marble        
Pyers Levi Beacon St. Luke Marble W Co C, 2NYVI  Pvt  

 

Q

Back to top of page

Last Name First Name Cemetery Town Cemetery Name Headstone Material Location In Cemetery Regiment  Rank Notes
Quackenbush G.I. Cooperstown Hartwick     Co E, 121st NYVI     
Quackenbush L.J. Pike Elmwood          
Quance Gilbert Camden Camden Granite W Co B, 117th NYVI     
Quaquenbush Alfred Clay Pine Plains Marble Sec 8 W Co F, 8th Reg. 111th Cav  Pvt  
Queredo John Brooklyn Holy Cross Stone 107-8 E Diamond      
Quick Abram H Glen Aubrey Glen Aubrey Mkr   Co H.A. Co    
Quigley John Churchville Churchville    Gar 34th NY Indpt Batt  Pvt  
Quigley Joseph M Brooklyn Holy Cross Stone 10B St. Edward      
Quigley T. Brooklyn Holy Cross Stone 18 Sec 24      
Quinn Henry Brooklyn Holy Cross Stone 168H, St. Michael      
Quinn John Auburn St. Joseph Granite Se   Pvt  
Quinn John East Palmyra East Palmyra Marble Ne      
Quinn John East Quogue Methodist Church Granite W Cos. E & G, 11th NY Cav Scotts 900  Sgt  
Quinn Peter Chemung Chemung Marble E      
Quinn Thos. Brooklyn Holy Cross Stone 111-37 St. Michael      
Quinn Timothy Brooklyn Holy Cross Stone 39T, St. Marks      
Quinton Ambert F Black Creek Black Creek Granite E Co F, 1st NY Dragoons  Pvt  
Quinton James Belfast Riverside Marble E Co C, 43rd Reg,  Pvt  
Quinton John Belfast Riverside Marble E 28th NYVI  Pvt  
Quirk John D Cold Spring Cold Spring Granite Sec. P, Plot 5 US Navy  Bos'N Mate  

 

R

Back to top of page

Last Name First Name Cemetery Town Cemetery Name Headstone Material Location In Cemetery Regiment  Rank Notes
Rabbitt John Brooklyn Holy Cross Stone Gr. 117 Row 19 St. Michael Co H, 158th NY  Pvt 9/62-6/65
Rabson John W. Albany Our Lady Of Angels Marble P 4 Lot 2 Sq 55 Co B, 91st NYVI     
Race William H Cairo Cairo Stone Sec. 1 Lot 21 Co M, 6th NY Cav     
Rackett Geo. Cutchogue Cutchogue Granite Nw 127th NYVI  Pvt  
Radel Joseph Constableville Constableville Union          
Radford John Elba Elba Marble S 8th NY H.A.  Pvt 1 Yr
Radue Chas. C Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 200      
Rady Michael De Kalb De Kalb Union   N   Pvt  
Rae Austin Goshen Wallkill Marble 422 Co E, 143rd NYVI  Pvt  
Raesch John East Aurora Oakwood          
Raft Peter Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 295      
Ragatz Leonard Westernville Westernville Marble Ne Co H, 3rd NY Lt Art  Pvt  
Rahl Frederick Dansville Greenmount Stone Sec. W 24th NY Cav  Pvt  
Rahm Henry Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 28       
Rahm Philip Buffalo Forest Lawn Gar E 35 Co D, 187th NYVI     
Raine James Crown Point Crown Point Ctr Marble   Co H, 5th NY Cav     
Raines John Canandaigua Woodlawn Stone   Co G, 85th NYVI  Capt  
Raines John Y Canandaigua Woodlawn Stone   8th NY Cav  Sgt Maj  
Ramsdell Edw. Adams Rural Marble 99 O.G. Co E, 122rd Ohio V     
Randall Albert De Ruyter Rural Mnt N Co A, 157th NYVI    8/11/62-7/10/65
Randall Dan Dexter Dexter Marble N Co D, 20 NY Cav     
Randall Geo. Alexander Alexander Soldiers     Pvt 1861-65
Randall Geo. F Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 215      
Randall J. Thompson Coopers Plains Campbell Granite Lot 344 Co G, 50 NY Engr  Pvt  
Randall Nicholas Manlius Christ Church Mnt Lot 9   Maj  
Randall Oscar   Adams Rural Stone 22 Plot 1 Co D, 20 NY Cav  Pvt 8/28/63-7/31/65
Randall Prat Perryville Perryville Marble S Co G, 157th NYVI     
Randall Vanburen Cazenovia South Marble   Co G, 16thConn. V     
Randall W.H. Cazenovia South Marble   20 NY Cav     
Randell J.B.F. Goshen Wallkill Marble Gar Co B, 24th NY Cav  Capt  
Randell William R Ashville Ashville Granite   Co F, NYVI  Pvt  
Randles William Cambridge Woodlands Granite Sec. G, Lot 106 Co A, 93rd NYVI  Capt  
Randolph Joseph A Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   R. 2, Lot 94 14th NY H.A.     
Randolph William B Cooperstown Lakewood     US Navy     
Randolph William J Chester Chester Stone E 20 Reg Colored     
Raney William F Cambridge Woodlands Marble Sec. B, Lot 127 Co D, 22rd NYVI     
Ranney Frank W. Perrysburg Ruggtown          
Ranney Henry W. Perrysburg Ruggtown          
Ransier Frederick Manlius Christ Church Mkr Lot 196 Co F, 2rd NY Cav  Pvt  
Ransier Geo. H Manlius Christ Church Mnt 115 Co I, 11th NY Cav     
Ransier Geo. Jr. Manlius Christ Church Mnt 115      
Ransom Geo. Dexter Dexter Marble W      
Rapp Chas. M Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 227      
Rapp John G. Buffalo Concordia Mnt A 39      
Rappole Frank A Plessis Brookside Granite S Co H, 10 NY    Pvt 3 Yrs
Raquet Martin E. Amherst Lutheran Granite 7 Co C, 10 Cav  Sgt 11/25/61-10/25/65
Rare Henry Belfast Riverside Marble Sw Co C, 93rd NYVI  Pvt  
Rasey Joseph E. De Kalb E. De Kalb Granite Row 13 Co L, 1NY Lt Art  Pvt 9/64-End Of War
Rastopher Samuel Little Valley Rural Granite Lot 76 Block B Co K, 3rd NY  Pvt 9/16/61-7/6/65
Rathbone Daniel S Plymouth South Marble 17 Co L, 22rd NY Cav  Pvt  
Rattery James Baldwinsville Riverview Soldiers E Co D, 16thConn. V  Pvt  
Rattigan John Auburn St. Joseph Granite Se Co A, 3rd NY HA  Pvt  
Ratzel Frederick Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 218      
Rauber Edw. Dansville Greenmount Granite Sec. W      
Rauber Paul Dansville Greenmount Granite Sec. W Co K, 1st NY Drag.  Pvt  
Raver Emerson E. Palmyra E. Palmyra Marble Ctr Co I, 8th NY Cav  Lt 9/61-1/63
Ray Cahs. H Camden Camden Marble W Co K, 189th NYVI  2 Lt  
Ray William E Coxsackie Riverside Granite Lot 92 Sec 7 US Navy   Landsman 9/5/64-9/65
Raymond Chas. Armonk St. Stephen     Co C, 10 NY H.A.     
Raymond Chas. D Canandaigua West Ave. Stone N Co L, 50 NY Engr  Sgt  
Raymond I.R. Cassadaga Cassadaga Granite Ctr Co I, 112th NYVI  Pvt  
Raymond Isia Camden Camden Granite W      
Raymond Joseph Buffalo St. Francis Xavier       Sgt  
Raymond Joseph Chateaugay St. Patrick Slab   Co H, 1st NY Engr  Pvt  
Raymond William H Elba Maple Lawn Granite Sw 8th NY H.A.  1 Lt 3 Yrs
Rayne Smith N Bergen Mt. Rest Marble        
Raynor Henry S E. Quogue Methodist Church Marble E Scott'S 900 Cav  Pvt Died 1/28/63
Raynor Ivison Eastport Eastport Marble Ne Ctr   Pvt  
Raynor Nathan  Cutchogue Cutchogue Granite Ne Co C, 165th NY     
Rea Hugh M Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   R. 1, Lot 1 6th NY Cav     
Rea Joseph B Brooklyn   1897        
Read E.  City Island City Island          
Read James D Eden Evergreen Granite E Co F, 24th NY Cav  Pvt  
Reade Chas. T Cherry Creek Highland Granite Lot 230      
Reade Lucius   Cherry Creek Highland Marble Lot 230 Co K, 112th NYVI     
Reading Jeremiah K Alfred Alfred Rural Granite Lot 238 Co I, 27th NYVI  Pvt 22 Mo
Reals William M Baldwinsville Riverview Mkr E Co A, 185th NYVI  Pvt 9/1/64 7/6/65
Reamore James Camden Camden Marble E Co E, 32rd NYVI     
Rearson Clark E. Aurora Oakwood          
Reasor Wm Big Flats Rural Home   Row E, Lot 29   Pvt  
Reauls Victal Ogdensburg Notre Dame     NYVI     
Rebb Christopher Barnes Corner Evergreen Marble S      
Reber Max W. Albany Our Lady Of Angels Marble P 4 Lot 2 Sq 47 3rd Reg  Musician  
Recor Geo. Adams Rural Marble 15 Sec. B Co G, 10 Conn. Vi     
Rector John Castleton On Hudson Rural Mkr   19th Ind. Batt. NY  Pvt  
Reddin John Camden Camden Marble W Co B, 81st NYVI     
Reddin Peter Camden Camden Marble E Co F, 14th NYVI     
Reddish Vincent Crescent Crescent Union Granite Lot 75  Co D, 21st NY Cav     
Reddy William C Cazenovia Cazenovia Mkr   Co G, 114th NYVI  Lt 8/6/62-1/6/66
Redington Truman Parish Pleasant Lawn Granite E      
Redlein Michael Buffalo Concordia Gar N 11 16th US NYVI     
Redmond James Peasleville Peasleville       Pvt  
Redmond John Camden Camden Marble W Co G, 2rd Vt. V     
Redshaw James Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 230      
Reed Almond Center Lisle Maple Shade     89th NY  Pvt  
Reed Brazil Clintonville Clinton          
Reed Chas. Brasie Corners Pleasant Lane Mkr   142rd NYVI  Pvt  
Reed Chas. E Glenwood Glenwood Stone Sw      
Reed Chas. G Brooklyn Greenwood 1902        
Reed Edw.  Baldwinsville St. Marys Soldiers   Co I, 185th NYVI  Pvt 9/64-6/65
Reed Frank Gloversville Prospect Hills Granite   Co K, 77th NYVI  Pvt 8/62-9/65
Reed Geo. W Goshen Wallkill Marble Gar Co C, 1st NYVI  Corp  
Reed J.O. Athens Rural Granite Ctr Co I, 59th NYVI  Pvt  
Reed John Brooklyn Canarsie Marble Ctr 84th NYVI  Pvt 3 Yrs
Reed John J E. Otto E. Otto Stone Sec. 1 Co H, 99th NYVI  Pvt  
Reed John M Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 186      
Reed Stillman   Canastota Lenox Rural Granite Sw Co G, 40 NYVI     
Reed Stillman   Plainville Plainville          
Reed Wesley Dewittville Dewittvillee   Lot 5      
Reed William U Brooklyn Canarsie Marble Ctr 158th NYVI  Pvt 34 Mo.
Reed Wm Elbridge Mt. Pleasant Granite N Ctr   Pvt  
Reel Louis H Albany Eagle Hill Marble 140 O.P. Co C, 177th NYVI  Orderly Sgt  
Rees John W Brooklyn Greenwood 1902        
Reese Dick Dansville Greenmount Granite Sec. F Co G, 13th NYVI  Pvt  
Reese Geo. E Dansville Greenmount Granite Sec. F Co K, 1st NY Drag.     
Reese I.S. Dansville Greenmount Granite Sec. F Co G, 137th NYVI  Pvt  
Reese Orlando J Peterboro Peterboro Marble E 81st NYVI     
Reese Thos. Westernville Westernville Marble E Co C, 61st NYVI  Pvt  
Reeser David Bowmansville Transit Rural Mkr Lot 59 Co I, 78th NYVI  Pvt  
Reeves James G Pine Valley Pine Valley Marble 97 Co D, 149th NYVI  Pvt  
Reeves Storm Athens Rural Marble S. Ctr Co F, 155th NYVI  Sgt  
Reeves Thos. Dexter Dexter Marble Ne      
Regan Frank J E. Aurora Oakwood          
Regan Patrick Auburn St. Joseph Granite Sw Co I, 49th NYVI  Capt  
Regnor Lot Arkport Arkport Granite W      
Reichold Geo. Buffalo Concordia Mnt A 2 Co K, 24th NY Cav     
Reid Alfred E. De Kalb E. De Kalb Marble Row 14 Co E, 142rd NYVI  Pvt 1862- End Of War
Reid Chauncey   Cambridge Woodlands Granite Sec. K, Lot 8 Co G, 125th NYVI     
Reigla Henry Clarence Ctr Clarence Ctr Mkr Ctr 98th Reg     
Reigle David Clarence Ctr Clarence Ctr Stone W 98th Reg     
Reigle John B Brooklyn Greenwood   Lot 127      
Reil Geo. Brooklyn Linden Hill   Gr. 7 Row 8 Co D, 75th NYVI  Pvt  
Reilly Edw. Brooklyn Holy Cross Stone 821 St. Mary      
Reilly Edw. Cameron Mills Cameron Mills Granite Plot B, Lot 38 Co G, 50 NY Engr  Pvt  
Reilly John Cameron Mills Cameron Mills   Plot C, Lot 44      
Reilly John J Chateaugay St. Patrick Marble   Co G, 193rd NYVI  Pvt  
Reilly Michael F Brooklyn Holy Cross Stone 19-22 A St. John      
Reilly P. Brooklyn Holy Cross Stone 110 C West      
Reimels Christian Brooklyn Greenwood   Lot 4 Co K, 93rd NYVI  Pvt 7/20/64-11/12/64
Reinhardt Christian Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 458      
Reiser Theo. W. Albany Our Lady Of Angels Marble P 1 Lot 3 Sq 39 Co K, 177th NYVI     
Rellshan ? Brooklyn Holy Cross Stone 239 Letter M      
Reminghoff Frederick Buffalo Concordia Gar M 4      
Remingt Oscar   Alfred Alfred Rural Granite Lot 324 Co E, 1st NY Drag.  Pvt  
Remington L.P. Canton Evergreen Granite 115 Sec. B   Col.  
Remson Aaron Goshen Wallkill Marble 176 Co F, 47th NYsm  Pvt  
Renaham James Auburn St. Joseph Granite Se Co I, 9th NY H.A.  Pvt  
Renaux Louis C Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 149      
Rendell Wilber East Denkalb East Denkalb Barry Granite        
Rendt E.S Ebenezer Mt. Hope Granite   Co H, 189th NYVI     
Renk John W. Albany Our Lady Of Angels Marble P 3 Lot 2 Sq 29 27th NY Lt Art     
Renn C. John Baldwinsville Riverside Stone Lot 306 Co I, 185th NYVI  Pvt  
Renne Geo. W Paleville Paleville Marble Sw Co F, 15th NY Engr     
Repley J.W. Mayfield Broadalbin Broadalbin Mayfield Marble No. 57      
Ressigne Noah Baldwinsville Riverview Mkr E Co F, 15th NY Engr  Pvt 9/5/64-6/30/65
Reuder Geo. W. Albany Our Lady Of Angels Marble P 8 Lot1 Sq 174 44th NYVI  Musician  
Revinburg Nelson D Bethlehem Elmwood Rural Stone Lot 337 Co A, 102rd NYVI     
Rew Daniel Ashville Ashville Granite     Pvt  
Rexford Ephraim Cooperstown Fly Creek     Batt. A, 1st NY HA     
Rexford James Panama Panama Union Marble 18 Co G, 15th NYVI  Pvt  
Rexstraw John E Wash. Co  Argyle Mkr   Co F, 123rd NYVI  Pvt 8/9/62-1/6/66
Reynolds Albert T Berlin Berlin Marble W Co G, NYVI  Pvt  
Reynolds Benj. Cameron Mills Cameron Mills Granite Plot C, Lot 68 Co K, 86th NYVI  Pvt  
Reynolds Benj. F Cazenovia Cazenovia Marble Sec. H, Lot 286 Co I, 114th NYVI     
Reynolds Burton L Camillus Robbins & Sherwood Marble S Co E, 15th NY Cav  Pvt  
Reynolds Chas. Cameron Mills Cameron Mills Marble Plot A, No. 12 Co E, 107th NYVI  Pvt  
Reynolds Eleazer Berlin Berlin Marble S Co B, 125th NYVI     
Reynolds Eliza Chichester Chichester Marble W Co F, 120 NYVI  Pvt  
Reynolds Frank C Pleasantville All Souls Marble Sec. C, Div. 18 Gr.9E 1st NY Engr     
Reynolds Frederick Albany Eagle Hill Gar 231 O.P.      
Reynolds Geo. Baldwinsville Riverview Mnt E Co F, 15th NY Cav     
Reynolds James Burdett Union Of Hector Mnt Lot 169 10 NYVI  Maj  
Reynolds Jessey Cranberry Creek Creek Church   Ne Co B, 115th NYVI  Pvt  
Reynolds John Cranberry Creek Creek Church Stone E Co A, 10 NY Cav  Pvt  
Reynolds John Pine Plains Evergreen Marble W   Pvt  
Reynolds Joseph Berlin Berlin Marble S Co F, 16th NY     
Reynolds Martin Bovina Ctr Bovina Ctr Granite E 7 Lot 27 Co D, 185th NYVI  Pvt  
Reynolds Michael Brooklyn Holy Cross Stone 33 4 Q Olive      
Reynolds Milton A Canandaigua West Ave. Marble N Co E, 28th NYVI     
Reynolds William Crown Point Forest Dale Marble   Co E, 118th NYVI     
Reynolds William L Canandaigua West Ave. Marble N Co A, 15th Wis. NYVI     
Reynor William Ashville Ashville Granite   Co H, 8th Wis. NYVI  Pvt  
Rheome Joseph Ogdensburg Notre Dame     N.H. NYVI     
Rhines Peter Dexter Dexter Marble E Co I, 10 NY HA     
Rhoadarmel Jacob H Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 306      
Rhodes Chester S Crown Point Nichols Marble   Co H, 34th NYVI  Color Bearer  
Rhodes Edw. Berlin Berlin Granite S Co A, 22rd NYVI Cav     
Rhodes Edw. Day Day Ctr Stone S Co C, 115th NYVI     
Rhodes Nicholas Parish Pleasant Lawn Marble Ctr 10 NY H.A.     
Rhodes Richard E Amityville Amityville Granite Ctr Co H, 4th NY H.A.     
Rhodes William H Mayfield Broadalbin Broadalbin Mayfield Granite No. 48      
Rhyde John Schenevus Schenevus Marble 5 C 42 Co H, 121st NYVI  Pvt  
Ricard Peter Brooklyn Holy Cross Stone 175 Letter T      
Rice C.P. Little Valley Rural Granite Lot 47 Block A Co I, 42rd Pa. Bucktails  Pvt 8/13/62-8/13/64
Rice Chas. Alden Evergreen Granite W      
Rice Chas. W Goshen Wallkill Granite 401 Co I, 56th NYVI  Pvt  
Rice Chauncey   Cincinnatus Cincinnatus Marble S Co E, 157th NYVI     
Rice Edw. Ashville Ashville Granite     Pvt  
Rice Edw. Dexter Dexter Marble Ctr Co B, 94th NYVI     
Rice Geo. Brewerton Riverside Mkr        
Rice Geo. W Panama Panama Union Granite N.A. 2 9th NY Cav  Pvt  
Rice Henry Peterboro Peterboro Marble W Co A, 176th NYVI     
Rice Hiram E Bemus Point Bemus Point Marble N Co E, 112th NYVI  Sgt  
Rice James Panama Panama Union Granite 33 Co F, 112th NYVI     
Rice Jerome Cambridge Woodlands Granite Sec. G, Lot 116 Co G, 123rd NYVI  Lt  
Rice John L Cambridge Woodlands Marble Sec. A, Lot 264 Co D, 22rd NYVI     
Rice Michael Auburn St. Joseph     US Navy  Seaman  
Rice Orlando A Clay Pine Plains Mkr New Sec. 1 Co G,4th NY H.A.  Sgt  
Rice Phineas A Pine Plains Evergreen Granite E   Pvt  
Rice Robt. A Cambridge Woodlands Granite Sec. C, Lot 70 Co D, 22rd NYVI  2 Lt  
Rice Samuel B Dresden Clemons Granite Ctr Vt. V  Pvt 9 Mo.
Rice Solomon Delhi Woodland     Batt. 8, NY HA  1 Lt 9/24/61-1/2/62
Rich Elliot Alexander Alexander Soldiers     Pvt 1861-65
Rich Frank Cato Cato Union Hill Granite Lot 58      
Rich Justus T Cattaraugus Liberty Park Granite Sec 3 Lot 21 Co B, 154th NYVI     
Rich Patrick Peterboro Peterboro Marble Sw Co F, 157th NYVI     
Rich Sacket L Babylon Babylon Granite Lot 228 139th Reg.     
Rich W. Frank Cattaraugus Liberty Park Granite Sec 3 Lot 19      
Rich Watson Goshen Wallkill Marble 99 Co B, 124th NYVI  Sgt  
Richard ?? Pine Valley Pine Valley   138 50 NY Engr  Pvt 3/15/65-6/19/65
Richard Jacob Burlington Fltsburlingtonst Burlington       Pvt  
Richard John Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   R. 2 Lot42 22rd Mich NYVI     
Richard Lama Canaseraga Canaseraga     Co A, 1st NYVI Cav Lincoln     
Richards Albert Perry Hope   Sec. 1, Lot 394 24th NY Batt.     
Richards Melzer Parish Pleasant Lawn Granite N Co L, NYVI     
Richards Oscar F Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 342      
Richards Theo. Clarkson E. Clarkson Marble Lot 12 Sec 2 Co F, 14th NY H.A.     
Richardson Alex Dansville Greenmount Granite Sec. L Co E, 21st NY Cav  Pvt  
Richardson C.   Belfast Riverside Granite Sw Co C, 6th NY HA  Pvt  
Richardson Chas. A Canandaigua Woodlawn Stone   Co D, 126th NYVI  Capt  
Richardson E.A. Bolivar Maple Lawn   Lot 154 Co B, 189th NY  Pvt 8/64-6/10/65
Richardson Garry Germantown Ref. Church   Nw   Pvt  
Richardson Henry Peterboro Peterboro Marble E 21st NY Batt.     
Richardson Henry W Canastota Mt. Pleasant Stone E 157th NYVI     
Richardson James Beaverkill Beaverkill Marble Se 143rd Reg.  Pvt  
Richardson Jos. Dansville Greenmount Mnt Sec. L   Pvt  
Richardson Levant Cassadaga Cassadaga   N      
Richardson Newell B Cherry Creek Highland Marble Lot 101 Co C, 112th NYVI     
Richardson Ruben Cassadaga Cassadaga   W      
Richardson S.A. Bolivar Maple Lawn Mkr Lot 135 Co A, 136th NYVI  Pvt 8/13/62-6/19/65
Richardson T.J. Belfast Riverside   Sw   Pvt  
Richardson Truman Cassadaga Cassadaga Granite N Co B, 102rd Pa. V  Pvt  
Richardson William Bovina Ctr Bovina Ctr Granite R. 10 Lot17 Co E, 144th NYVI  Pvt  
Richardson William Cambridge Woodlands Granite Sec. H, Lot 187 Co E, 31st US Col. Trps.  Corp  
Richart John Callicoon Methodist Marble Ctr Co F, 209th Pa. V  Pvt  
Richartz Albart W. Albany Our Lady Of Angels Marble P 8 Lot 1 Sq 57 Co E, 6th NY H.A.     
Richmond Chs. D Brooklyn Cypress 1900        
Richmond Henry E Churchville Churchville  Gar   Co B, 4th NY H.A.  Maj  
Richmond John Beacon St. Luke Marble E Co B, 128th NYVI  Pvt  
Richmond Jos. C Deansboro Deansville Marble Lot 57 Sec. S Co K, 117th Reg.     
Richmond Silas Castleton On Hudson Rural Mkr   Co G, 159th NYVI  Pvt  
Richunthalee Renauld Canandaigua Calvary Stone Parrish St. Co G, 18th NYVI     
Rickard Isaac Findley Lake Findley Lake Marble W Co E, 88th Pa. V     
Ricker Albien K Black Creek Black Creek Marble Ne Co F, 85th NYVI  Pvt  
Rickert John L Bowmansville Transit Rural Granite Lot 61 Co I, 98th NYVI  Corp  
Ricketts David Babylon Babylon Granite Lot 275 Co I, 13th Reg.     
Rickles John Panama Panama Union Marble 15 Co E, 15th NY Engr     
Rickman Bruno Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 430      
Rider Garry Broadalbin Union Mills Marble No. 13 Co D, 4th NY H.A.     
Rider John D Peru Old Marble N Co F, 91st NYVI     
Rielly James Brooklyn Holy Cross Stone 29 36 St. Agnes      
Rifenburg James Barton Barton Marble Sw Co D, 208th Pa. V  Pvt  
Riggs Horace Beacon St. Luke Marble E Co E, 44th NYVI  Lt  
Riggs Martin Beacon Fairview Granite Sec. A Co E, 30 NYVI  Pvt 9/61-6/30/63
Righmyer Jacob Beacon Fairview Granite Sec. A  Co G. 6th NY H.A.  Pvt 9/2/64-6/28/65
Rightmire James L Berkshire Evergreen Marble Lot 34 Sec. C Co B, 109th NYVI  Lt  
Rihm John Brooklyn Greenwood Marble Gr. 18 Co D, 28th NYn.G.  Capt  
Riley Edw. Armonk St. Stephen     Co F, 5th NY H.A.     
Riley James Clifton   Clifton Granite Lot 6  188th NYVI  Capt  
Riley Michael Barton Barton Marble Sw Co D, 64th NY  Pvt  
Riley Michael Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 155      
Riley Patrick J Canandaigua Calvary Stone Parrish St. US Engr     
Riley William Dryden Willow Glen Granite 33 Sec. 12 Co F, 76th Reg.Rine     
Rine Samuel Cuddebackville Rurel Valley     Co D, 1st Mtd Rif     
Rinehart Phillip H Auburn Fleming Rural Marble Se Co H, 81st NYVI     
Ring Harry H Adams Basin Locust Grove Granite Lot 2 Co M, 3rd NY Cav  Qm Sgt 8/22/62-6/7/65
Ringrove Mathew Point Rock Point Rock Marble 14 Sec. A 117th NYVI  Corp 1862 - End Of War
Rings Albert F Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 165      
Rink John Brooklyn Canarsie Marble Ctr 15th NYVI     
Risedorph Edw. Claverack Ref. Church   N      
Risicle J.D. Dunraven Sanford Marble   144th Reg     
Rising Chas. Cambridge Woodlands Marble Potters Field 123rd NYVI     
Rising Isaac Coopers Plains Campbell Granite Loy 119 Co A, 189th NYVI  Pvt  
Ritchie Thos. De Kalb De Kalb Union Stone E Co A, 142rd NY  Pvt  
Ritchley Jos. Peasleville Peasleville       Pvt  
Ritchley Jos. Jr Peasleville Peasleville       Pvt  
Rittenhouse Frank Clyner Clymer Stone A 15 83rd Pa.     
Ritter Aaron G Dansville Greenmount Stone Sec. F Co K, 130 NYVI  Pvt  
Ritter Isaac Plessis Brookside Marble Ctr Co L, 186th Reg  Pvt  
Rivenburgh David Hamden Hamden   S Co F, 120 Reg     
Riverell Joel F Gloversville Prospect Hills          
Rivers Abraham Point Rock Point Rock Marble Sec. A 5thVt. Vi  Pvt  
Rndell Wilber East Denkalb East Denkalb Barry Granite 8th Row   Pvt.  
Roach Jno. Cornwall Friends Stone   US Navy     
Roach William P Cornwall Friends Stone   119th Reg.  Lt  
Roantree James Clockville Clockville Stone N 43rd US Col Trps  Lt  
Roantru Robt.   Canastota Mt. Pleasant Stone Sec. 7 Co B, 157th NYVI  Sgt  
Robare Alexander Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   R. 2 Lot 96 142rd NY H.A.     
Robarge Rodolph Canastota Mt. Pleasant Stone Sec. A 21st NY Batt.     
Robb Alonzo Eden Evergreen Marble E Co B, 8th NY Cav  Corp  
Robb William J Coeymans Grove Stone Lot 229 Co I, 177th NYVI  Musician  
Robbins Alberto Cazenovia Cazenovia Marble Sec.A, Lot 455 55th Mass. Col. Trps  Pvt  
Robbins Eugene Adams Rural Marble 105 Plot 1 Co D, 20 NY Cav  Pvt 8/1/63-8/12/65
Robbins Lorenzo Canaseraga Canaseraga Marble   Co I, 1st NY Dragoons     
Robbins W.E. Centerville Centerville Granite W   Pvt  
Roberson James Beacon St. Luke Granite E Co K, 14thIowa V  Pvt  
Roberson P.M. Beacon St. Luke Granite E Co F, 56th NYVI  Pvt  
Robert James Baldwinsville Riverview Soldiers E Co B, 1st Mass. Cav  Pvt  
Roberts Chas. E. Aurora Oakwood          
Roberts Cyrus Byron Byron Stone        
Roberts Ellis Brooklyn Canarsie Marble Ctr 1st NY Engr     
Roberts Esack Cooperstown Middlefield          
Roberts John Brooklyn Cypress 1903        
Roberts John W Camden Camden Granite E US Navy  Master At Arms  
Roberts Lorenzo Avoca Vale Of Rest Marble W      
Roberts Milton E Chateaugay Smith Mnt   Co H, 1st NY Engr  Pvt  
Roberts Oscar W Cazenovia Cazenovia Granite Sec. B, Lot 62 Co I, 157th NYVI  Pvt  
Roberts Samuel Buffalo Forest Lawn Granite Lot 86      
Roberts William Brooklyn Holy Cross Stone 169 K Diamond      
Roberts William F Camden Camden Marble W Co E, 149th NYVI     
Robertson Peter Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   R. 16 Lot 13 106th NYVI     
Robilard John O Canandaigua Woodlawn Granite Soldiers Lot Co C, 11th NY Cav     
Robins Milo Poolville Poolville Stone Ctr Co A, 157th NYVI  Pvt  
Robins  Geo. Perrysburg Dewey          
Robinson Abner Pike Elmwood          
Robinson Carman A Bellport Woodland Granite Lot 243      
Robinson Chas. Brooklyn Cypress Hill   Sec 6 Lot 812 Co C, 72rd NY  Sgt 4/61-7/64
Robinson Chas. Clifton   Maple Grove Granite Lot 3 25th NY Batt.     
Robinson Chas. H Canandaigua Woodlawn Marble   Co M, 4thH.A.     
Robinson Daniel S Brooklyn Canarsie   Lawrence 2rd NYVI  Pvt  
Robinson Eckford J Eastport Eastport Marble Nw 102rd NY Vet NYVI  Pvt  
Robinson Geo. Canastota Mt. Pleasant Stone Sec. 6 21st NY Batt.     
Robinson Henry B Darien Darien          
Robinson J.  Bergen Mt. Rest Marble     Pvt  
Robinson J.C. Phoenix Phoenix Rural   Lot 86 Sec. 11      
Robinson J.J. Ogdensburg St. Mary'S     17th U.S. NYVI     
Robinson Jason Dewittville Red Bird Marble No. 17      
Robinson John Aoon Poll Bridge          
Robinson John Chateaugay Everygreen White Stone   Co I 16th NYVIantry Co Private  
Robinson John Perryville Perryville Granite Mnt. South Co H 2rd NYCavalry Co    
Robinson Joseph Dryden Willow Glen Blue Marble 24. Sec. 9 Co E 32rd NYVIantry Co    
Robinson Langdon Dryden Green Hills Marble No. 46 Co I. 113th Regt.  Private  
Robinson N.C. Brasher Falls  Fairvieu Marble Sec. I. Lot 213 Co B. 106th NYVo.     
Robinson R.W. Schenevus Schenevus Mnt. 2 B 42   General  
Robinson Richard Cooperstown Laekwood       Private  
Robinson Richard E.  Aquebogne Aquebogne White Marble Lot 12 8th NYH. A.  Private  
Robinson Seymour Cowlesville Cowlesville Tombstone South Side   Private  
Robinson Smith Perryville Perryville Granite Mnt. South      
Robinson Theo Perryville Perryville Marble Slab South Co H 2rd NYVI. NYVIantry Co Sgt.  
Robinson Theodore M.  Brellville Brellville Monument C      
Robinson Theodore W.  Germantown Reformed Church Granite Stone S.  Co K 39th U.S. Col. NYVIantry Co Private  
Robinson William D. Robinson Canandaigua Woodlawn Head Stone   C 4thH. Artillery Co    
Robinson William S. Angola Forest Avenue Marble W Co B. 21st NYV.  Private  
Robinson Zeb C. Perry  Hope   Sec. 1. Lot 80 3rd NYCavalry     
Robson Isaac Panama Greenwood Marble 342-367 Co F Reg. 112th N.Y. Co Private  
Roche John Arcade Ss. Peter And Paul'S Grey Granite 1 Tier Co H 104th NYVI.  Co Private  
Rock Ernil Angola Forest Avenue Granite W. Co B. 10 NYCavalry  Private  
Rockfeller George W. Brockport Brockport Marble S.  Co M, 3rd N.Y Cavalry     
Rockwell Alex Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 33      
Rockwell James L.  Canandaigua Woodlawn Head Stone   C 15th NYCavalry Co    
Rockwood Albert Patchin Maplewood   S.  Co F. 116th N.Y NYVI.  Corporal   
Rockwood D.R. Herman Bombay Hillside Rest Metallic Mon. Lot 2 R. K.  Co I. 106th. NYVI.  Private  
Rockwood Lewis A.  Canandaigua West Avenue Head Stone North Side C 15th NYCavalry Co    
Rockwood Newell Castle Creek Maple Grove   10th Row Co ?, 14th Reg Conn.  Captain  
Roden Hugh Brooklyn Greenwood   1902      
Rodenbeck Fred G. Brooklyn Lutheran   1898      
Roderick John Dexter Dexter   East      
Rodgers Joshua Dover Plains Valley View Rural Slab Marble  Center Co E. 150th  Private  
Rodgers Mr. Goshen Wallkill Marble G.A.R.   Private  
Rodgers Sheridan Dover Plains Valley View Rural Slab Marble  Center Co E. 150th  Private  
Roe Cyrus Castle Creek Maple Grove Grey Granite 12 Row Co J. 50 Reg. NYV. Eng.  Private  
Roe George W. Georgetown Hillside      C. 76th NYV. Co Private  
Roe Norman Cato Cato Union Hill Grey Granite Lot 558 Co K. 14th N.Y NYVI.      
Roe William Dryden Willow Glen White Marble 59 Sec. 12 Co I 143rd Reg. Co Corporal   
Roeller Mike Eden Evergreen Granite Mnt.  C.      
Roenity Charles H.  Brooklyn Cyrpress Hills   Plot 3794 52rd N.Y.  Private  
Roesser George Buffalo Elmbawn   331-2-3-342-3-4 Ridge      
Rogers  Albertus C.  Alfred Alfred Rural   Lot 433 Co D. 86th NYV.  Lieutenant  
Rogers  Augustus Baldwinsville River Side Soldiers   Bat. B. 1st NYLt. Artillery  Private  
Rogers  Bartholomew Cooperstown Catholio Granite        
Rogers  Edison Cincinatus Cincinatus Grey Marble S.  16th Reg. H.A.     
Rogers  George Cazenovia Cazenovia White Marble Sec. H. Lot 208 Co H, 2rd NY  Private  
Rogers  Henry Gilbertsville Church Yard Family Mnt.   2rd NYArtillery  Private  
Rogers  Joseph Ogdensburg St. Mary'S     19th Ind. NYVIantry     
Rogers  Orra S.  Alfred Alfred Rural Granite Lot 77 Co C. 85th NYV.  Sgt.   
Rogers  Orville M.  Alfred Alfred Rural   Lot 77 Navy Gulf  Landsman  
Rogers  P.  Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 111 Letter N      
Rogers  Robert P.  Burdett Union Of Hector Family Lot 90      
Rogers  Rollin Port Gibson Pleasant View   111 Co E 147th NYVIantry Co Private  
Rogers  William H.  Brooklyn Canarsie White Marble C 14th NYVI.   Private  
Rohde George H.  Constantia Constantia Rural Granite 11 Co E. 1st NYMtd. Rifles Co Private  
Rolden William Alexander Alexander Soldiers     Private  
Rolf James H.  Coopers Plains Campbell Grey Granite Lot 394   Private  
Rollin Don Ellenburg Protestant Headstone W. Side Co I 112th Reg. Co Private  
Rolling Edward Camden Camden Granite West C 117th NYV.  Co    
Rolo Edwin Burlington Plato Burlington Slab Marble      Private  
Rood James E.  Perry Hope   Sec. 1. Lot 94      
Rood Le Grand D.  Perry Hope   Sec. 1. Lot 339 24th NYBatt.     
Rook Isaac Poestinkill Brookside Granite Sw. Corner   Private  
Rools Joseph  Canasaseraga Canasaserga Marble Co S. 136      
Roose Stephen C.  Brooklyn   Marble Lot 19 Co E. 59th Reg. NYV.  Lieutenant  
Roosvelt George A.  Brockport Brockport Marble N Co M, 3rd N.Y Cavalry     
Root Albert Cicero Cicero White Marble   Co H, 149th N.Y.  Private  
Root Carlton Colton Pleasant Mound Slab Marble  Sec A      
Root Charles  Claverack Reformed Church White Marble S.W. Co G. 159th NYVI. NYVIantry  Private  
Root Charles Porter Gilbertsville Brookside G.A.R. Marker Soldier'S Plot   Enlisting Officer  
Root Charles W.  Brockport Brockport Grey Granite S.W. Co A. 140 NYV.     
Root Chauncy Canandaigua West Avenue Head Stone North Side Co H. 4th NYH. A.  Co    
Root David B.  Bolivar Maple Lawn Marker Lot 98 Co A. 136th NYVI.  Private  
Root Frederick M.  Canandaigua West Avenue Marble North Side Co D 126th NYVIantry Co    
Root Horace Dryden Willow Glen White Marble 25 Sec. 11 Co F 109th NYVIantry Co Lieutenant  
Root J.B. Baldwinsville River Side Soldiers Lot 5 Co A. 185th NYVI.  Sgt.  
Root James Cato Cato Union Hill Grey Granite Lot 471 Co L, 16th NYVI.      
Root Lyman Avon Avon Villiage Brown Sandstone   C. 136th NYV.I.  Co Private  
Root Lymon Aoon Aoon          
Root Rufus S. Copenhagen River Side Marble   Co M 5thH. Art. Co    
Root Varner Castleton On Hudson Rural Granit     Bugler  
Root  Henry F. Canandaigua West Avenue Marble  North Side Co H 4thH. Artillery Co    
Root  Lyman E.  Bolivar Maple Lawn   Lot 57 Co B. 189th NYS. V.  Private  
Ropke William Alexander Alexa Inder     24th 124thCav.  Pvt.  
Rosa  E.A. Mayfeild Broadalbin Broadalin Mayfield    60th      
Rosa  Jenbson L. Cook Falls Cook Falls   E Co H, 15th NYVI. NY V  Pvt.  
Rosa  Moses Canastota Lenox  Rural White Marble S.W. Co K. 117th NYVI.     
Roschdiantzy  Frederick  Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 304      
Roscoe Edwin Camden Camden Marble West Co E 146th NY V Co    
Rose Asakel Canadaigua Woodlawn Granite Soldier'S Lot Co K 98th NY Co    
Rose Austin Hamden Hamden None Sw 143rd NYVI  Pvt.  
Rose Caleb Callicoon Methodist   Sc 143rd NYVI  Pvt.  
Rose Charles Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 273      
Rose Daniel Mayfeild Broadalbin Broadalin Mayfield  Marble 9      
Rose E Brooklyn Holy Cross  Army Stone 78 St Ann      
Rose James Cook Falls Cook Falls   E Co F  143 Reg V  
Rose John Burlingham Me Church Grey Granite Co M, NY Ha     
Rose John East Aurora Oakwood          
Rose Lyman Orary Mills Orary Mills Marble Slab        
Rose Mortimer Cooper Plains Campbell Marble Lot 63 88th NYVI  Pvt.  
Rose Moses Chester Chester Marble Slab C 24th Reg  Bugler  
Rose William Alfred Alfred Rural Granite Lot 35 1/2 Co D, 86th NYVI  Cpt.  
Rose William Westernville Westernville Granite Sw C 16th NYh Art Co Pvt. 9/12/1863- 8/1865
Rose  Elisra Alfred Alfred Rural Marble Lot 37 Co H, 1st NY Drag  Pvt.  
Rose  Sidney Pine Valley Pine Valley Marble 149 B 30 Pa NYVI Co Pvt.  
Roseman Gerald Claverack Reformed  Church White Marble Sw Navy  Adrirals Secty  
Rosencraus August East Aurora Oakwood          
Rosenkrans Daniel Camron Mills Cameron Mills Grey Granite Plot B Lot 33 Co E, 107th NYVIol  Pvt.  
Rosman Thomas Peasleville Peasleville       Pvt.  
Rospas Garret Clymer Clymer Center Grey Marble S Co G, 15th NYVI  Pvt.  
Ross Alexander Brewerton River Side Gov Maker Lot 3 Co C, 185th NYVI  Pvt.  
Ross Jacob Callicoon Methodist Blue Marble Se 70 NYVI  Pvt.  
Ross Mels Adams Rural Grey Granite 63 Oc      
Ross Samuel Medina Medina   West B 93rd Reg USv Co Pvt.  
Ross Thomas Callicoon Methodist Blue Marble Se   Pvt.  
Rosseau  Joseph Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 129      
Roth Henery  Buffalo Pine Hill   Lot 26 Sec R      
Rothbarth? Walter J.              
Rountree Robert Cornwall Friends Headstone   Navy  Ensign  
Rout James East Aurora Oakwood     10th NY Cav  Pvt.  
Rowan Dennis Danswille Greenmount Granite Mint Sec C B 136th NYVI Co Pvt. 1862
Rowan Thomas Dansville Greenmount Granit Marker Sec C Oneida Ind Cav  Pvt.  
Rowe Hanford Afton Glenwood Monument   Co E 144th NY Co    
Rowe Samuel Camden Camden Granite West B 140 NYVI Co    
Rowe  Homer Afton Glenwood Mark H 49 Mass      
Rowell  Marcellus Panama Greenwood Granite 289-314 Co H 7th Vt Reg Co Pvt.  
Rowell  Salon Clarkson East Clarkson Marble Lot 48 Sec 2   Sgt  
Rowland Bradford Ellicottville Sunset Granite C 154th  Pvt.  
Rowland Francis Conesus Conesus Marble Lot 58   Pvt.  
Rowland Warren Carkson East Clarkson Grey Granite Lot 2 Sec 2   Pvt.  
Rowley Charles Cooper Plains Cambel Sandstone Lot 203      
Rowley John Big Flato Rural Home Granite Row B  Lot 13 Co B, 179th NY V  Pvt.  
Rowley Wm Byron Byron Marble Or Granite        
Rowley  Makedree Canastota Lenox  Rural Grey Granite Sw Co D, 110NYVI     
Rowling Jh Manlius Christ Church   60   Rev  
Royce Em Aoon Aoon          
Royce Goerge  Canadaigua West Ave Head Stone North Side Co G 18th NYVI Co    
Royce  Ezra Avon Avon Village Granite   Co D 23rd NYVI Co    
Rudler Joseph Clay Pine Plains Gov Maker Sec 8E Co D, 64th NYVI  Pvt.  
Rudolh  Julius  Buffalo Pine Hill Lot 232        
Ruhl As  Long Island Calvery          
Rule  Thomas Brooklyn Holy Cross Lot 182 N Navy  Stewert  
Rule  Thomas Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone St Mary      
Ruliff Charles Cato Cato Union Hill Grey Granite Lot 299      
Rulison Charles Dryden Willow Glen Blue Marble 23 Sec 13      
Rull Samuel Albany Eagle Hill White Marble 13 Op 43rd Ys NYVI     
Rullison Lewis Parish Pleasant Lawn Granite N      
Rullison William Parish Pleasant Lawn Granite N      
Ruman Paul Albany Eagle Hill Granite 160 Op      
Runda John Alden Evergreen Grey Granite E      
Rundell Charles East Denkalb East Denkalb White Marble 3Rd Row   Pvt.  
Runger Rudolph Constableville Constableville Union          
Runndy  Charles Canastota Mt. Pleasant Marble Sec A   Major  
Runnyon Henery  Pike Elmwood          
Rupert Joseph East Aurora Oakwood          
Ruse  Chauncey Canastota Mt. Pleasant Marble Sec 7 Maj Corps Of Eng  Brig General  
Rush Andrew Avon St Angnes Brown Sandstone        
Rush  Patrick Brooklyn Holy Cross   Lot P Gr 57   Pvt.  
Russ Geo Poolville Poolvile Headstone C Co E 22rd NY Cav Co Pvt.  
Russ Henery  Manlius Christ Church None 304 90 C 122D RNYVI     
Russ Henery  Phoenix Phoenix Rural Granite Lot 7 Sec 28 2nd NY HA  Pvt.  
Russ Orville Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 202      
Russel Charles Newburgh Foresttown Marble N An Of USa  Pvt.  
Russel Dewitt Blodgett Mills Forest Hill Marble N Co K, 157th NYVI     
Russel Eleazer Busirk            
Russel Robert Allen   Marble   Co H, 160 NYVI     
Russel Wm Behlehme Elmwood Rural Lot 129        
Russel  Almond Pike Elwood          
Russel  Edward Dexter Island Hill N      
Russel  Ephraim Cattavaugus Liberty Park Marker Center Sec Lot 11 Co F, 64th NYVI     
Russel  Francis East Chatham Maples  White Marble 46 Co K 1st NY Mtd Rifles Co    
Russel  Garret Peterboro Petreboro Marble S Colored Troops B8th US     
Russel  Warren Angola Forest Ave Grante C Co A, 116th NYVI  Pvt. 3 Yrs
Russell  Lemuel Plessis Brookside Granite W 20 Cav Co F  Sgt  
Russell  Lewis Afton Glenwood Monument   1st NY Eng  Pvt.  
Russell  Minor  Blue Point Blue Point   Lot 10 Co      
Russell  Richard Peterboro Peterboro Marble C   Corp  
Russell  Robert Cooperstown Lakewood       Pvt.  
Russell  Sanford Bolivar Maple Lawn Lot 188        
Russell  Thomas Canton Evergreen Granite 10 Sec F      
Russell  Warren Cambrdge Woodlands Marble Sec A Lot 319 Co G, Reg Vt NYVI     
Russell  William Avon Avon Village Brown Sandstone   26th NY Batt     
Russell  William Avon Avon Village Brown Sandstone   Co G 136th NYVI Co Pvt.  
Russell  William Hamden Hamden Marble  Stoone Ne      
Russell  Wm Aoon Aoon          
Russell  Wm Aoon Aoon          
Russo John Scenevus Schenevus     3rd Cali Cav  Pvt.  
Ryan William Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 88 Myrtle      
Ryan William Cazenovia Cazenovia White Marble Sec H Co B, 4thIll  Pvt.  
Ryan  Francis Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 113 8 Single      
Ryan  John Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 146 St AnThonly      
Ryan  John Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 243      
Ryan  M Ogdensburgh St Mary     169th NYVI     
Ryan  Patrick Alder St Rose White Granite E Side    Pvt.  
Ryan  Patrick Buffalo St Francis       Pvt.  
Ryan  Richard Beacon St Luke Granite S   Pvt.  
Ryan  Ryan Cooperstown Cathlic Granite        
Ryan  Thomas Auburn St Joesph Marble Sw   Pvt.  
Ryan  Thomas Pleasantville All Souls  Granite Sec A Dv 7 Grave 24 Co F 8th NYVI Co    
Ryan  William Auburn St. Joseph Marble Se   Pvt.  
Ryan  William Canadaigua Calvary Headstone Parrish St Co E 160 NYVI Co    
Ryan  William Canadaigua Woodlawn Granite Soldier'S Lot Co M 4th NYha Co    
Ryder Richard Brooklyn Canarsie White Marble C 40 NYVI  Lt 4 Yrs 2 Months
Ryther John Copenhagen River Side     Co M 5thH Art Co Pvt.  

 

S

Back to top of page

Last Name First Name Cemetery Town Cemetery Name Headstone Material Location In Cemetery Regiment  Rank Notes
Sabens Wilbur Cato Cato Union Hall Grey Grantie Lot 394 Co G. 75th N.Y NYVI.     
Sabin Elory  Buffalo Elmlawn   South Half 142 Grace      
Sabine Henry Brooklyn Cypress Hills   Sec. 4 Lot 469 Co J. 12th N.Y  Pvt.  
Sachs Anthony  Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Grantie Lot 360      
Sachs John Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Grantie Lot 21      
Sackeet George  East Otto East Otto Mable And Granite Sec. 2 Co G 9th N. Y. Cav.  Co Private  
Sacket Darius Canandaigua West Avenue Marble North Side Co D 126th N. Y. NYVI. Co Corp.  
Sackett Bayside  Bayside Bayside          
Saddler G. Little Valley Rural White Marble Lot 91 Block C Co H 7th N. J. NYVI. Co    
Safford John East Pembroke Hillside Headstone Sec. C Co G 8th. N. Y. Art. Co Lt.  
Safield Alvah Calcium Sanfords Corners Monument W 5th U. S. Cav     
Sage George  Canandaigua Calvary Headstone Parrish At. Co K 2rd N. Y. Cav. Co    
Sagendorf Jonas Berbe Woodlawn Granite Lot 32 Co B. 91. Reg. N.Y.V  Pvt.  
Sagenduph Jacob Claverack Reformed Church White Marble S.W. Co A. 159th Regt. NY. NYVI. NYVI  Pvt.  
Sager Jacob Canasaseraga Canasaeraga Grantie        
Salinger Edward Dansville Greenmount Grey Granite Marker   Co D Lst. N. Y Dragoons Co Pvt.  
Salisburry Charles Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Ganite Lot 96      
Salisburry D. Cooperstown Todds Hill          
Sallig Charles Albany Eagle Hill  White Marble Center W. Single Graves B 140 NY. NYVI. Co    
Salls Fred Colton Pleasant Mound Marble Sec D No 2      
Sallsbury James  Cato Cato Union Hall Soliders Stone Lot 65 Co K . 3rd N.Y Batt.   Pvt.  
Saloberg Robert Charlotteville Charlotteville Marble N      
Salpaugh George  Port Gibson Pleasant View Grey Granite  142 Co G 30 Ind. NYVI Co 1st Lt.  
Salpaugh Philip Port Gibson Pleasant View White Marble Slab 43      
Saltmarsh  Moses Clintonville Clinton Marble O Co B. 12th Reg.  Pvt.  
Salton  John Hamden Hamden Granite Mnt. N.W. C 144th N.Y.V Co Pvt.  
Salton  John Hamden Hamden   S.W. C 44th NYVI. Co Pvt.  
Sammis Theodore Babylon Babylon Marble Lot 115 Co I. 127th Reg.     
Sample Hugh Bemus Point Bemus Point Granite E Batt.E. 5th U.S. Art.     
Sanckton Charles Basorn Nicholes Hills Marble W. Co I. 36thBrig. NYVI.  Pvt.  
Sanckton Hiram Basorn Nicholes Hills Marble W. Co A. 13th Brig. NYVI.  Pvt.  
Sanders Chauncey Catavaugus Liberty Park Granite Slope Sec Lot 5 Co C. 64th N.Y NYVI. NYVI  Pvt.  
Sanders Edward Camden Camden Granite West Co D9N.Y.V. Co    
Sanders Gastore Buffalo Concordia G.A.. Marker N8 C 116th NYVI. Co    
Sanders George  Perrysburg Johnson          
Sanders James  Ogdensburg Ogdensburg Range 2 Lot 94 8 NY Cav      
Sanders John Canandaigua Woodlawn Granite Solider'S Lot Co I 50 NYEng. Co    
Sanders Ricard Clintonville Clinton Granite S      
Sanderson George  Plessis  Brookside Marble East Co G 186th Reg.  Co Pvt.  
Sandleiter Simon Marble Slab Our Lady Of Angel'S Marble  Slab P4 North 1/2 Lot 3 Sq. 15 Co D.25th N.Y Sm Co    
Sanford Albert Dryden  Willow Glen Blue Marker 14 Sec. 3 12th Wis.     
Sanford George  Broadalbin Planes   #5      
Sanford Henry Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 308      
Sanford Henry Cicero Cicero White Marble    Co E. 12th N.Y.  Pvt.  
Sanford James  Broadalbin Planes Marble #4      
Sanford Joshua Dansville Greenmount Granite Marker Sec. S B136th. NYVI Co    
Sanford Loyal  Dexter Dexter Gery Marble  East Co E, 94th NYVI     
Sanford Russell Canandaigua Woodlawn Granite Solider'S Lot Co M4N.Y.H.A Co    
Sanford Willard Brockport Brockport Marble  N.E. Co C. 22rd NY Cav  Sgt  
Sanger Louis Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone   31st T. St Joseph     
Sanger Louis Brooklyn Holy Cross   Gr. 31 Co C. 4th N.Y.  Pvt.  
Santaus Antoine Ogdensburg Notre Dame     18th NYVI.     
Santaus Charles Ogdensburg Ogdensburg Range 2 Lot 96 60NYVI.      
Santaus Peter Ogdensburg Notre Dame     18th NYVI.     
Sargent Arnold De Ruyter, N.Y. Rural White Monument SouTheast      
Sargent James  Cowlesville Cowlesville Market &Monument North Side      
Sargent John De Ruyter, N.Y. Rural White Monument South      
Sargent Melvin Pierrepont Manor Pierrepont Manor Marble Slab Sec. 2 Plot 94      
Sartwell  William  Crown Point Ironville Marble Co H. 5 NYCal.      
Saterley Baxter Oentre Lisle Maple Shade     137th Reg  Corp  
Satterlee Andrew Alfred Alfred Rural Granite Lot150 Co H 130 N.Y.V.  Pvt.  
Satterlee Charles Gloversville Prospect Hill  Grey Granite   Co K 3Rd. NY HA    
Satterlee O.D. East Otto East Otto Marlbe And Granite Sec. 1 Co K9th NY Cav Co Pvt.  
Satterlee Zadoc Mayfield Broadalbin Broadalbin Granite #33      
Satterly Selah Blue Point Blue Point Marble  Lot 32 Co I. 6th NY Cav     
Satterly  William Blue Point Bluepoint Marble Lot 37 Co I. 66.NY. NYVI     
Sault Henry Brooklyn Greenwood Marble  Grade48 Co I. 5th Reg. N.Y.V     
Saunders Henry Georgetown Hillside Mnt   Co A, 157th NYVI     
Saunders Hezakiah Cheny Creek Highland Marble Marker Lot 96 Co A.13th Reg. N.Y.S.V     
Saunders James  Bladwinsville River Side Soliders Lot 334 Co K 149th NYVI.  Corp  
Saunders Lamont Delhi Woodland     8th Batt. N.Y.  Pvt.  
Saunders Martin De Kalb Dekalb Union White Marble Lot 14 Co M, 6th Reg. NYHeavy Art.  Pvt.  
Saunders  James  Oulesville New Olive  Marble  W Co K. 168. Reg. NYVI  Pvt.  
Saunders  W.A. Aldred Alfred Rural Marble  Lot 171 23rd Ohio V.     
Savery John Cato Cato Union Hall Grey Granite Lot 209 75th NYVI.   Majr.  
Savory Frank Chambers Savory          
Savory Frank Chambers Savory Marble Slab No.1   Pvt  
Sawyer Edward Bolivar Maple Lawn   Lot 668 Co ?. 67th NYVI  Pvt.  
Sawyer James Edmeston Deming Stone North Co E, 3rd Art  Sergant  
Sawyer John Gloversville Prospect Hill Grey Granite   Co K 77th NYVI. Co Pvt.  
Sawyer Simon Culesville New Olive Granite W 179th Reg.  Pvt.  
Saye Amos Copenhagen River Side Marble O      
Sayer Hugh Ogdensburg Ogdensburg     19th U.S. NYVI.     
Sayer Samuel Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   Range 1 Lot 61 142rd NYVI.     
Sayles Erastus Pine Valley Pine Valley Marble 99 Co D 16th N.Y.H. Art. Co Pvt.  
Sayles John Peasleville Peasleville       Pvt.  
Scandlin Oliver Canandaigua Woodlawn Head Stone   Co E 3rd N.Y.L. Art. Co    
Scanlon William Brooklyn Holy Cross     Co A. 182rd N.Y.  Pvt.  
Scanlon William Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 182 I Vernon      
Scannel Daniel Canandaigua Calvary Head Stone Parrish St. Co K 98th NYVI. Co    
Schaeder Ferdinand W. Albany Our Lady Of Angel'S Marble Slab P 2 Lot 3 Sq. 16 Co L 1st N.J. Cav. Co    
Schaefer Adam Buffalo Concordia G.A.R. Marker Q 3 Union Soldier     
Schaefer John Buffalo Concordia G.A.R. Marker S 1 Co I 1st. N.Y.L. Art. Co    
Schaefer John Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 55      
Schaefer Louis Buffalo Concordia G.A.R. Marker K 28 C 10 NY Cav Co    
Schaefer  Lorenzo  Buffalo Pine Hill   Lot 14 Sec E.      
Schally  Peter Rhineback Wurtemburg Marble East      
Scheer Jacob Beaver Falls Riverside White Marble Lot 75   Pvt.  
Scheer Jacob Beaver Falls Riverside White Marble Lot 75   Pvt.  
Schefflein Henry Brooklyn Cypress Hills   Sec. 5 Lot 32 Navy  Fireman  
Scheier Ignatz Brooklyn Mt. Hope Dark Granite Lot 4      
Schell Charle Auburn St. Joseph Granite N.W. Co K. 133rd Reg.  Pvt.  
Schellinger William Canandaigua West Avenue Marble North Side C 50 NYEng. Co Sergt.  
Schemerhorn Nelson De Ruyter. NY Rural Grey Monument North Side 114th NYVI.     
Schenck John Bovina Centre Bovina Centre Dark Marble R. 5 Lot 2 Co D. 46th N.Y.  Pvt.  
Schenck Nicolas Brooklyn Canarsee White Marble C 7th NYIndpt Batt.     
Schenck Rudolph Buffalo Concordia G.A.R. Marker I Union Soldier     
Schenck Stephen Brooklyn Canarsie White Marble C 13th Nat. Guard  Pvt.  
Scherer William Brooklyn Greenwood   Grave 6 Co B, *52rd Reg. NYVI.  Capt.  
Schermerhorn Edgar Gloversville Prospect Hill Grey Granite   Co D, 5th. NY Cav  Pvt.  
Schermerhorn Martin Clymer Clymer Mnt. C 41 Co H. 105th Pa. Co    
Schettle Frantz Clarence Center Clarence Center Stone C      
Schevier Jacob Buffalo Concordia G.A.R. Marker D 9 Co H 12th NY Cav Co    
Schick Adolph  Darien, NY Darien     Co F. 100th Reg. NYVI.     
Schick Jacob Buffalo Concordia G.A.R. Marker K8 A 21st NYVI. Co    
Schiefer Charles Buffalo Concordia G.A.R. Marker C 35 U.S.A.     
Schields  George  Cicero Cicero Grey Granite   Co H, 149th N.Y.  Pvt.  
Schillinger Xavier Brooklyn Trinity   Bdock 5 Row 6   Pvt.  
Schissler Charles W. Albany Our Lady Of Angel'S Marble Slab P 3 Lot 4 Sq. 160 Co G 177th Reg. NYVI. Co    
Schlagel  Francis Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 97      
Schlemmer Martin Brooklyn Greenwood Marble Lot 111      
Schlenk Fred Buffalo Pine Hill   Lot 319 Sec A.      
Schlenk Michael Buffalo Concordia Monument D 25 Union Soldier 61st & 65     
Schlenker George  Buffalo Pine Hill   Lot 212 Sec. A.      
Schlesing Rudolph Brooklyn Greenwood   Lot 66 Co D. 8th Reg. N.Y.V.     
Schlick Henry Dansville Greenmount Dark Sandstone Mnt. Sec. C Co K 1st NYDragoons Co Col.  
Schlick Peter Canandaigua Calvary Head Stone Parrish St. Co H 148th NYVI. Co Capt.  
Schlick Theodore Dansville Greenmount White Marble Mnt. Sec. C 22D. NY Cav Major  Major  
Schmahl Chrishof Buffalo Concordia G.A.R. Marker F 2 16th U.S. NYVI     
Schmahl George  Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 460      
Schmidt Charles Buffalo Pine Hill   Lot 1 Sec 1      
Schmidt Peter Perkinsville Catholic   4 Lot 64 A. Co D 188th NYVI. Co Pvt.  
Schmnn John Buffalo United German & French Marker Lot 26 Sec I      
Schneider Joseph W. Albany Our Lady Of Angel'S Marble Monument Lot 3 Sq. 46      
Schnetzier  Joseph Duanesburg Duanesburg Granite Shaft S.E.      
Schnider Victor Beacon St. Luke Marble S Co C, 88th NYVI.   Pvt.  
Schoeder John Pine Bush New Prospect Marble Mnt. W. S. 7th NYVI.  Pvt.  
Schoelles Frederick Buffalo United German & French   Lot 80      
Schofield James Coeymans Grove Head Stone Lot 65 Co I. 177th NYVI.  Corp.  
Schofield Richard Beacon Fairveiu Marble Sec. A. Co H, 128th Reg. NYVI.  Pvt.  
Schoulton Henry Brockport Brockport Marble S.W. Co A. 140 NYVI.     
Schrantz John Brooklyn Cypress Hills   Locust Hill 135 47th N.Y.  Pvt.  
Schreiber Jacob Brooklyn Maimonides Marble Sec. 19      
Schrier George  Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 283      
Schrimp John Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 101      
Schriver Adam Angola Forest Ave. Granite N. 68th NYMilitia  Pvt.  
Schropper Frederick Brooklyn Green Wood Marble Lot 116 Co A. 40 N.J. NYVI.     
Schubert George  Oochecton Oochecton          
Schultz T. Constableville Constableville Union          
Schumacker George  Albany Eagle Hill White Marble Center W. Single Graves A. 192rd NYVI. Co    
Schupbach Jacob Buffalo Concordia G.A.R. Marker U9 Co G 116th NYVI. Co    
Schutt Hiram Port Gibson Pleasant View Family Mnt. 188 Co K 148th NYVI. Co Capt.  
Schutt John Port Gibson Pleasant View Grey Granite 190 Co F 8th NY Cav Co Pvt.  
Schutt Monroe Dryden Willow Glen Gov'T. Granite 24 Sec. 3      
Schwartz Charles Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 106      
Schwartz Henry Ebenezer Mount Hope Grey Granite Mnt.        
Schwartz Jacob Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 381      
Schwartz Peter Albany Eagle Hill Granite 8B A 7th N.Y.H.A. Co    
Schwartzmeyer Jacob Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 325      
Schweyer Jacob Buffalo Concordia Monument H1 Union Soldier     
Schwinderman Janos Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 238      
Schwinger George  Buffalo Elmlawn Grey Granite East Half 655 Grace Co D. 100 NYVI. NYVI.  Pvt.  
Scofield Arthur Dryden Willow Glen Blue Marble 10 Sec. 12      
Scollins  Michael Auburn St. Joseph Marble S.E. Co I. 3rd NYVI. N.Y.S.V.  Pvt.  
Scott Alonze Charleston 4 Corner Friends Stone N.E.   Pvt.  
Scott Benjamin Ohittenango Oakwood Marble No 39 Sec E.   Pvt.  
Scott Byron Black River Black River Marble        
Scott Duane Conesus Conesus Grey Granite Lot 90 Navy     
Scott E. Black River Black River Marble        
Scott Elijah Coopers Plains Campbell Granite Lot 183   Pvt.  
Scott George  Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 22      
Scott Henry Camden Camden Marble West A 146th N.Y.V. Co    
Scott James East Hampton Cedar Lawn Grey Granite L 20 S.D. Co H 48th NYVI. Co Pvt.  
Scott James Medina Medina   East Co E 92rd Reg. N.Y.V. Co    
Scott John Belfast Riverside Marble S.W. Co B. 189th Reg. NYVI.  Pvt.  
Scott Kidder Avon Avon Village Granite   Co E 136th NYV.I. Co Capt.  
Scott Kidder Avon Avon       Capt.  
Scott Marshall Ellicottville Sunset Granite S. 9th Cavalry  Pvt.  
Scott Sanford Bolivar Maple Lawn   Lot 253 Co B. 189th NYVI.  Pvt.  
Scott Thomas Auburn St. Joseph Granite N.E. Co B. 14th Reg N.Y.V. NYVI.  Pvt.  
Scott Thomas Clay Pine Plains Marble E Sec S      
Scott Wesley Auburn Fleming Rural White Marble S.C. Co E. 138th NYVI.     
Scott William Burlingham M.E. Church White Marble W Co C. 25th NY Cav     
Scott William Pine Plains Evergreen Marble N.W.   Pvt.  
Scott  Madison Edmeston Union Grey Marble Sec. A. No 19      
Scousbough  William City Island City Island Marble   6th NYVI.     
Scoville Amasa Plainville Plainville          
Scoville John Baldwinsville River Side Stone E Batt. B. 1st NYLt. Art.  Pvt.  
Scoville Joseph Camden Camden Granite West Co L 15th NYEng. Co    
Scragg James Akron Tonawanda Reservation Govt. Marker   Co I. 104th N.Y.I.  Pvt.  
Scranton Francis Parish Pleasant Lawn Granite N.W. Co H 184th Reg. Co    
Scriber Benjamin Dover Plains Valley View Rural Slab Marble  NorTheast Co H, 12th NYCavalry  Private  
Scripture  Civil Brasher Falls  Fairvieu Marble Slab Sec. A Lot 5 Co F. 106th NYVI.     
Scripture  Nelson East Worcester Maple View Marble Slab Sec. W.  Co G 134th NYVI. Co    
Scull Comrade Cowlesville Cowlesville   South Side      
Scutt Grovenor Ancram Ancram Union Gray Granite Plot 10      
Scutt Thomas Ancram Ancram Union White Marble Tier 10 Lot 1 Co G. 159th NYVI. NYVIantry     
Scuyler William H. Canastotsa Lenox Rural White Marble S. Co G. 159th NYVI. NYVIantry     
Seabury A. A.  Chateaugay Smith White Marble   Co A. 96th NYVIantry  Private  
Seacord Edward C.  Bovina Centre Bovina Centre Marble R. 9 Lot 20 8th Indpt. Batt.  Private  
Seaman Henry De Ruyter Rural White Monument Southwest      
Seaman Irving M.  Bowmansville Transit Granite Lot 55 Mich. NYVIantry  Private  
Seaman James H.  Bloomingburg Bloomingberg Marble C Co G. 159th NYVI. NYVIantry  Sgt.  
Seaman Peter Dryden Willow Glen Blue Marble 25 Sec. 13 Co I. 143rd NYVIantry Co Corporal   
Seaman Thomas Eastport Eastport   Ne. Side  Ft. Greene Co Private  
Seaman Uriah Eastport Eastport Grey Marble N.W. Side B 1st NYMtd. Rifles Co Private  
Seamans Levi T.  Bowmansville Transit Rural Granite Lot 1 Co I. 78th NYVIantry  Private  
Searles Henry P. Gloversville Prospect Hille     Co B. 153rd NYVI.  Private  
Searls  Henry Baldwinsville River Vieu Soldiers E. Co K. 50 NYVI.  Private  
Sears A.J. Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   Range 11 Lot 43 106th NYVIantry     
Sears Harvey Little Britain Church Granite   4th NYCavalry  Private  
Sears Henry Camden Camden Marble West      
Sears William Athens Mt. Hope Marble S.  Co K. 26th Reg.   Private  
Seaville Charles G.  Calcium  Sanfords Corners Monument S. Co G. 14th Reg. NYH.A.     
Sebring Alfred Zurich Zurich Marble   Co D 111th NYVI. NYVIantry Co    
Sebring  Ira Zurich Zurich Granite   Co D 111th NYVI. NYVIantry Co    
Secas Charles H.  Beacon St. Luke'S Marble S. Co G. 54th NYVI.  Private  
Seckner Frank Constableville Constableville Union          
Secomb C. H. East Otto East Otto Marble And Granite Sec. 1 Co G 9th. NYVI. Co Private  
Secor Almond Bergen Mt. Rest Marble     Private  
Secor Orlando Brockport Brockport Marble S.W. Co A. 140 NYVI.     
Secord John S. City Island City Island          
Secore  Daniel Beacon Fair View Granite Sec. A Co K. 47th NYVI.  Private  
See Elliot H. Pleasantville Methodist Banks Palmer Granite West B 38th NYVI. Co    
See Peter F. Tarrytown Sleepy Hollow Government 54 B 1st NYCavalry & 4th NYPro. Cavalry Co Private  
Seebeck Henry Brooklyn Canarsie White Marble C 8th NYVI.  Private  
Seeber Frank Dexter Dexter Grey Marble E.      
Seeby  George  Belfast Riverside Marble S.W.    Private  
Seeby  Hiram Belfast Riverside   S.W.   Private  
Seeby  James C.  Belfast Riverside Granite S.W.    Private  
Seekins J.A.  Little Valley Rural Grey Granite Lot 109 Block C Co K 64th NYVI. Co Corporal   
Seel Phillip A. Brooklyn Green Wood   Lot 182      
Seeley Joseph Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   Range 10 Lot 75 142rd NYVIantry     
Seely Albert S.  Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   Range 9 Lot 53 18th NYVIantry     
Seely  Eli Afton Baptist       Corporal   
Seeman Charles Buffalo Pine Hill   Lot 196 Sec D.      
Seger Anthony B.  Bethlehem Elmwood Rural Monument Lot 212 Co I. 177th NYVI.     
Sehl Nicholas W. Albany Our Lady Of Angel'S Marble Slab P 2 Lot 1/2 4 E. Sq. 65 Co D 25th NYMilitia Co    
Sehl Peter W. Albany Our Lady Of Angel'S Marble Slab P 1 Lot 1 Sq. 56 A. 7th NYH. A. Co    
Seibert Jacob Buffalo Concordia G.A.R. Marker C 17 Co E 100 NYVIantry Co    
Seifts Lewis W. Albany Our Lady Of Angel'S Marble Slab P 3 Lot 2 Sq. 11 Co I 97th NYVI.  Co    
Seiham Maurice Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 6 Olive Pl.      
Selch  William Ballston Spa Dunning Road Granite C Co C. 91st NYVI.  Private  
Sencomb Lewis Chateaugay St. Patrick Marble   Co I. 121st Reg. NYVIantry  Private  
Seneaie Daniel Buffalo Concordia G.A.R. Marker C Co I. 71st NYVIantry Co    
Senglaub  Henry Canandaigua Woodlawn Marble   Co K 2rd NYCavalry Co    
Serrine Isaac Beacon St. Luke'S Granite S Co F. 129th NYVI.  Private  
Servis Chas Adams Rural Grey Granite 23 Sec. B 81st NYVI. NYVIantry Co B.  Private  
Setland  S. B.  Borodino Rural Brown Granite S.W. 101st NYVI. NYVIantry  Private  
Sewart  George P. Branchport Betley Red Granite W.      
Sewell Charles Brooklyn Green Wood   Lot 77      
Sexton Dyer De Ruyter Rural White Slab South      
Seymour C. B.  Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 19      
Seymour Charles Chateaugay St. Patrick Small Monument   96th NYVIantry  Private  
Seymour Charles Cutchoque Catholio     127th NYVI.   Private  
Seymour George Canton Evergreen Granite 39 Sec. I.      
Seymour Lewis W. Binghamton Kattellville Marble C.E. 16th Ind Bat?     
Seymour William Big Flato Rural Home Grey Sandstone   Co I. 141st NYVI.   Private  
Seymour  John Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 296      
Seymour  Joseph Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 267      
Seymour  William Perry Hope   Sec. 1 Lot 225      
Shabolt Edwin Alexander Alexander Monument     First Sgt.  
Shafer Lewis Berlin Berlin Marble S Co K. 169th Reg. NYV.      
Shaff J. E. Bolivar Maple Lawn Marker Lot 166 Co E. 104th NYS.V.  Private  
Shaff William Berkshire Evergreen Granite S Co A. 137th NYVI.  Corporal   
Shales  William F. Little Valley Rural Grey Granite Lot 111-125 Block D A 14thArt. Co    
Shampine  Charles  Brasher Falls  Fairvieu   Sec. J. Lot 232 Co A. 14th NYH.A.     
Shampine  John Parishville Hillcrest   N.   Private  
Shank Asa Clay Pine Plains Gov. Sec 6 C Co I, 3rd N.Y.V. Art.     
Shank Henry Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 51      
Shankland James Pierrepont Manor Pierrepont Manor Granite Mnt. Sec. 3 Plot 23      
Shannon Andrew Plessis Brookside   West 20 Cav.  Pvt.  
Shapley Daniel Dryden Willow Glen Blue Marble 31 Sec. 12      
Shapley Dunham De Ruyter. NY Rural Grey Monument North Side      
Shapper William Cassadaga Cassadaga   S.E.      
Share Charles Baldwinsville River Side Soldiers Lot 307 21st Indpt. Batt.  Pvt.  
Sharer Jacob Albany Eagle Hill White Marble 62 O.P. B 177th NYVI. Co    
Sharp Edwin Byron Byron Marble Or Granite        
Sharp Frederick Barton Barton Marble S.E. 96th N.Y.S.  Pvt.  
Sharp Matheu Barton Barton Marble S.E. Co A. 1st NYVI.  Pvt.  
Sharp Wm Byron Byron Marble Or Granite        
Sharp  Edmond Beacon St. Luke Granite E      
Sharp  Henry Beacon St. Luke Marble E Co A, 82rd NYVI.  Pvt.  
Sharp  Horatio Rhineback Wurtemburg Granite East Side Of South Cemetary Co D 48th Reg'Tt. NYVI Co    
Sharrot Andrew Brooklyn Canarsie   Woodmere 90 NYVI.  Corp.  
Shartz J. Gilbertsville Brookside G.A.R. Marker Soldier'S Plot B 90 Reg'T NYVI. Co Pvt.  
Shattrick James Canasaeraga Canasaeraga Granite   77th P.S.     
Shattuck Everett Cheny Creek Highland Marble Marker Lot 96 Co K. 12th NYVI.     
Shattuck George  Brasher Falls Fairveiu Marker Sec. K. Lot 241 Co H, 106th NYVI.     
Shattuck Horace Brasher Falls Fairveiu Marker Sec. K. Lot 241 15th NYEng.     
Shattuck Willis Brasher Falls Fairveiu Marble Sec. G. Lot 234 Co K. 73rd Ohio NYVI.     
Shaver Abijah Canastota Lenox Rural White Marble S.W. Co K. 34th NYVI.  Pvt.  
Shaver Hiram Dexter, N.Y. Dexter Grey Marble Center Co G, 10th NYArt.     
Shaver John Dryden Willow Glen White Marble 29 Sec. 4      
Shaver Matthew Hamden Hamden Marble Mnt. S.W. 8th. NYVI.  Pvt.  
Shavor E. Ghent Ghent Union   Lot 29 Sec. 1      
Shavor J. Ghent Ghent Union   Lot 32 Sec. 1      
Shaw Aaron Fairport Greenvale          
Shaw Anthony Alfred Alfred Rural Marble Lot 99 Co I. 189th N.Y.V.  Pvt.  
Shaw Ferdinand Gilbertsville Butternut Valley Family Mnt. Family Lot 12th NYBatt.  Capt.  
Shaw Ferdinand Gilbertsville Brookside G.A.R. Marker Soldier'S Plot 12th NYBatt.  Major  
Shaw John Clifton Spgs Chapman Marker   Co H, 3rd Reg. Pa     
Shaw Joseph Brooklyn Canersie   Foster Meadow 158th NYVI.  Pvt.  
Shaw Lysander Cassadaga Cassadaga Grey Sandstone W      
Shaw Mckendvie Phoenix Phoenix Rural Granite Lot 20 Sec 58 44th NYVI. NYVI.  1st. Lt.  
Shaw Philetus Afton Glenwood Monument   Co H 109th NYVI. Co Pvt.  
Shaw William Gilbertsville Prentiss          
Shaw  Alfred Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 193      
Shaw  David Gilbertsville Prentiss          
Shaw  Lloyd Gilbertsville Butternut Valley Family Mnt.   121st NYH.A.  Pvt.  
Shaw  Lloyd Gilbertsville Shaw     Co H 121st NYVI. Co Pvt.  
Shaw  Lorenzo  Gilbertsville Butternut Valley Family Mnt.        
Shaw  Robert Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   Range 7 Lot 54 142rd NYVI.     
Shaw  Thomas Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   Range 2 Lot 94 106th NYVI.     
Shear John Buffalo Elmlawn Grey Granite 544 Ridge      
Shear  Lansing Coeymans Hollow Coeymans Hollow Marble Slab E Co F. 3rd NYVI.  Pvt.  
Shearer Norman Mayfield Broadalbin Broadalbin Mayfield Marble #34 Co K. 7th NY Cav Co    
Shearer Samuel Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 248      
Shearer  William Manlius Christ Church   50 15th NY Cav  Lt.  
Shearer  William Manlius Christ Church Gov'T Mnt. 50 15th NY Cav  Pvt.  
Shears Alexander Pawling Protestant       Pvt.  
Shears David Pawling Protestant       Pvt.  
Shears  David Phoenix Phoenix Rural Marble Lot 135 Sec 13 Co K 184th NYVI. Co Pvt.  
Shedd James East Pembroke Hillside Head Stone Sec. E. Co G 151st NYVI. Co    
Sheedling John Cold Spring Cold Spring White Marble Sec C Lot 102 87th Reg NYVI.     
Sheeley Theo Dansville Greenmount Granite Mnt. Sec. S Co H 21st NY Cav Co Pvt.  
Sheen Edward Chateaugay North Burke     Co A. 96th NYVI.  Pvt.  
Sheets Julius Cheny Creek Highland Granite Marker Lot 242 Co I. 37th NYVI.     
Sheffield Marshall Ellicottville Sunset Marble S.   Pvt.  
Shel Hiram Mohopac Falls Old Presbyterian Granite Mnt. Middle   Pvt.  
Sheldon Abner Elizabethtown Riverside Grey Granite   13th Mass. H. Art.  Pvt.  
Sheldon Abner Elizabethtown Riverside Grey Granite   13th Reg'T H. Art.  Pvt.  
Sheldon Albert Baldwinsville Rivervieu Head Stone E. Bat. B. 1st NYLt. Art.  Capt.  
Sheldon Augustus De Kalb, NY De Kabl Union Govt. Marker Lot 27 Co M, 9th Reg NY Cav  Pvt.  
Sheldon Charles Cazenovia Cazenovia Granite Sec H. Lot 242 Co F. 181st N.Y.V.     
Sheldon Charles Elizabethtown Brainard'S Forge Marble S.E. Co F 2nd Reg'T NYMounted Rifles Co Pvt.  
Sheldon George  Canadaigua Woodlawn Marble   C 14th N.Y.H. Art. Co    
Sheldon Norman Copenhagen Riverside Granite A Co M 5thH. Art. Co Pvt.  
Sheldon Oliver Baldwinsville Riverside Soldiers E 26th NYVI.  1st Lt.  
Sheldon William Claverack Reformed Church Grey Granite S.W.      
Shelt W. Byron Byron Marble Or Granite        
Shenandvah I. Akron Tonawanda Reservation Gov. Marker   Troop C. 7th NY Cav  Sgt.  
Shepard Charles Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   Range 5 Lot 39 106th NYVI.     
Shepard Frank Panama Panama Union Marble 35 Co G 44th NYVI. Co    
Shepard J.  Canasaeraga Canasaeraga          
Shepard James Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 206      
Shepard James Dresden, NY Clemons White Marble Center Co A. 87th NYVI. NYVI.  Cook  
Shepard Mark Alfred Alfred Rural   Lot 289 Co K. 23rd N.Y.V.  Pvt.  
Shepley Fred Byron Byron Marble Or Granite        
Sheppard Tracy Cooperstown Fly Creek     17th Ill NYVI.     
Sheppard Truman Cooperstown Fly Creek     121st NYVI.     
Sheppard William Cazenovia Cazenovia White Marble Sec. H. Lot 234 Co K. 35th NYVI.  Pvt.  
Sheppard William Cooperstown Fly Creek          
Sherger Thomas Brooklyn Lutheran   Lot 5447 Co D. 54th NYVI.  Pvt.  
Sherman Albert Cattavaugus Liberty Park Granite Sec 4 Lot 6 Co E. 65th Reg. S. V.     
Sherman Allen Chapeaugay Wills   S.W.   Pvt.  
Sherman Aron Adirondack Adirondack White Marble Lot 1 2D Row N.W. Corner      
Sherman Charles Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   Range 2 Lot 40      
Sherman G.  Phoenix Phoenix Rural Marble Lot 1 Sec 17 Co K 184th NYVI. NYVI. Co Pvt.  
Sherman George  Athens Mt. Hope   N 47th NYReg  Sgt.  
Sherman Hiram Avon East Avon          
Sherman Socrates Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   Range 14 Lot 7 Surgeon     
Sherman Stephen Goshen Wallkill Marble 172 A 168th NYVI. Co Pvt  
Sherman Wesley De Ruyter, N.Y. Rural Grey Monument South      
Sherman William Albany Eagle Hill  White Marble 1B Co E 91st N.Y.S.V Co    
Sherman  David Doveer Plains, NY Valley View Rural Granite Center Co E, 150  Sgt.  
Sherman  Hiram East Avon East Avon Granite   50 NYEng     
Sherman  Moses Adirondack Adirondack White Marble Lot 1-2D Row N.W. Corner      
Sherwell Thomas Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   Range 2 Lot 112 106th N. Y. NYVI.     
Sherwood  Isaac Berkshire Evergreen Granite Dot 3 Sec. A. Co E, 76th NYVI     
Sherwood  James  Coxsackie Riverside White Marble Lot 22 Sec 7 Co K. 1st Reg M.Y.V  Pvt  
Sherwood  Murray Byron Byron  Marble Or Granite        
Sherwood  T.C. Pieasantville Methodist Banks Palmer Marble S.E Co K 102rd NYVI. Co    
Shevlin Daniel Elka Park St. Francis De Sales   N.W. A Hatch Batt. Minn. Cav.  Pvt  
Shields  Michael Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone Back Of Church      
Shiffer William Afton  Glenwood Mark   Co G. 5th N.Y.H.A Co Pvt  
Shifley Jacob Bowmansville Transit Rural Granite Lot 45  98th NY. NYVI.  Pvt  
Shilt Louis Albany Eagle Hill  White Marble Lot# 155 0. P. B117th N. Y. NYVI. Co    
Shimel  Israel Dexter, N.Y. Dexter Grey Granite East Co L, 10th NYArt.     
Shipman Alexander Peterboro Peteroboro Granite        
Shoen Ebenzer Brasher Falls Fair Vieu Granite Block 1 Lot 314      
Shook Henry Ancram Ancram Union White Marble Tier 1 Lot 7      
Shopol John Camden Camden Marble West      
Shores Edwin Elizabethtown Miller  Marble   C 7th. Vermont NYVI.  Co Pvt  
Short  Fenimore Cooperstown Lakewood     121st NYVI  Pvt  
Short  Granville Cleveland Cleveland Grey Granite Lot 133 Co H.110 Reg. NYVI     
Short  John Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 238 E St James      
Short  Nelson Cooperstown Lakewood     121st NYVI  Pvt  
Shorts J.Z Gilbertsville Butternut Valley   Family Lot B 90 NYVI Co Pvt  
Shriver John Cold Spring  White Marble   Sect B. Plot 165 6th NYHa.     
Shufelt  Jeremiah Fairville Rural     Co L 2rd Reg. U.S Art. Co Pvt  
Shull Daniel Dansville Greenmount Granite Marker Sec.N  Hospital Steward In 136th. NYVI Co    
Shulz William Albany Eagle Hill  Iron G.A.R 140 0. P.      
Shumaker Moses Goshen Wallkill Granite 353   Pvt  
Shuman Samuel Breesport Baptist          
Shuman William Breesport Baptist          
Shurig Charles Brooklyn Greenwood 1894        
Shurtlieff Preston Shurtliff Colyon Pleasant Mound          
Shute  Alfred Baldwinsville Riverside Marker Lot 334 Co H. NYVI.  Pvt  
Shute  Leory Baldwinsville Riverside Marker Lot 334 Co H, NYVI.  Pvt  
Shuts   Dansville Greenmount Granite Mnt. Sec.S      
Shutters John Cooperstown Junction Collierville   Lot 6      
Sibbett Walter A. Port Gibson Pleasant View Grey Granite 101 Company H, 126th NYVI  Private August 15, 1862  to February 3, 1864
Sickel Philander B. West Perrysburg Ruggtown          
Sickles John Cleveland Cleveland White Marble Lot 165      
Sickles John B. Cleveland Cleveland White Marble Lot 165      
Sickner Jefferson Glenfield Houseville Marble Slab Back Row Company L, 3rd Battery, 5th NY Art     
Sickner Nelson Glenfield Houseville   Back Row Co B, 20 NY Cav     
Sidman George Dexter, NY Dexter Grey Granite South      
Sie John Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 190 F West      
Sigman Martin Cattaraugus Liberty Park   Sec 2 Lot 19      
Signor Elbridge Hamden Hamden Granite Monument N.E. Co I, 72rd NYVI Co Private  
Silber Aaron Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   Range 2 Lot 42   Boatswain  
Siler John Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 388      
Silernail John Cresent Cresent Union          
Silliman Willard S. Brooklyn Canarsie   Watkin Glen 24th N.J. Cav  Lt  
Silsbee John Big Flato Rural Home   Row E Lot 24 Co G, 5th NYEng.  Pvt Aug. 17, 84 to June 17, 65
Silver Henry M. Brockport Brockport Marble NLW (N.W) Co E, 8th Wis. NYVI     
Silvernail John Cresent Cresent Union Marble Lot 115 Co H, 115th N. Y. NYVI.     
Silvernail John P. Cresent Cresent Union   GAR Lot      
Silvey Henry M. Gilbertsville Butternut Valley   Gov't. Stone 152rd NYHA  Private 3 years
Silvey Samuel A. Gilbertsville Butternut Valley Family Mnt. Familty Lot 9th , 15th NYVI  Private Thirty five months
Simmon Abraham J. Canastota Lenox Rural White Marble S.W. Oneida Ind. Co Cav.     
Simmons Alonzo B. Charelston 4 Corner Friends   S 192rd Reg. NY vol  Private  
Simmons Alpheus Perry Hope   Sec 1 Lot 15 89th NYVI     
Simmons Birney Perry Hope   Sec 1 Lot 15 1st NY Dragoons     
Simmons Charles East Bethany East Bethany White Marble   C, 20 Reg't Co    
Simmons Chelsey Cresent Cresent Union   GAR Lot      
Simmons Elnathan W. Canadaigua West Avenue   North Side 148th NYVI  Surgeon  
Simmons Henry M. Ashville Ashville Grey Granite   Co A, 112th NYVI  Private  
Simmons James M. Burlington Butternut Valley Marble N.E. Co K, 121st NYVI     
Simmons John Fairville Rural     B, 14th NY HA Co    
Simms Thomas De Ruyter, NY Rural White Monument South      
Simon G. N. Perkinsville Catholic Small Headstone 4 Lot 38 C I, 2nd US Cav Co    
Simonds Edward Ogdensburg Ogdensburg Range 9 Lot 42   16th NYVI     
Simons Ensign Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 60      
Simons George W. Campbell Hope     189th NY  Private  
Simpson C. T. Breesport Baptist          
Simpson Charles H. Blodgett Mills Forest Hill Marble N Co B, 3rd NY Art  Private  
Simpson Edward Churchville Churchville GAR Marker     Private  
Simpson Isaiah Blodgett Mills Forest Hill Marble S Co E, 2rd NY Art  Private  
Simpson James Baldwinsville River View Soldiers E Co A, 81st NYVI  1st SGT Dec 5, 1961 to Sept. 1, 1865
Simpson James H. Brooklyn Greenwood Marble Grave 20 Co E, 2rd NYSM  Private  
Simpson Origen Blodgett Mills Forest Hill Marble N Co E, 157th NYVI  Private  
Sims Anderson Canadaigua Woodlawn Granite Soldier's Lot Co I, 161st NYVI Co    
Sims Henry M. Brooklyn National Grey Stone Lot 186th Penn vol  Private Feb 1, 64 to Aug 1865
Sinclair George Brooklyn Greenwood Lot 112        
Sinnhold William Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Bot 189      
Sipperly Henry S. Germantown Reformed Church Granite Family N.W. Co k, 128th NYVI. Co Private  
Sisson Edward Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 265      
Sisson Francis Colden Colden Marker   Co B, 10 NY  Private  
Sisson Joseph M. Alfred Alfred Rural Marble Lot 159 Co d, 5th NY A     
Sitcher William R. Pine Plains Evergreen Grey Marble N.E. Co E, 128th NYVI Co Private  
Sitser John Coeymans Grove Headstone Lot G      
Sitts John  Brasie Corners Pleasant Lane Monument   142rd NYVI  Corporal  
Sitzabee William Brooklyn Canarsie White Marble C 7th NYVI  Private  
Sixbury George W. Phoenix Phoenix Rural Marble Lot 142 Sec. 15 21st NY Ind Bat  Private  
Sizeland Abram Baldwinsville River View Soldiers E Co C, 10 HA    Aug 14, 62 to Nov. 23, 65
Skeele Albert Blodgett Mills Forest Hill Grey Granite S. Co B. 22rd NYCavalry  Private  
Skeels Alonzo East Otto East Otto Marble Granite   Co A. 9th NYVI.  Private  
Skeels Truman B.  De Kalb De Kalb Union Gray Lot 212 Co B. 16th Reg. NYH. A.  Private  
Skellie John L.  Cambridge Woodlands Marble Sec. A Lot 139 Co I. 123rd Reg. NYVI.     
Skellie William Cambridge Woodlands Marble Sec. H Lot 4 Co I. 123rd Reg. NYVI.     
Skelly John Afton Glenwood Monument   27th NYCavalry  Private  
Skidmore David H. Babylon Babylon Marble   40 NYVI.     
Skiff George Portageville East Koy Rural Marble Marker C.  Surgeon 15th NYCavalry  Major  
Skiff James P.  Cassadaga Cassadaga Grey Granite W.      
Skiner George Dresden Clemons Grey Granite Center Co A. 11th U.S. NYVIantry  Private  
Skinner Edwin D.  Plessis Brookside  Marble  South      
Skinner  James A. Baldwinsville River Vieu          
Skinner  Luther Camden Camden Granite West Co E. 146th NYVI. Co    
Skulley Thomas Peterboro Peterboro Marble S.E.   Independent Co Cavalry Co    
Skye John Akron Tonawanda Reservation Govt. Marker   Co A. 125th NYVIantry  Private  
Slade Aaron Chemung Chemung Granite W.      
Slade Charles Baldwinsville River Vieu Soldiers E. Co A. 185th NYVI.  Private  
Slanson William Baldwinsville River Sider   Lot 73      
Slate James M.  Dansville Greenmount Grey Stone Slab Sec. C Co F. 136th NYVIantry Co First Lieutenant  
Slate Jno. Dansville Greenmount Granite Marker Sec. C.  B. 13th NYVI. Co Private  
Slater George Alcove Alcove W.        
Slater Josiah G. Phillipsport Poplar Grove   Tier 29      
Slater Napolean B. Ausable Forks Fairvieu Marble C. Co M, 2. Vet. Cavalry  Private  
Slater Rodolphus Copenhagen Riverside Marble O.      
Slater Silas Copenhagen Riverside Brohse O.  Co M 5thH. Artillery Co Buglar  
Slavin James Brigton St. John'S Wilderness Monument N. W. Corner C 16th NYVI. Co Private  
Slavin Thomas Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 79 P St. Peter      
Slawson J.H. Bethlehem Elmwood Rural Stone   34th NYVI.     
Slayton James C.  Dansville Greenmount Granite Marker Sec. T.  Co K. 136th NYVIantry Co Lieutenant  
Slayton Reuben W. Parish Pleasant Lawn Granite East      
Sleazer G.  Black River Black River Marble        
Sleezer  Jefferson Broadalbin Union Hills Marble 15 Co D 93rd NYVI. Co    
Sleight  John Pawling Whaley Bond       Private  
Sleight  Mortimer Canandaigua Woodlawn Marble   Co K. 1st N.Y. Co Sgt.  
Sleight  Theodore Canasaseraga Canasaserga Granite        
Slingerland Henry S. Branchport Betly Grey Granite N.E.      
Sloan James Burdett Union Of Hector Family Lot 260      
Sloan John Baldwinsville St. Mary'S Marker   15th NYCavalry  Private  
Sloat Geo. L.  Delhi Woodlands     Co I. 72rd NY  Private  
Slocum Phillip Colden Colden Marker   10 N.Y.  Sgt.  
Small Albert S.  Big Flato Rural Home Marble Lot 24 Co D. 194th NYVI.  Private  
Smalley Albert Brooklyn Madison Conn     Co 90 NYVI.  Corporal   
Smalley  Benjamin Big Flato Rural Home Granite Row E. Lot 8 141st NYVI.  Private  
Smalley  Charles Pleasantville Methodist Banks Palmer Marble S.E.  Co F. 6th Reg. NYH. A. Co    
Smalling  Joshua H. Babylon Babylon   Lot 184 127th Reg.     
Smallman Joshua Ellicottville Sunset Marble C.   Private  
Smally Jeremiah Breesport Hill Top Granite Lot 19      
Smally  Albert Brooklyn Canarsie     90 NYVI.  Corporal   
Smart Daniel Cambridge Woodlands Granite Sec. G. Lot 47      
Smart James S. Cambridge Woodlands Granite Sec. G. Lot 50 Co K. NYArtillery  Captain  
Smart William S. Cambridge Woodlands Granite Sec. G. Lot 50      
Smith Addison Pike Elmwood          
Smith Adelbert Clay Pine Plains Grey Granite Slot 7 E      
Smith Albert Buffalo Pine Hill   Lot 761 Sec. H.      
Smith Albert Castleton On Hudson Rural Gov. Marker   Co I. 91st N.Y.  Pvt.  
Smith Albert Cooperstown Lakewood       Pvt.  
Smith Albert Pine Plains Evergreen Red Sandstone S.      
Smith Allen Castleton On Hudson Rural     Co I, 1st NYMt. Rifles     
Smith Alonzo Delhi, NY Woodland     26th Col. NYVI. N.Y.  Pvt.  
Smith Amasa Delhi, NY Woodland     Co I. 72nd N.Y.  Sgt.  
Smith Andrew  Cazenovia Cazenovia White Marble Sec K. Lot 10 Co D. 2rd Col Calv.  Pvt.  
Smith Andrew  Pompey Pompey Hill White Marble Sec 5 Lot 44 Co G 122rd NYVI. Co Pvt.  
Smith Anthony Buffalo St. Francis Xavier       Pvt.  
Smith Ashbell Ashville Ashville Grey Granite   Co B. 16th Peen. Cav.  Pvt.  
Smith Aurhor East Aurora Oakwood          
Smith Calvin Cleveland Cleveland Grey Granite Lot 133 Co A. 31st Reg US.G.T. NYVI.     
Smith Charles Berkshire Evergreen   Lot 13 Sec C.      
Smith Charles Canandaigua West Avenue Head Stone North Side Co D 126th NYVI. Co    
Smith Christian Canastota Mt. Pleasant Marble Or Granite E. Co G. 157th NYVI.     
Smith Clarence Avon Avon     Navy     
Smith Clarence Big Flato Rural Home Grey Sandstone Row C. Lot 31 USs Utah     
Smith Cornelius Castleton On Hudson Rural Gov Marker   Co F. 71st Reg.  Sgt.  
Smith Daniel Canandaigua Calvary Head Stone Parrish St. B 122rd NYVI. Co    
Smith Daniel Coopers Plains Campbell Granite Lot 146 Co ?, 10 NY Cav  Pvt.  
Smith Daniel Crown Point Crown Point Centre Marble   Co H, 34th NYVI. NYVI.     
Smith David Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 431      
Smith David Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 433      
Smith David Cresent Cresent Union Granite Lot 6 Co D. 22rd Reg NYVI.     
Smith David Schenevus Schenevus Marble Old Part Co D 3rd NY Cav Co Pvt.  
Smith E. Angola Forest Ave. Granite W. Co K. 116th N.Y.V.   Sgt.  
Smith Edward Brockport Brockport Marble N.E. Co K. 98th N.Y.V.  Lt.  
Smith Edward Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone Back Of Church      
Smith Elihu Burdett Union Of Hecter Family Lot 67 Co D. 16th Pen Cav.     
Smith Erastus Cooperstown Lakewood       Pvt.  
Smith Eugene  Manlius Christ Church Gov'T 138      
Smith Ezra Cambridge Woodlands Marble Sec. A. Lot 51 Co L, 12th Reg     
Smith Fernando Buffalo St. Francis Xavier Square Tomb Stone   Co D. 2rd NYMounted Rifles  1st Lt.  
Smith Francis Cheny Creek Highland Marble   Co E. 9th NY Cav     
Smith Francis Copenhagen Riverside Bronze O   Major  
Smith Francis Elizabethtown Riverside Grey Stone Mnt.   Co F 3Rd. N.Y.S. NYVI. Co Lt.  
Smith Francis  Elizabethtown Riverside Grey Stone Mnt.   Co F 3rd Reg'T NYVI. Co Lt.  
Smith Gee Delhi, NY Woodland     Co D. 144th NYVI. N.Y.  Pvt.  
Smith George Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 326      
Smith George East Aurora Oakwood          
Smith George Paleville Paleville Marble S.W. Co I 4th NYArt. Co    
Smith Green Peterboro Peterboro Granite N.W.      
Smith Grovenor Pine Plains Evergreen   S   Private  
Smith Harry A. Beacon St. Luke Granite E      
Smith Henry Baldwinsville River View Soldiers E Co A, 122rd NYVI  Private  
Smith Henry L. Colton Pleasant Mound   Sec B, Lot 56 Co G, 76th Reg Mass NYVI     
Smith Henry N Canastota Mount Pleasant Marble or Granite Sec 5 Co E, 189th NYVI     
Smith Hiram Viewmont Lutheran          
Smith Hiram B. Eaton Eaton Village Marble E Co G, 11th NY Cav     
Smith Homer B. Portageville Protestant Grey Granite E   Private  
Smith Hugh Canandaigua Calvary Parrish St. Head Stone Co E, 188th NYVI     
Smith Jacob Barton Barton Marble W Co F, 20 Reg USCT  Private  
Smith Jacob Buffalo Concordia GAR Marker 1 Co I, 1st NY Art     
Smith Jacob Buffalo Concordia GAR Marker 1 Co I, 1st NY Art     
Smith James Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 169 Q St James      
Smith James Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 259      
Smith James Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 43      
Smith James Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 58      
Smith James Peterboro Peterboro Marble SW Co G, 16th Maine NYVI     
Smith James Phoenix Phoenix Rural Marble Lot 157 Sec 15 21st Ind Batt     
Smith James Westerville Westerville Marble NW Co A, 26th NYVI  Private  
Smith James G. Camden Camden Granite West Co C, 10 HA     
Smith James H. Cicero Cicero     Co F, 40 NY  Private  
Smith James H. Westerville Westerville Granite S Co K, 97th NYVI  Private Oct 22, 1861 to July 18, 1865
Smith James L. East Palmyra East Palmyra Marble N Co F, 81st NYVI     
Smith James W. Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 368      
Smith Joel B. Babylon Babylon Marble Lot 89 127th Reg     
Smith John              
Smith John Beaver Falls Riveside White Marble Lot 82 Co H, 61st NYVI  Private  
Smith John Brooklyn Linden Hill   Sec B, No 95 Co G, 4th NYVI  Captain  
Smith John Buffalo Pine Hill   Lot 8, Sec E      
Smith John Buffalo Pine Hill   Lot 293 Sec A      
Smith John Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 384      
Smith John Buffalo Concordia GAR Marker C 67      
Smith John Charelston 4 Corner Friends Stone N      
Smith John Goshen Wallkill GAR Marker   Co G, 11th NYVI  Private  
Smith John Portageville Protestant Grey Granite W Co A, 9th NY Cav  Private  
Smith John F. Canastota Mount Pleasant Marble or Granite E Co B, 14th NYVI     
Smith John H. Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 156 Myrtle Row      
Smith John V Manlius Christ Church Foot Marker Lot 212   Private  
Smith Joseph T. Canadaigua Woodlawn Marble   5th NY HA  Surgeon  
Smith Julius Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 177      
Smith Karl Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 194      
Smith Lewis Cowlesville Cowlesville Monument South Side   Private  
Smith Lewis F. Berlin Berlin Marble S   GAR  
Smith Louis Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 98      
Smith Mannasseh Castleton On Hudson Rural          
Smith Mason G. Perry Hope   Sec 1, Lot 133 24th NY Batt     
Smith Medad Babylon Babylon   Lot 15      
Smith Melvin Dansville Greenmount Granite Marker Sec S Co I, 107th NY Cav  Private  
Smith Melvin O. De Ruyter, NY Rural   North      
Smith N. C. East Chatham Maples White Marble 27 Co I, NY Mtd Rifles     
Smith N. J. Gilbertsville Brookside GAR Marker Soldier's Lot 51st Reg Band  Musician  
Smith Nelson Chester Chester Marble S 176th Reg.     
Smith Nelson Crown Point Ironville Marble   Co D, 5th NY Cav     
Smith Nelson Pitcher Pitcher   C Co H, 15thConn NYVI  Sergant  
Smith Olin Dexter, NY Dexter Grey Marble North      
Smith Oliver W. Bangor Bangor Granite N. Co G, 193rd NYVI  Lieutenant  
Smith Oscar De Ruyter, NY Rural Grey Monument Southwest Co B, 3rd NY Cav     
Smith Patrick Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone Back of Church      
Smith Patrick Brooklyn National         1901
Smith Patrick Copenhagen River Side Granite O Co A, 20 NY Cav  Private  
Smith Peter Afton Glenwood Monument   5th NY HA  Private  
Smith Peter, Jr. Pine Plains Evergreen Marble S      
Smith R. O.  Ghent (Col. Co) Ghent Union Stone Old Sec Co I, 2rd Reg Conn     
Smith Randell Cato Cato Union Hill Grey Granite Lot 449      
Smith Ransome Clintonville River View Granite C Co M, NYVI  Private  
Smith Revello Copenhagen River Side Granite O      
Smith Richard Black River Black River Marble        
Smith Richard D. Pine Plains Evergreen Grey Marble S Co C, 159th NYVI  Private  
Smith Robert H. Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 49      
Smith Roswell B. Canadaigua West Avenue Headstone North Side Co F, 1st NY Eng     
Smith Rufus Fairville Rural     Co C, 111th NYVI  Private Aug 18, 1864  to June 11, 1865
Smith Samuel Burett Union Of Hector   Lot 15      
Smith Samuel S Babylon Babylon   Lot 244      
Smith Simon Ogdensburg Odgensburg   Range 8 Lot 56   Paymaster  
Smith Sloan Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 341      
Smith Solan Camden Camden None West      
Smith Stephen L.  Canastota Mount Pleasant Marble or Granite Sec 4 Co G, 8th Mich NYVI     
Smith Steven S. Curriers Curriers Rural Grey Granite W Co G, 187th NYVI  Sergant  
Smith Sylvester East Aurora Oakwood          
Smith T. Constableville Constabaleville Union          
Smith Thomas Gilbertsville Butternut Valley Family Mnt. Familty Lot Co K, 121st NYVI  Private Two years and ten months
Smith Thomas Parish Pleasant Lawn Granite SW Co H, 184th Reg     
Smith Thomas H. Gilbertsville Brookside GAR Marker Soldier's Lot Co K, 121st NYVI  Private  
Smith W. J.  Little Valley Rural No Marker Lot 144 Block B Co E, 100 NYVI  1st SGT Dec 8, 1861 to Jan 13, 1865
Smith Wallace Alexander Alexander Soldiers     Private 1861 to 1865
Smith Willard H. Chenango Forks Oak Grove Grey Granite Lot 2 Co F, 185th NYVI  Private Sept 2, 1864 to May 30, 1865
Smith William Buffalo Elmlawn Grey Granite 383 Grace      
Smith William Clymer Clymer Center White Marble NW Co H, 112th Reg NYSV  Private  
Smith William Petries Corners Petries Corners Marble 3      
Smith William Pine Plains Evergreen Brown Granite E   Private  
Smith William D. Delhi Woodland     8th Batt NY  Private Jan 1864 to June 1865
Smith William E. Castleton On Hudson Rural Gov Marker   Co I, 91st NY  Private  
Smith William H. Arkport Arkport White Marble C Co K, 74th NYVI     
Smith William H. Perryville Perryville Granite Mnt. South Co E, 4th Mich NYVI     
Smith William H. Westernville Westernville Marble N. Co B, 146th NYVI  Private Aug 30, 1862 to Oct 12, 1862
Smith William J. Gilbertsville Butternut Valley Marble Head Stone Soldier's Lot 51st NYVI  Musician One year
Smith William M. Canadaigua Woodlawn Marble   Co B, 33rd NYVI     
Smith William R. De Kalb De Kalb Union Gray Lot 56      
Smith William S. Beacon S. Luke Granite E      
Smith  George Cattavaugus Liberty Park Granite Marker Sec 7 Lot 2 Co K. 12th Reg Iowa NYVI.     
Smythe James Phoenix Phoenix Rural Marble Lot 3a, Sec. 22 Co A, 1st NYLA  Private  
Snapp Peter Buffalo Pine Hill   Lot 7 Sec F      
Snell Abner Canastota Mount Pleasant Marble or Granite Sec A      
Snell Elijah R. Afton Glenwood     Co A, 114th NY  Private  
Snell Howard M East Pembroke Hillside Headstone Sec D      
Snell John Georgetown Hillside Monument   Co E, 13th Wis.  Private Dec, 8, 1862 - Nov 24 1865
Snell Lorenzo D. Parish Pleasant Lawn Granite East Co F, 153rd NYVI     
Snell Ozias Alder Creek Alder Creek Soldiers NE Co K, 117th NYVI  Private  
Sneller Martin Cicero Cicero     Co G, 2nd NY Cav     
Snody Hiram Dresden Clemons Brown Granite Southwest Co A, 87th NYVI  1st SGT About 18 months
Snow Albert F. Clintonville River View Granite C Co E, 58th Mass NYVI  Private  
Snow Charles H. Ausable Forks Fairview Granite W Co A, 46th NYVI  Private  
Snow Harvey C. Clintonville River View Granite C 177th NYVI     
Snow Herman Camden Camden Marble East Co C, 24th NYVI     
Snow Lafayette Ausable Forks Fairview Granite SW Co C, 77th Reg.  Private  
Snow Thomas Churchville Churchville GAR Marker   Co C, 22nd NY Cav  Private  
Snuderlin D. E. Aoon Aoon          
Snydam Henry H. Babylon Babylon   Lot 276      
Snydam Nathaniel Babylon Babylon Marble Lot 277 US Navy     
Snyder Albert Brockport Brockport Marble NE Co M, 3rd NY Cav     
Snyder Benjamin Plessis Brookside Marble East      
Snyder Cardinal Colton Pleasant Mound Slab Sec B Lot 23 Co I, 142nd NYVI     
Snyder Charles Aoon Aoon          
Snyder Charles Avon Avon Village Brown Sandstone   US Navy     
Snyder David H. Dryden Willow Glen White Marble 5 Sec 4 Co I, 4th NY Art     
Snyder Henry N. Clarkson East Clarkson Granite Lot 29 Sec 6 59th Ill. NYVI  Captain  
Snyder John B. Clarkson East Clarkson Grey Granite Lot 34 Sec 2 Co A, 140th NYI  Private  
Snyder Joseph F. Baldwinsville River View Soldiers E Co A, 185th NYVI  Private Aug 29, 1864  to May 22, 1865
Snyder Otis P. Cazenovia Cazenovia Granite Sec L Lot 5 Co D, 114th NYVI  Private  
Snyder Peter H.  Akron Tonawanda Gov Marker   Co H, 151st NYVI  Corporal three years
Soden John Beacon St. Luke Marble E Co H, 6th NYHA  Private  
Sohneller Albert Brooklyn National Grey Stone Lot 5392 Co C, 14th NY Cav  Private Nov 14, 1862 to Dec 15, 1865
Solomon Rice Delhi Woodland     8th NY Batt  1st Lieutenant Sept 24, 1861 to Jan 2, 1862
Soltz Charles H. Brooklyn Greenwood   Grave 51 Co C, 20th NYVI     
Sommers Eber Brewerton Riverside Bronze Monument Lot 10 Co D, 185th NUV  Private  
Sonberen Joseph J. Gloversville Prospect Hill     Co I, 10th NY Cav  Private Sept, 1862 to 1863
Soper Amos Camden Camden Marble West Co K, 189th NYVI  Captain  
Soper Brigs Peru Old   East   Private  
Soper Clayton G. Clarkson East Clarkson   Lot 53 Sec 7 Co I, 140th NYVI  Private Aug 26, 1862  to July 30, 1863
Soper Erza Babylon Babylon Marble Lot 114 Co H, 1st Reg  Corporal  
Soper William H. Fairport Greenvale          
Sorg Frederick Dansville Greenmount Grey Granite Marker Sec W Co E, 21st NYVI  Private  
Sornberger John W. Afton Glenwood     4th NY Cav  Private  
Soule Alfred Clay Pine Plains Grey Granite Sect 7E Co B, 122nd NYVI     
Soule David Dexter, NY Dexter Grey Marble East      
Soule Erve H. Georgetown Old Monument   Co A, 1st NY Art  Private April 10, 1864 to June 29, 1865
Soule George F. Elery Servis   NE Corner 142nd NYVI  Private  
Soule J. M. Cazenovia South White Marble   Co G, Cav     
Soule James A. Georgetown Hawks     Co I, 8th Ill.  Private Sept 12, 1861  to Sept 15, 1863
Sour Nicholas Panama Panama Union Granite   Co H, 112th NYVI     
Southard Henry Babylon Babylon   Lot 87      
Southard John Cato Cato Union Hill Grey Granite Lot 329      
Southard William Babylon Babylon Granite Lot 262 127th NYVI     
Southworth Hiram Cato Cato Union Hill Grey Granite Lot 52      
Southworth Isaac Bergen Mt. Rest Marker        
Soyer Moritz Brooklyn Greenwood Grave 12     Lt.  
Spafford H. G. Adams Basin Locust Grove Grey Granite Lot 13 Co M, 3rd NY Cav  Private Aug 8, 1862  to June 7, 1865
Spalsburg Edwin Plessis Brookside Marble East Co B, 94th NYVI  Private  
Spangle Abram Clifton Springs Chapman Monument Lot 90 Co K, 148tj NYVI     
Spanon William H. Lisle Lisle Marble Lot 70 Sec 12      
Sparks William Canasaseraga Canasaseraga Marble   105th NYVI     
Sparks William M. Canastota Mt. Pleasant Marble or Granite Sec 9 Co E, 14th Wis NYVI     
Sparrow William E. Phoenix Phoenix Rural Granite Lot 1B Sec 34 13th Ill. Cav  2nd Lt.  
Sparrowk (Sparrow) Reuben A. Parish Pleasant Lawn Marble Co K, 110th NYVI      
Spathelf William F. Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 152      
Spaulding Henry Crown Point White Church Broken Marble        
Spaulding James Phoenix Phoenix Rural Granite Lot 6 Sec 1 3rd NYVI  Private  
Spaulding John S. Crown Point White Church          
Spaulding Samuel A. Camillus Maple Wood Granite Lot 55 Sec 2 149th NYVI     
Spaulding William A. Bangor Bangor Marble E      
Speanburgh John H. Coxsackie Riverside White Marble Lot 4 Sec 8 Co E, 15th NY Eng     
Spear James E.   Wyoming Marker   Co B, 36th Mass NYVI  Private Aug 89, 1862 to June 7, 1865
Spears Beriah Pike Elmwood          
Spears William H. Brooklyn Cypress Hills   Plot 3907 14th NY  Private Spet 1862 to June 1865
Speenburg William Coeymans Hollow Coeymans Hollow Bluestone S      
Speese Henry W. Portageville Prostestant White Marble SW Co G, 18th NYVI  Private  
Spencer Albert H. Alfred Alfred Rural   Lot 87      
Spencer B. F. Culesville New Olive Gov Marker West Co D, 27th NYVI  Private  
Spencer Charles D. Berkshire Evergreen Granite Lot 21 Sec F Co D, 76th NYVI  Private  
Spencer Charles D. Cheny Creek Highland Granite Marker Lot 262      
Spencer Ed. Lisle Lisle          
Spencer Fred Bolivar Maple Lawn   Lot 277 Co A, 136th NYVI     
Spencer Harlan H. Coopers Plains Campbell Lt Granite Lot 279      
Spencer J. B. Alfred Alfred Rural Granite Lot 62      
Spencer J. Bertrand Blogett Mills Forest Hill White Marble E Co g, 76th NYVI  Private  
Spencer James H. Canadaigua Woodlawn Headstone   Co F, 4th HA     
Spencer John Charleston 4 Corners Friends Stone        
Spencer John L. Bangor Bangor Marble SE      
Spencer Neslon Culesville New Olive Marble W Co D, 27th NYVI     
Spencer Peter S. Alfred Alfred Rural   Lot 374 Co K, 86th NYVI  Private  
Spencer Roy B. Mayfield Broadalbin Broadalbin Mayfield Marble 19 Co A, 14th NYVI  Cook  
Spencer Ruben Deansboro Deansville Marble Slab Lot 4 Sth Section 24th NYVI     
Spencer Silas De Ruyter, NY Rural White Slab North      
Spencer W. H. Mayfield Broadalbin Broadalbin Mayfield Marble #76 Co M, 3rd NY HA     
Spencer William Buffalo Forest Lawn Gray Granite Lot 436      
Spencer William H. Acra Acra White Marble NE Quarter Co K, 120th NYVI  Private  
Spencer William H. Canadaigua Woodlawn Headstone   Co B, 50th NY Eng     
Sperbeck Henry Charlotteville Charlotteville Marble S      
Sperry Alvin Elk Creek Elk Creek   50   Private  
Sperry Jabez Elk Creek Elk Creek Marble 12 51st NYVI  Private  
Sperry R. E. Schenevus Schenevus Marble 4 B 44 Co D, 3rd NY Cav     
Spicer Elias F. Adams Rural Grey Granite 10 Sec 9 Co I, 186th NYVI  Private Aug 22, 1864 to Jan 2, 1865
Spicer Franklin Adams Rural Red Granite 22 Sec C Co H, 40th NYVI  Private Feb 13, 1865 to June 12, 1865
Spielburg Henry Cambridge Woodlands Marble Soldier's Lot Co G, 93rd NYVI     
Spies Peter Buffalo Concordia Monument N 36      
Spike John Canasaseraga Canasaseraga Granite        
Spire Albert J. Brewerton Riverside Monument Lot 84      
Spontowites John Albany Eagle Hill White Marble Center W. Single Graves Co H, 7th US NYVI     
Spooner Alfred Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   Range 2 Lot 40 12th US NYVI     
Spoor Abram Athens Rural Marble C Co E, 35th NYVI     
Spoor Alfred Parish Pleasant Lawn Marble South Co E, 14th NY HA     
Spoor Jacob Cato Cato Union Hill Soldiers Lot 10 Co G, 75th NYVI     
Spose Sanford P. Baldwinsville River Side Soldiers E Co K, 149th NYVI  Private  
Spragg Charles Amityville Amityville Lt Granite C      
Sprague James R. Schenevus Schenevus Granite 1 C 53 Co G, 4th Vermont NYVI  Private  
Sprague L. A. Little Valley Rural Marble Lot 83 Block C Co B, 9th NY Cav  1st Lieutenant Oct 27, 1861 to July 17, 1865
Spraque (Sprague?) George Alexander Alexander Monument Range 1 Lot 5   Surgeon 1861 to 1865
Spring Charles Brockport Brockport Marble S      
Spring James Ogdensburg St. Mary'S     142nd NYVI     
Springsteen John Chenango Forks Oak Grove   Lot 4 Co I, 5th NY Cav  Private  
Sprong Judson Cobleskill Carlisle Rural          
Spurbeck David Cooperstown Newkirk     Co G, 3rd NYVI     
Squire Henry S. Canadaigua West Avenue Marble North Side Co G, 145th NYVI     
Squires C. P. Dansville Greenmount Granite Mnt. Sec R Co K, 1st NY Dragoons  Private  
Squires James Dansville Greenmount Granite Mnt. Sec R Co K, 1st NY Dragoons  Private  
Squires John C. Pine Valley Pine Valley Marble 44 Co G, 50th NY Eng  Private  
St. John E. Apulia Apulia Marble     Col  
St. John E. Black River Black River Marble        
St. John James  Breesport Baptist          
St. John Jeremiah Ll Raysville Sheepfold Marble South C.      
St. John John Fairville Rural     18th N. Y Batt.     
St. Lewis H. G. Black River Black River Marble        
St. Louis Jospeh   Calcium Sanfords Corners Monument C Co A> 10 Reg N. Y. H. A.      
Stacey George Elbridge Mount Pleasant Marble NE Quarter 9th NY HA  Private  
Stackman Frederick  Albany Eagle Hill Grey Granite 30 C      
Stackman Frederick  Albany Eagle Hill White Marble        
Stacy Albert Port Gibson Pleasant Lawn       Pvt. Kia Battle Of Wilderness May 10 1864
Stacy Edson Dekalb De Kalb White Slab West Side   Pvt.  
Stacy Erastus Dekalb De Kalb White Marble West Side   Pvt.  
Stacy Theodore Port Gibson Pleasant Lawn White Marble 69 Co H 126th NYVI Co    
Stafford De Witt Elizabthtown River Side Grew Granite     Clerk For Major  
Stafford Lucius Brockport Brockprot Marble N Co I, 8th NY Ha  Sgt  
Stagner Albert Canadaigua Woodlawn Marble   Co K 126th NYVI Co Sgt  
Stalter Richard Chester Chester Marble Slab E Co H, 2rd Reg     
Stamp  William Cuddebockville Rural Valley Marker S      
Stamper Lippman Brooklyn Maimoides Dark Granite Birth Scholom      
Stanbro Lanson East Concord East Concord Marble  C Lot    Pvt  
Stanfford Sthen Brockport Brockprot Grey Granite N 15th NYVI  Major  
Stanfield William Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 113      
Stanford A Constableville Constableville Union          
Stanley Anson Centre Liste Maple Shade       Pvt  
Stanley Lyman Buffalo Elmlawn Grey Granite 144 Chapel   Pvt  
Stanley  Dr Apulia Apulia Marble        
Stanton Amos Crown Point 1St Congregationl Marble        
Stanton Charles Plymouth Southside Granite 19   Pvt  
Stanton Christopher Coeymans Coeymans Granite Sw   Pvt  
Stanton Edward Plymouth Southside Granite 18   Corp  
Stanton George  Beacon St Luke Marb|E E   Pvt  
Stanton George  Canton Evergreen Marble 128 Sec      
Stanton Harvey Elizabethtown River Side Grey Granite     Pvt  
Stanton Harvey Elizabethtown River Side Grey Granite     Pvt  
Stanton John Phelps Rest Haven          
Stanton Martin Canadaigua Woodlawn          
Stanton Peter Athens Mt Hope 63 NY Reg   Pvt  
Stanton Uriah Crown Point White Church Marble        
Staples Daniel  Fairport Greenvale          
Stark Henery  Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 173      
Stark James Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 9      
Starke Henery  Athens Mt. Hope Granite Nv Co D, 43rd Reg Ill     
Starkey Joseph Degrasse Degrasse Red Granite        
Starkings James Cold Brook Oentvary White Marble   97th NYVI  Pvt  
Starks John Crown Point Crown Point Ceter Marble        
Starks Jw Little Valey Rural Grey Granite Lot 97 Bllcok C Co I 3rd NYVI Co Pvt  
Starkweather Francis Panama Greenwood Granite 99  Granite Co    
Starkweather Hilander East Aurora Oakwood          
Starkweather S Copenhagen River Side Gov Maker O      
Starkweather T Camden Camden Marble W Co E 146th NYVI Co    
Staub Jacob Bowmansville Transit Rural Granite Lot 73   Pvt  
Staub Jacob Manlius Christ Church   Lot 216      
Staves Abram Peru Old E     Pvt  
Staves Peter Peru Old E Granite      
Steanens Thomas Churchviles Churchvilles Gar Maker   11th NYha  Pvt  
Stearns Amanda Pawling Protestant       Nurse  
Stearns Charles Pawling Protestant       Surgeon  
Stearns Herbert Beacon St Luke Granite E      
Stearns John Cazenovia Cazenovia White Marble        
Stearns Tearnet Adams Rural Grey Granite 4 Oc      
Stebbins Charles Branchport Betley Grey Granite W      
Stebbins Charles Gilbertsville Chuchyard Family Mnt.   152nd NYVI  Private Two years
Stebbins Charles Gilbertsville Churchyard     Co G, 152nd NYVI  Private  
Stebbins D. Wbb Camillus Maple Wood Granite Lot 29  Sec 1 Co H, 122nd NYVI  Private  
Stebbins Harmon Camillus Maple Wood Granite Lot 29 Sec 1 Co F, 15th NY Eng      
Stebbins James M. East Palmyra East Palmyra Marble Center Co D, 1st NY Cav     
Stebbins Peter Camillus Wheeler Granite NW      
Stebbins William E.  Gilbertsville Butternut Valley Family Mnt.   152nd NYVI  Lieutenant 3 years
Stebbins William H. Camillus Maple Wood Granite Lot 29 Sec 1 Co C, 15th Cav  Private  
Steele James L. East Concord East Concord Marble   California     
Steele John Cooperstown Catholic Granite   Co L, 2nd NY HA     
Steenrod Edwin R. Cooks Falls Cooks Falls Granite   Co K, 65th NYVI  Private  
Steffter William Brooklyn Mt. Hope Dark Granite Row Isachor Lodge      
Steimal Charles Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 367      
Steindecker Edward Brooklyn Greenwood   Lot 75 Co D, Excelsior NY     
Steinhardt Henry Perkinsville Catholic Marble 3 Lot 79   Private  
Stell Frederick Fairville Rural     Co D, 138th NYVI  Private Aug 12, 1862 to Oct 15, 1865
Steltzner A. Manilus Christ Church Family 278   Private  
Stemler Philip Buffalo Pine Hill   Lot 498 Sec B      
Stempson E. P., Rev. Castleton On Hudson Rural Gov Marker     Chaplain  
Stenorook Lafayette Buffalo Concordia GAR Marker I      
Stephan Carl Dansville Greenmount Granite Sec O 13th NYVI  Lt. Col. 1861-1862
Sterling William W. Cutchoque Cutchoque White Marble SW 127th NYVI  Sergant  
Stern Henry C. Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 422      
Sternberg Moritz Brooklyn Aliawath Dark Granite 16 Sec B      
Sterns Angelo M. Dansville Greenmount Granite Mnt. Sec R Co A, 3rd NYVI  Captain  
Sterns L. A. Adams Rural Marble 28 OG Co B, 10th NY HA  Private Aug 20, 1862 to Jan 23, 1865
Stetson M.V.B. Gloversville Prospect Hill Grey Granite   Co I, 71st NYVI  Private Aug 1862 to June 1862
Steudevent George Bethel Evergreen Monument Lot 57 Co a, 143rd NYVI  Private three years
Stevens Alanson Goshen Wallkill Marble GAR Co D, 2nd NJ NYVI  Private  
Stevens Allen Plessis Brookside Marble West 10th NY HA  Private  
Stevens Andrew Berkshire Evergreen Blue Marble Lot 51 Sec F Co L, 13th PA Cas  Corporal  
Stevens Edgar E. Burlington Butternut Valley Marble W      
Stevens Elbert O. Valatia Prospect Hill Marker   Co B, 165th NYVI  Private Aug 2, 1862 to Aug 2, 1865
Stevens Enos H. Camden Camden   West 11th NY Cav     
Stevens Ferris Hamden Hamden Marble NE Quarter Co I, 72nd NYVI  Private  
Stevens George M. Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 67      
Stevens George W. City Island City Island Marble   Navy     
Stevens Harmon Campbell Hope Marble Marker   Co G, 107th NYVI  Private  
Stevens James S. Cold Brook Cold Brook Granite N Co B, 152nd NYVI     
Stevens Jerry Clifton Springs Chapman Marker Lot 45 Co E, NY Cav     
Stevens John C. Baldwinsville River View Monument E      
Stevens Moses Dansville Greenmount Granite Marker Sec W 13th NY HA  Private  
Stevens Ralph Campbell Hope Marble   167th NYVI  Private  
Stevens W. H. Gloversville Prospect Hill Grey Granite   Co G, 32nd Wis vol  Private  
Stevens William Clintonville River View Marble W      
Stevenson John Canadaigua Woodlawn Marble   Co G, 126th NYVI  1st Lieutenant  
Stevenson John Cazenovia Cazenovia   Sec A Lot 459   Private  
Stevenson Sinclare Goshen Wallkill Marble GAR Co C, 19th NYVI  Private  
Steward David P. Afton Glenwood Monument        
Steward Henry Panama Greenwood Marble 400-401-426-427 Co G, 72nd NYVI  Private  
Stewart Alvah De Ruyter, NY Rural White Slab South      
Stewart Anthony Gilbertsville Brookside GAR Marker Soldier's Lot Co E, 26th USCT  Private  
Stewart Charles H. Schenevus Schenevus Monument   7th NY HA  Private Died in souThern prison. Burial place unknown
Stewart Charles S. Cooperstown Lakewood       Brig. Gen  
Stewart Daniel M. Phoenix Phoenix Rural Granite Lot 8 Sec 35 110th NY HA  Private  
Stewart Elbert Gilbertsville Brookside GAR Marker Soldier's Lot Co A, 15th NYVI  Private  
Stewart Elbert Gilbertsville Butternut Valley Marble Head Stone Soldier's Lot Co A, 18th NYVI  Private  
Stewart G. H. Cooperstown Drake     Co D, 8th NY Cav     
Stewart George W. Colton Pleasant Mound Granite Sec A      
Stewart Henry Canadaigua Woodlawn Headstone   USN  Surgeon  
Stewart Irving Schenevus Schenevus Monument   7th NY HA  Private Died in souThern prison. Burial place unknown
Stewart James H. Cambridge Woodlands Marble Sec F Lot 35      
Stewart James H. Catskill Catskill Rural Grey Granite Sec 12 Lot 14B Co B, 5th NY HA  Private  
Stewart John Churchville Churchville GAR Marker   Co K, 8th NY Cav  Private  
Stewart John H. East Aurora Oakwood          
Stewart Michael Colton Pleasant Mound Slab Lot 10 Sec B      
Stewart Sidney Panama Greenwood Marble 370 Co F, 112th NYVI  Private  
Stewart William Angola Forest Ave Marble C   Private  
Stewart William Campbell Hope Marble Marker   16th Ill.  Colonel  
Stewart William C. Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 252      
Stickles Jacob Plainville Plainville Private Marker Family Lot Co G, 3rd NY HA  Private  
Stickles John Viewmont Lutheran          
Stickney David Crary Mills Crary Mills Marble Slab        
Stickney Lester P. Alden Evergreen Grey Granite E      
Stiles  D. D. East Aurora Oakwood          
Stillman Ethan M. Alfred Alfred Rural Granite Lot 254 Co H, 130th NYVI  Private 36 Months
Stillman J. W. Berlin Berlin Granite S Co G, 93rd NYVI     
Stillwell Joseph E. Coeymans Grove Headstone Lot 8 Navy     
Stilson A. M. Armonk St. Stephen     Co D, 40th NYVI     
Stilson J. B. Armonk St. Stephen     Co C, 5th NY HA     
Stinger Andrew Cleveland Cleveland White Marble Lot 16 Co H, 147th NYVI     
Stitt John Brooklyn Green Wood Marble Lot 92 Co B, 13th Reg. Reserve Corp     
Stocking Henry Cooperstown Drake     43rd NYVI     
Stockover Christian Parish Pleasant Lawn Granite East Co D, 110th NYVI     
Stockton Thomas A, Baldwinsville River View Monument E Co F, 101st Reg Band  Musician Sept 15, 1961 to June 27, 1865
Stockwell A. M. Copenhagen River Side Granite O Co F, 186th NYVI     
Stockwell John Perry Hope Sec 4 Lot 42        
Stockwell Thomas N. Brooklyn Green Wood Marble Lot 69 Co G, 51st NYVI     
Stockwell William Dresden Clemons White Marble Center 87th NYVI  Corporal About 18 months
Stockwesther Ira Copenhagen River Side Gov Marker O Co L, 5th NY HA     
Stockwin Charles E. Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   Range 13 Lot 26 5th NYVI     
Stoddard Horace Naples Italy & Naples Grey Granite 2 Co C, 188th NYVI  Private Aug 31, 1864 to July 1, 1865
Stoddard Rossan J. Broadalbin Planes #7        
Stoddard S. O. Copenhagen River Side Granite O Co E 3rd Bat. 14th NYVI Co    
Stoddard William L. Elba Elba Marble E Ohio  Private 1 year
Stokes John Dexter Dexter Grey Marble North      
Stoll Charles Brooklyn Canarsie White Marble C 5th NYVI  Private One year
Stone Charles N. Churchville Churchville GAR Marker     Private  
Stone David Crary Mills Crary Mills White Marble   11th NY Cav  Private  
Stone Frank B. Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 90      
Stone Giles Naples Italy & Naples Grey Granite 1 Co L, 2nd PA Cav  Private Nov 29, 1861 to July 31, 1862
Stone Henry Colton Pleasant Mound   Sec C 106th NYVI     
Stone Henry Elizabethtown Riverside Grey Granite   Co A, 1st Vermont Cav  Private Sept 19, 1861 to Nov 18, 1864
Stone Henry Elizabethtown Riverside Granite   Co A, 1st Vermont Cav  Private Sept 19, 1861 to Nov 18, 1864
Stone James Findley Lake Findley Lake Marble C Co E, 15th NY Eng     
Stone Jared De Ruyter, NY Rural Brown Monumentq North      
Stone John R. Crown Point White Church     Co F, 5th NY Cav     
Stone Julia Baldwinsville River Side St One        
Stoner John Canastota Lenox Rural White Marble SE Co F, 24th NY Cav     
Storch Michael Buffalo Concordia GAR Marker K 25 12th NY Cav     
Storen Hezekiah M. Brooklyn Canarsie White Marble C 87th NYVI  Corporal one yar two months
Storer James B. Aquebogne Aquebogne Dark Granite Lot 24      
Stork Charles Centre Lisle Maple Shade       Private  
Storms John Craigville Greycourt   N 124th NYVI     
Storr Robert Brooklyn Green Wood Lot 109        
Storring Isaac Ogdensburg St. Mary'S     94th NYVI     
Story Daniel Ogdensburg St. Mary'S     3rd Brid. Band     
Stotesbury William Beacon St. Luke White Marble W   Private  
Stott Samuel Bovina Centre Bovina Centre Marble R 1 Lot 6 3rd NY Cav  Private  
Stott Willima H. Bovina Centre Bovina Centre Marble R 1 Lot 5 Co E, 2nd NY Cav  Private  
Stout Charles B.              
Stowel William H. East Otto East Otto Marble and Granite Sec 2 Co K, 4th Wis Cav  Private  
Stowell Oscar Castle Creek Maple Grove Granite     Private  
Stowell R. Alden Evergreen Grey Granite U      
Stowtenburgh Charles Coxsackie Riverside Grey Granite Lot 16 Sec 7      
Stpehens Albert Eaton Eaton Village Marble Sec E Oneida Ind Cav.     
Stpehens Alla H. Lisle Lisle Lot 77 Gr 2        
Straehle Jacob Buffalo Pine Hill Lot 190 Sec A        
Straight Frank Cooperstown Hartwick   Co K, 121st NYVI      
Strait Harvey Allegany Five Mile Quency Granite Lot 70 Co G, 13th NYVI  Private three years
Strancher Fred D. Gloversville Prospect Hill     Co F, 77th NYVI  Sergant Cot 1861 to Nov 1865
Strang William Armonk St. Stephen     Co C, 49th NYVI     
Stratton Enos Crown Point Crown Point Centre Granite   Co F, 12th US NYVI     
Stratton J. W. Bergen Mt. Rest Marble     Private  
Straus Jacob Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 309      
Strauss Isaac Brooklyn Mt. Hope Dark Granite Lot 34      
Street H. W. Dansville Greenmount Granite Marker Sec L Co I, 188th NYVI  Private  
Street William Dansville Greenmount Granite Marker Sec L Co I, 188th NYVI  Private  
Streeter George De Kalb De Kalb Gray Block North Co I, 11th NY Cav  Private  
Streeter Harrison Pike Elmwood          
Streeter Jesse De Kalb De Kalb Gray Block North Co I, 11th NY Cav  Private  
Streeter Reuben Beaver Falls Riverside White Sand Lot 9 114th NYVI  Private  
Streeter Sherman Perry Hope Sec 4, Lot 95        
Streeter Wiley Pike Elmwood          
Streever Melvin Cowlesville Cowlesville No Marker South   Private  
Streever Reubon Cowlesville Cowlesville Tombstone South Co A, 104th NYVI  Private  
Strefford William Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 199      
Strevell John Albany Eagle Hill White Marble 12 C. Co C, 43rd NY HA     
Strick August F. Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 225      
Stricker George Dansville Greenmount Granite Monument Sec N Co I, 141st NYVI     
Strickland D. Adams Rural Grey Granite 3 Lockwood Co B, 10th NY HA  Private Aug 31, 1864 to June 23, 1865
Strickland Francis Brooklyn National Grey Stone Lot 5141 Co G, 47th NYVI  Private July 27, 1862 to Aug 12, 1862
Strickland Joseph F. Pine Valley Pine Valley Marble 51   Private  
Stringer Frederick Cleveland Cleveland White Marble Lot 136 Co H, 147th NYVI     
Stringham George W. Brisben Brisben White Slab C Co B, 89th NYVI  Private  
Stripp Alonzo Churchville Churchville GAR Marker   Co L, 140th NYVI  Private  
Stripp George Churchville Churchville GAR Marker   Co G, 140th NYVI  Private  
Strong Clarence Fairport Greenvale          
Strong Frank R. Belfast Riverside Marble SW   Private  
Strong James M. East Hampton Cedar Lawn Grey Granite L 13 SD Co K, 127th NYVI  Private 1862-1865
Strong O. C. Colden Colden Marker     Surgeon  
Strong Philo Clintonville Clinton Marble S Co C, 22nd NYVI     
Strong William M. Delhi Woodland     Co C, 144th NYVI  Private  
Strother Henry Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 213      
Stroud Bert Dryden Willow Glen Light Granite 11 Sec 13      
Stroup Russell Clockville Clockville Family Stone W      
Strout Charles B. Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 373      
Struder Herman Brooklyn Evergreen   Lot 5307 Co D, 46th NYVI  Private Sept 2, 1864 to July 29, 1865
Strugeon Sheldon Dansville Greenmount Granite Mnt. Sec R   Colonel   
Stuart Anthony Gilbertsville Butternut Valley Gov Marker Soldier's Lot 26th USCT  Private Colored
Stuart Charles D. Belfast Riverside Marble SW   Private  
Stuart James Camden Camden Marble East      
Stuart John Brooklyn Greenwood   Lot 4508 Co G, 71st NYSM  Private April 20, 1861 to May 29, 1862
Stubee Charles Buffalo Pine Hill   Lot 224, Sec H      
Studor John Circleville Circleville Marble Lot45 Co K, 124th NYVI  Private  
Sturge James Cato Cato Union Hill Soldiers Lot 419 Co F, 110th NYVI     
Stutler Jacob Fairport Greenvale          
Styles George Dexter Dexter West? West Co B, 20th NYVI     
Subuny Harlow Phoenix Phoenix   Lot 36 Sec 2 21st NY Ind Bat  Private  
Suckow Herman Buffalo Pine Hill   Lot 29 Sec AA      
Suder John East Palmyra East Palmyra Marble W Co B, 160th NYVI     
Suits Elizer Gloversville Prospect Hill          
Suits George Gloversville Prospect Hill Grey Granite   Co C, 7th NY HA  Private Aug 25, 1864 to July 13, 1865
Sullivan D. Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 67 E Vernon      
Sullivan Daniel Brooklyn Holy Cross     Co A, 5th NY HA  Private Jan 1862 to July 1865
Sullivan Daniel Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 46 Sec 5      
Sullivan Dennis Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 36 J St Edward      
Sullivan Dennis Buffalo Pine Hill   Lot 19 Sec E      
Sullivan Erastus Afton Glenwood Mark   5th NY HA  Private Never mustered in US service
Sullivan Fay Dexter Dexter Grey Granite Southwest      
Sullivan James Buskirk Island Hill White Marble North Co H     
Sullivan John Alder St. Rose Grey Granite E. Side   Private  
Sullivan John Eaton Eaton Village Marble Sec E Co A, 33rd Ill. NYVI     
Sullivan John H. Buskirk Island Hill White Marble North 2nd US Cav  Band Master  
Sullivan Joseph Fairport Greenvale          
Sullivan Lafayette Buskirk Island Hill White Marble North 67th NYVI  Musician  
Sulton William Ashville Ashville Grey Granite   Co E, 112th NYVI  Private  
Summer George Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 406      
Summers Charles G. Brooklyn Calvary         1902?
Summers William Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 1, Sec 14      
Summy Mortimer Perry Hope   Sec 1, Lot 45      
Sunderlin Daniel Avon Avon Village Granite Co G, 136th NYVI   Private  
Sundown Bloget Akron Tonawanda Reservation Gov Marker   Co I, 32nd Mass NYVI  Private Aug 18, 1864 to Aug 1865
Suplee Abner Canadaigua West Avenue Headstone Northside Co G, 18th NYVI     
Suplee George M. Canadaigua West Avenue Headstone Northside Co B, 50th NY Eng     
Supples Charles Y. Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 282      
Sutfin Charles Dansville Greenmount Granite Mnt. Sec H. Co K, 1st NY Dragoons  Sergant 1861-1863
Sutfin Nathaniel Dyrden Willow Glen White Marble 9 Sec 5 1/2 Co E, 32nd NYVI     
Sutherland Stewart G. Buffalo Elmlawn Grey Granite East Half 197 Grace      
Sutherland William Brellville Brellville Monument W      
Sutliff Oliver Gloversville Prospect Hill Grey Granite   Co F, 77th NYVI  Private Dec 1863 to June 1865
Sutton John A. Brooklyn Cypress Hills   Sec 14 279 Co C, 14th NY  1st Lieutenant July 1861 to Oct 1864
Sutton John W. Mohopac Falls Badeam Marble Middle Co M, 6th NY HA  Private  
Sutton L. I. Canasaseraga Canasaseraga Marble 188      
Sutton William Mohopac Falls Ballard Barrett Marble South Co C, 6th NY HA  Private  
Swain George Chemung Chemung Granite W   Captain  
Swain Lewis Chemung Chemung Granite W   Private  
Swain Philip East Aurora East End          
Swan Albert B. Plessis Brookside Marble NE Co E, 186th NYVI     
Swan Albert R. Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 182      
Swan Edwin Adams Rural Marble 141 OG Co C, 186th NYVI  Captain  
Swan Henry Dale Dale Light Gray Section 2 Lot 5 Row 3      
Swan William Cooperstown Lakewood       Captain  
Swan  Charles Glen Aubrey Glen Aubrey Marble Monument W Co H, 50th NY Eng  Private  
Swanson John Camden Camden East   Co E, 146th NYVI     
Swarthout J. H. Gloversville Prospect Hill Grey Granite   Co C, 134th NYVI  Private Sept 1862 to July 1865
Swarthout Joseph Schenevus Schenevus Granite 6 B 26 121st NYVI  Private  
Swartout Cornelius Conesus Conesus Marble Lot 122      
Swartout Isaac Plessis Brookside Marble East Co E, 186th Ind  Private 90 days
Swartout Jared Coeymans Grove Headstone Lot 122 Co I, 177th NYVI     
Swartz Israel Dansville Greenmount Grey Granite Monument Sec W Co E, 188th NYVI  Private  
Swartz John A. Elba Maple Lawn Granite SW 3rd NJ Cav  Private 3 years
Sweagles John Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 370      
Sweatland William Camden Camden Marble East      
Sweeney James F. Brooklyn Holy Cross   Lot 23 Co E, 139th NYVI  Private Aug 22, 1862 to June 19, 1965
Sweeney James F. Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 23 Myrtle      
Sweeney Patrick Brooklyn Greenwood   Lot 93 Co A, 1st NYVI     
Sweet Benjamin Colden Colden Marker        
Sweet D. L.  Dansville Greenmount Granite Monument Sec S Co B, 97th NYVI  Private  
Sweet Daniel Constantia Constantia Rural Granite #12 Co D, 24th NYVI  Private  
Sweet Joseph Canastota Mount Pleasant Marble or Granite Sec 8 Co C, 75th US Army     
Sweet Langford Ellington Valley View     Co K, 6th Reg  Private  
Sweet Osen Findley Lake Findley Lake Marble W Co B, 111th PA NYVI     
Sweet Samuel Cheny Creek Highland Granite Lot 111 Co K, 112th NYVI     
Sweet USebies Canastota Lenox Rural White Marble S Co G, 157th NYVI     
Sweet William D. Plessis Brookside Marble East 10th NY HA  Drummer 3 years
Sweetapple Charles Colden Colden Marker   11th NYVI     
Sweetapple William Colden Colden Marker   11th NYVI     
Sweetland Emory Little Valley Rural Grey Granite Lot 11-16 Block D Co B, 154th NYVI  Private Aug 11, 1862 to June 23, 1863
Sweetland J. W. Little Valley Rural Granite Lot 8-19 Block D Co B, 154th NYVI     
Sweetland William W. Angola Forest Ave Granite S Co M, 11th NYVI  Private 2 years
Sweetman Albert R. Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 294      
Swezey William Babylon Babylon   Single No. 12      
Switzer Jacob B. Bemus Point Bemus Point Marble NW Co E, 120nd PA NYVI     
Swords Henry Pawling Prostestant       Private  
Swyt Bradley Black Creek Black Creek Granite Monument South End Co F, 85th NYVI  Private  
Sykes Abel T. Canastota       Co M, 20th NY Cav     
Sykes Abel T. Canastota Lenox Rural White Marble S Co M, 20th NY Cav  Private  
Sykes Lewis Plessis Brookside Granite South Co F, 10th NY  Private 3 years
Sykuler Stephen S. Claverack Reformed Church Grey Granite East      
Sylvester Charles Cazenovia Cazenovia White Marble Sec H Lot 363 Co G, 81st NYVI  Private  
Sylvester Gideon C. Arkport Arkport   W      
Sylvestus   Allegany Five Mile White Marble Lot 36 Sec 2   Private 3 years

 

T

Back to top of page

Last Name First Name Cemetery Town Cemetery Name Headstone Material Location In Cemetery Regiment  Rank Notes
Taber Helan East Aurora East End   Sec 10 Lot 94      
Taber John S. East Worcester Maple View White Marble C Co I, 51st NYVI     
Taber William T. Orient, L. I. Central Marble W Co H, 6th NY Cav  Private  
Tabor Charles E. M. Mayfield Broadalbin Broadalbin Mayfield Marble 68      
Tabor James M. Broadalbin Union Mills Marble #1 Co D, 4th NY HA     
Tabor John Eagle Eagle Village Family Monunment SW Corner 104th NYVI  Private  
Tabos Gideon Charlotteville Charlotteville Marble NE      
Taff Meritt Darien Darien     Co G, 100th NYVI     
Taft Josiah Ellenburg Prostestant Headstone E. Side Co B, 118th NYVI  Private  
Taft S. J. Dansville Greenmount Granite Monument Sec O Co F, 74th NYVI  Sergant 1861-1864
Taggart B. J. Byron Byron Marble or Granite        
Taggart Oliver Baldwinsville River View Soldiers E Co A, 185th NYVI  Private  
Taggart Sanford D. Baldwinsville River Side Soldiers Lot 33 So A, 185th NYVI  Private Sept 3, 1864 to Jan 7, 1865
Talbot David Edmeston Deming South        
Talbot Rev. H. Vincent Edmeston Deming Mnt. South 62nd NYVI     
Talbot Robert S. Cornwall Friends Monument   Navy     
Talbut Oney Burlington Butternut Valley   N Co K, 121st NYVI     
Talladay (Tallladay) Nelson Dover Plains Valley View Rural None South Co E, 150th NYVI  Private  
Tallmac John Dover Plains Valley View Rural Marble Slab West Side Co E, 150th NYVI  Private  
Tallman Benjamin H. Perry Hope   Sec 1, Lot 144 27th NYVI     
Tallman Elias Perry Hope   Sec 4, Lot 89      
Tallman Jerome Ashville Ashville Grey Granite   7th WSSS  Private  
Talmadge Adelbert Schenevus Schenevus Granite I B 34 Co D, 3rd NY Cav  Sergant  
Talmage C. Charlotteville Charlotteville Marble W      
Tamblin J. Black River Black River Marble        
Tannard Dwight W. Alder Creek Alder Creek Soldiers SW Co A, 97th NYVI  Private  
Tanner Arthur Plessis Brookside Marble West Co F, 10th NY HA  Bugler  
Tanner Daniel Dyrden Willow Glen   14 Sec 5 1/2      
Tanner James Brighton St. John'S In Wilderness     Co B, 2nd Vermont Cav  Private 1861-1864
Tanner John J. Albany Eagle Hill White Marble 30 A Co I, 68th Penn vol     
Tanner Lyman Dyrden Willow Glen Dark Granite 14 Sec 7 Co E, 32nd NYVI     
Tanner Norton Panama Panama Union Marble 35 15th NY Eng     
Tanner R. B. Panama Panama Union Marble 5 Co A, 5th US Cav     
Tanner Smith Breakabeen Breakabeen Monument Lot 22   Private  
Tanner William H. Dover Plains Valley View Rural Marble Slab Center   Private  
Tappan William H. Baldwinsville River View Headstone E Co K, 149th NYVI  Private Sept 6, 1862 to June 28, 1865
Tappers Harvey Cresent Cresent Union   GAR Lot      
Tappers Henry Cresent Cresent Union   GAR Lot      
Tarble Zenas Afton Glenwood Monument Co E, 114th NYVI   Corporal  
Tarbox Henry Berkshire Evergreen Granite Lot 49, Sec A      
Tarcott Charles Baldwinsville River View Soldiers E Co K, 15th NY Cav  Sergant  
Tate John Callicoon Methodist   NW      
Tate William W. Canadaigua Woodlawn Granite Soldier's Lot Co K, 126th NYVI     
Tawnsley H. S. De Kalb De Kalb Dark Gray South Side   Private  
Taylor   Constableville Constableville Union       Captain  
Taylor   West Perrysburg Ruggtown          
Taylor Charles Beacon St. Luke Marble E. Side 3rd NYVI, 7th NY Art  Private  
Taylor Charles D. Campbell Hope Granite Marker   8th NYVI  Private  
Taylor Charles L. Brockport Brockport Grey Granite E Co A, 140th NYVI     
Taylor Charles W. Cobleskill Carlisle Rural          
Taylor Chester Brasher Falls Fairview Gov. Monument Sec C, Lot 63      
Taylor Dwight De Ruyter, NY Rural White Monument Center      
Taylor Franklin R. Binghamton Kattellville Grey Marble SE 137th NYVI     
Taylor George C. Cato Cato Union Hill Grey Granite Lot 560 Co Go G, 75th NYVI Co Private  
Taylor George C. Cooperstown Fly Creek   43rd NYVI      
Taylor George C. Cornwall Friends Monument Co C, 142th NYVI      
Taylor Griggs De Ruyter, NY Rural White Monument Center      
Taylor Henry J. Bangor Bangor Granite W      
Taylor Horace Akron Tonawanda Reservation Gov Marker   Co B, 23rd US Cav  Private  
Taylor Isaac Brasher Falls Fairview Marker Sec K, Lot 253      
Taylor James Elba Elba Marble S 12th NYVI  Private 2 years
Taylor James M. Breesport Hill Top Marble Lot 17 Co K, 147th NYVI     
Taylor John Beacon St. Luke Granite S Co C, 93rd Penn NYVI  Private  
Taylor John B. Brooklyn Cypress Hills   Locust 10872 Co I, 83rd NYVI  Private July 1863 to June 1865
Taylor Melvin A. Canadaigua Woodlawn Granite Soldier's Lot Co B, 8th NY Cav     
Taylor Nathan Georgetown Hillside Monument   Co D, 114th NYVI  Private Aug 2, 1862 to July 1, 1863
Taylor R. S. Calcium Sanfords Corner Marble S      
Taylor Richard Cambridge Woodlands Marble Soldier's Lot Co K, 44th NYVI     
Taylor Silas B. Breesport Hill Top Marble Lot 8 Co K, 147th NYVI     
Taylor T. W. Cambridge Woodlands Marble Sec C, Lot 53 Co G, 5th Reg VT NYVI     
Taylor T. W. Cambridge Woodlands Marble Soldier's Lot      
Taylor Taylor Berlin Berlin Marble S      
Taylor Theodore Constableville Constableville Union          
Taylor William Auburn St. Joseph Marble SW Co F, 2nd NYVI  Private  
Taylor William Crown Point Forest Dale Granite Co K, 7th PA Cav      
Taylor William Parish Pleasant Lawn Granite NW 189th NYVI     
Taylor William J. Brooklyn Holy Cross         1900?
Taylord George M. Camden Camden Marble West Co E, 146th NYVI     
Teachout Albert H. Afton North Afton Rural Marble Slab   114th NYVI  Private  
Teachout George W. Camden Camden Marble East Co B, 9th US NYVI  Private  
Teal Albert E. Baldwinsville River View Soldiers E 21st NY Ind Bat  Private Sept 30, 1862 to Oct 24, 1865
Teal John Beacon St. Luke White Marble E Co E, 35th NJ NYVI  Private  
Teal Lawrence Athens Mount Hope Marble W   Private  
Teale George Paleville Paleville Marble N      
Teed Henry C. Cassadaga Cassadaga Grey Granite E Co I, 112th NYVI  Private  
Teeter Edward H. Dyrden Willow Glen White Marble 19 Sec 9 Co C, 76th NYVI     
Tegg William Manilus Christ Church None 252   Private  
Telford Robert Brewerton Riverside Monument Lot 14 Co H, 149th NYVI  Private  
Telford Thomas Delhi Woodland     Co C, 144th NYVI  Sergant Aug 27, 1962 to July 25, 1865
Teller Alfred M. Phillipsport Poplar Grove Granite Monument Tier 2 Plot 7   Private New?
Teller Frederick Buffalo Concordia GAR Marker Q 12      
Teller Henry Buffalo Concordia GAR Marker Q 12      
Ten Broeck Samuel Clermont   White Marble   Co M, 5th NY Cav  Captain  
Teneyck Henry Chittenango Oakwood   Sec A, No 74   Private  
Tenhorst Lawrence Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 148      
Tenights N. Black River Black River Marble        
Tennant George Angola Forest Ave Granite W Co F, 104th NYVI  Private 1 year
Tennant Joseph Camden Camden Marble East Co B, 106th NYVI     
Tenney John H. Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 66 81 St. Michael      
Tenney Silas W. Dansville Greenmount Granite Mnt. Sec O Co F, 2nd USSS  Sharpshooter 1861-1862
Termilliger Jasper Bloomingburg Bloomingburg Marble W Co G, 56th NYVI  Private  
Terpening George Charlotteville Charlotteville Marble S      
Terrell Thomas S. East Quogue Methodist Church Marble E      
Terrelligan Nathaniel Pine Bush New Prospect Marble Slab S Co B, 168th NYVI     
Terrill Timothy Goshen Wallkill Granite 172      
Terry John Perry Hope Sec 1 Lot 89        
Terry John M. Craigville Greycourt White Marble NW      
Terry Orrin Afton East Side     Co G, 5th NY HA  Private  
Terry Seward H. Clymer Clymer Monument B12 Co G, 49th NYVI  Captain  
Terwilliger Cyrenius Phillipsport Poplar Grove Granite Tier 8 Plot 4 Old Co H, 2nd NY Cav     
Terwilliger Mathew Phillipsport Poplar Grove Granite Monument Tier 6 Plot 2 Old      
Terwilliger Peter Phillipsport Poplar Grove Marble Slab Tier 4 Plot  New Co B, 168th NYVI  Private  
Thake John Brooklyn Greenwood 1896        
Thatcher R. S. Cheny Creek Highland   Lot 110      
Thayer Brainard Ashville Ashville Grey Granite   Co E, 112th NYVI  Private  
Thayer Jerome Constableville Constableville Union          
Thayer S. D. Parish Pleasant Lawn Marble N. of Center Co K, 24th NY Cav     
Thayer William Cooperstown Lakewood          
Theall Isaac Beacon Fairview Dark Granite Sec A Co E, 6th NY HA  Private June 8, 1864 to Sept 1865
Theetgre Daniel Chemung Chemung Granite E      
Thelan Matheu Baldwinsville River View Soldiers E      
Thetga Charles Edmeston Union None Sec A, No 16      
Thiebolt W. H. Darien Darien          
Thomas Corwin J. Pike Elmwood          
Thomas Eugene Pawling Prostestant       Private  
Thomas George J. Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 46      
Thomas George W. Breesport Hill Top   Lot 162      
Thomas Isaiah F. Elba Maple Lawn Marble E 105th NYVI  Private 1 year
Thomas J. Watson Conesus Conesus Marble Lot 45      
Thomas James Canasaseraga Canasaseraga          
Thomas James Canastota Lenox Rural White Marble NW Co A, 1st NY LA  Private  
Thomas Jehial B. Baldwinsville River Side Soldiers E Co K, 40th NYVI?  Private Aug 14, 1862 to Feb 28, 1863
Thomas Jerome Burdett Union Of Hector   Lot 248      
Thomas John Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 125      
Thomas John E. Brooklyn Green Wood Marble Lot 101 Co H, 5th NY HA  Private  
Thomas Marshall E. Alfred Alfred Rural Granite H Co D, 188th NYVI  Private 9 months
Thomas Orson Baldwinsville River View   E Co E, 9th NY HA  Private 1863 to May 1, 1865
Thomas Robert F. Baldwinsville River Side Soldiers E Batt B, 1st NY LA  Private Aug 24, 1861 to Sept 1, 1864
Thomas Sidney Gilboa Rural Granite Co K, 7th PA Cav      
Thomas W. H. Brewerton Riverside Marker Lot 3 Co H, 184th NYVI  Private Colored
Thomas William G. Alfred Alfred Rural Marble Lot 89 Co H, 130th NYVI  Private  
Thomas William H. Baldwinsville River View Monument E Batt B, 1st NY LA  Private Aug 24, 1861 to Aug 24, 1864
Thompkins Lewis Constableville Constableville Union          
Thompson Alva Cansasaseraga Canasaseraga     188th NYVI     
Thompson Beckwith Gloversville Prospect Hill Grey Granite   Co I, 51st NYVI  Private Sept 1862 to ?
Thompson C. Frank Brooklyn Cypress Hills   Grave 12381 Co J, 40th NYVI?  Private June 1861 to June 1865
Thompson Clark Cansasaseraga Canasaseraga Marble   188th NYVI     
Thompson Cornelius Campbell Hope Gov Marker   141st NYVI  Private  
Thompson Earl W. East Otto East Otto Marble Granite Sec 2 Co K, Wis Cav  Corporal April 25, 1863 to Sept 1, 1865
Thompson Edgar Brockport Brockport Marble SW Co F, 59th NYNG     
Thompson Elijah P. Clymer Clymer Monument D 18 Co H, 112th NYVI  Private  
Thompson F. W. Clifton Springs Chapman Marker Lot 7 Co K, 148th NYVI     
Thompson Frank Chatam Center Chatam Center Rural White Marble Lot 31 Co M, 26th NYVI  Private  
Thompson Frank L. Fairville Rural     Co C, 8th NY Cav  Private Nov 11, 1861 to May 24, 1864
Thompson Frederick F. Canadaigua Woodlawn Marble   7th NYVI     
Thompson George F. Poestinkill Brookside 31   Co G, NY Cav  Private  
Thompson George W. Canadaigua West Avenue Marble North Co G, 18th NYVI     
Thompson H. S. Little Valley Rural Grey Granite Lot 55-76 Block D 9th NY Cav  QM Sergeant Died 9, 1862?
Thompson J. A. Armonk St. Stephen     Co D, 30 NJ NYVI     
Thompson James K. Elizabethtown Riverside Grey Granite   Co F, 142nd US NYVI  Sergant Aug 1862 to Oct 1864
Thompson James K. Elizabethtown Riverside Grey Granite   Co F, 142nd US NYVI  Lieutenant Aug 30, 1862 to Oct 19, 1864
Thompson John Brooklyn Holy Cross 1895        
Thompson John A. Chatam Center Chatam Center Rural   Lot 31 Co K, 26th NYVI  Private  
Thompson Jonathan Little Valley Rural Grey Granite Lot 57-74 Block D Co H, 207th PA vol  Private Sept 17, 1864 to June 17, 1865
Thompson Justine G. Angola Forest Ave Granite S Co G, 49th NYVI  Lt. Surgeon Five month, 3 years as surgeon
Thompson Lester P. Canadaigua Woodlawn Marble   Co E, 5th US     
Thompson Melvin Cato Cato Union Hill Grey Granite Lot 388 Co G, 75th NYVI  Private  
Thompson Milton Canasaseraga Canasaseraga Marble   188th NYVI     
Thompson Nahum Curriers Curriers Rural Marble Slab S      
Thompson R. S. East Aurora Oakwood          
Thompson Robert Dexter Dexter Grey Granite South Side      
Thompson Samuel M. Canadaigua West Avenue Marble North Co G, 148th NYVI  Corporal  
Thompson Thomas H. Coxsackie Riverside Grey Granite Lot 74 Sec 7 Co D, 7th NY HA  Drummer Jan 1, 1863 to May 12, 1865
Thompson William B. Canadaigua Woodlawn Marble   Co D H Art and Navy Co    
Thorn Isaac Brockport Brockport Marble NE Co H, 108th NYVI     
Thorne Daniel W. Coeymans Grove Headstone Lot 270 Co F, 1st Marine Art     
Thorp Martin Adams Rural Marble 16 Lockwood Co D, 20th NY Cav     
Thorp Seyman E. Georgetown Old Reg. Stone   Co G, 8th Minn. NYVI  Private Aug 20, 1862 to July 11, 1865
Thorton C. O. Bolivar Maple Lawn   Lot 356 Co E, 50th NY Eng  Private Dec 30, 1863 to June16, 1865
Thorton Lawrence Canadaigua Woodlawn Granite Soldier's Lot Co E, 20th USCT     
Thorton Samuel Canasaseraga Canasaseraga Marble        
Thorton William Phillipsport Poplar Grove Marble Slab Tier 13 Lot 4 Old      
Thrall J. G. Gloversville Prospect Hill Grey Granite   16th NYVI  Musician Sept 1861 to Aug 1862
Thrasher Orlando F. Crown Point Crown Point Centre Granite   Co H, 5th NY Cav     
Thurber Andy Bolivar Maple Lawn   GAR Lot Co B, 64th NYVI  Private Aug 18, 1864 to Aug 22, 1865
Thurston L. D. Cameron Mills Cameron Mills Grey Granite Plot B Lot 17      
Thurston Theodore W. Manilus Christ Church Gov Monument 305   Private  
Thwaits John Clintonville Clinton Granite W      
Tibbetts Russell W. East Palmyra East Palmyra Marble West Co F, 8th NY Cav     
Tice Alpheus Phillipsport Poplar Grove Monument Tier 11 Plot 9 Co E, 20th Reg  Private  
Tice Alpheus Phillipsport Poplar Grove Monument Tier 11 Plot 9 Co E, 20th Reg  Private  
Tice Henry Phillipsport Poplar Grove Granite Monument Tier 10 Plot 3      
Tice Horton Phillipsport Poplar Grove Monument Tier 11 Plot 9 Co E, 143rd NYVI  Private  
Tice James H. Phillipsport Poplar Grove Marble Slab Tier 22 Plot 6 Old Co K, 2nd NY Cav     
Tice Wendell Angola Forest Ave Granite E Co K, 116th NYVI  Private  
Ticknor Alroy Ashville Ashville Grey Granite   Co A, 112th NYVI  Private  
Tiechurst William Beacon St. Luke Granite E Co K, 150th NYVI  Private  
Tiel David H. Schenevus Schenevus Marble 3 A 9 Co D, 3rd NY Cav  Private  
Tierman Augebest Cato Cato Union Hill Soldiers Lot 86 Co G, 75th NYVI  Private  
Tierman David Beacon St. Luke Marble S Co C, 18th NYVI  Private  
Tierman Frank M. Beacon St. Luke Dark Granite S Co K, 84th NYVI  Surgeon  
Tierney James Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 20      
Tiffany Edwin Dansville Greenmount Granite Marker Sec o Co I, 16th NYVI  Private  
Tighe Patrick Aoon St. Agnes          
Tighe Patrick Avon St. Agnes No Stone   16th NY Cav     
Tight John Afton Glenwood Marker   5th NY HA  Private  
Tilbe Rufus Beacon Fairview Grey Granite Sec A Co E, 17th Conn NYVI  Corporal Aug 8, 1862 to July 2, 1864
Tilden Orville Canasaseraga Canasaseraga Marble   Co I, 1st NY Dragoons     
Tilford Robert Bayville Bayville          
Tillinghast Edward Camden Camden Granite East Co F, 121st NYVI     
Tillmore O. C. Cowlesville Cowlesville Marker and Monument North Co G, 187th NYVI  Private  
Timmerman R. C. Branchport Betley Grey Granite S      
Timmons Frank Cheny Creek Highland   Lot 148      
Tindall George East Palmyra East Palmyra Marble W Co B, 27th NYVI     
Tingue William H. Cambridge Woodlands Marble Sec A, Lot 83 Co D, 7th NY HA     
Tinkham William H. Camilus Maple Wood Marble Lot 52 Sec 2 Co D, 15th NY Eng     
Tinklepaugh Abram Charlotteville Charlotteville Granite E      
Tinney Madison East Palmyra East Palmyra Marble NE Co K, 111th NYVI    Sept 1864 to Apr 1865
Tinney Nat Goshen Wallkill Marble 157 USS Cumberland     
Tinsdale Edward An. Little Valley Rural Marble Lot 118-117 Block C Co B, 9th NY Cav     
Tipple Valder H. Schenevus Schenevus None 4 B 55 Co I, 51st NYVI  Private  
Tisdall John P. Alfred Alfred Rural Granite Lot 94 O Batt  Bugler 48 months
Tisdall John P. Alfred       O Batt  Bugler 48 months
Titsworth B. Frank Alfred Alfred Rural   Lot 533 Co D, 11th NJ NYVI  Sergant 34 months
Tobin Patrick Auburn St. Joseph   SE Cowan 1st NY 2nd Batt 6th Corps  Private  
Tochume Samuel Constableville Constableville Union          
Toffey George Pawling Prostestant       Private  
Toffey John Pawling Prostestant       Captain  
Toffey William H. Pawling Prostestant       Private  
Toles George E. Dansville Greenmount Granite Marker Sec C Co B, 13th NYVI  Corporal 1861-1863
Tolls George B. Baldwinsville River Side Soldiers Lot 217 Co K, 149th NYVI  Private  
Tombs John A. Pine Bush New Prospect Marble Monument W Co C, 56th NYVI     
Tomlinson Charles Cooperstown Lakewood       Private  
Tomlinson Cyrous East Chatham Maples White Marble 20 Co M, 6th NY Cav  Private  
Tomp James              
Tompkins Austin Schenevus Schenevus Granite WWW 10 1st NY Eng  Private  
Tompkins Dorr F. Camden Camden Marble West Co F, 186th NYVI     
Tompkins Frank Schenevus Schenevus Granite 2 D 22 Co D, 3rd NY Cav  Private  
Tompkins John Schenevus Schenevus Granite I B 20 Co D, 3rd NY Cav  Private  
Tompkins John W. Coopers Plain Campbell Marble Lot 75   Private  
Tompkins Loren N. Coopers Plain Campbell Marble Lot 75   Private  
Tompkins Nathaniel Coopers Plain Campbell Marble Lot 75   Private  
Tompkins Nelson Beacon St. Luke Grey Granite W   Private  
Tompkins Noveticus Hamden Hamden Granite Monument SW   Private  
Tompkins Samuel Schenevus Schenevus Granite 2 D 22 Co G, 1st NY Eng     
Tompkins William A. Dryden Willow Glen White Marble 28 Sec 4 Co D, 3rd Reg     
Tompson Joseph Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 372      
Tone Emery Bergen Mt. Rest Marble     Private  
Tonkins Thomas Auburn St. Joseph Granite SE   Private  
Tooker Erastus Babylon Babylon Granite Lot 214      
Tooker Floyd Babylon St. Joseph Granite        
Toomey Dennis Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 343      
Tooth Samuel Brockport Brockport Marble SW Co I, 6th US Cav     
Topping John Chenango Forks Oak Grove White Marble Lot 1      
Topping William Buffalo Elmlawn Grey Granite 35 Ridge      
Torpy Daniel Elba Maple Lawn Granite S 4th NY HA     
Torrey Charles D. Cooperstown Lakewood     Co A, 1st Bat. Mass vol  Private  
Torrey Edwin H. Ellington Valley Vireo     Co B, 72nd NYVI  Corporal  
Torrey Thomas H. Cassadaga Cassadaga Grey Granite C 102nd PA Reg  Private  
Torry Daniel Pitcher Pitcher Marble Slab C Co B, 76th NYVI     
Torry Robert Peterboro Peterboro SW Marble Co H, 35th NYVI     
Totten Edgar F. Babylon Babylon Granite Lot 111 178th NYVI  1st Sergeant  
Touhey Jeremiah Canadaigua Calvary Headstone Parrish Street Co H, 40th NJ NYVI     
Touhey Martin Canadaigua Calvary Headstone Parrish Street Co C, 1st NY Dragoons     
Tourville Lewis Chateaugay St. Patrick     Co F, 2nd VT NYVI  Corporal  
Tousey Henry Dansville Greeencourt Sandstone Shaft Sec F US Signal Corps     
Tousley F. M. Parish Pleasant Lawn Brown Stone South      
Tower Stephen G. Burnt Hills Hillside White Marble Lot 11      
Towey John Canastota Lenox Rural White Marble SW Co G, 157th NYVI     
Towle John H. Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 162      
Towle William R. Camden Camden Marble West Co G, 110th NYVI     
Town Sylvester Baldwinsville River View Soldiers   Co I, 3rd NY Cav     
Towne Edward S. Cambridge Woodlands Marble Sec T, Lot 18 Co D, 22nd NYVI     
Towner Charles S. Crown Point Towner Hill     Co H, 34th NYVI     
Towns Henry R. Crown Point White Church Granite   Co H, 34th NYVI     
Townsend A. O. Eaton Eaton Village Marble Sec E Co D, 26th NYVI     
Townsend Dwight W. Eaton Eaton Village Grey Granite C      
Townsend Frank Canastota Lenox Rural White Marble SW   Private  
Townsend Morris W. Bergen Mt. Rest Marble     Surgeon  
Townsend Richard Angola Forest Ave Granite C Co K, 100th NYVI  Private  
Townsend Samuel Dansville Greenmount Granite Marker Sec T Batt F, 5th USA  Private  
Townsend Simon Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 407      
Townsend Thomas Alden Evergreen Grey Granite C      
Townsend William Angola Forest Ave Granite C Co E, 40th Wis  Private One year
Townsend William H. Cornwall Friends Headstone   19th M     
Tracy Alfred S. Berlin Berlin   S Co D, 16th NY Cav     
Tracy David East Pembroke Hillside Headstone Sec G Co L, 8th NY Art     
Tracy James Auburn St. Joseph Marble SW Co E, 2nd NYVI  Private  
Tracy Samuel T. Camden Camden Marble East Co C, 81st NYVI     
Tracy T. U. Canastota Mount Pleasant Marble or Granite Sec A      
Trader Beverly Colden Colden Marker   Co B, 18th N G C     
Trahey Edward Brooklyn Holy Cross 1894        
Trainor Henry Cornwall Friends Headstone   Co G, 124th NYVI     
Trainor John Cornwall Friends Headstone   Co G, 124th NYVI     
Trapp George W. Albany Our Lady Of Angel'S Marble Slab P 3 Lot 1 Sq 11 Co D, 25th NYVI     
Trask C. M. Ellington Valley Vireo     Co F, 112th NYVI  Corporal  
Traub Isaac Brooklyn Mount Hope Grey Granite Lot 21      
Trautman Frederick Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 83      
Traver Charles Cicero Cicero White Marble Potters Field Navy     
Traver W. H. Bolivar Maple Lawn   Lot 617 Co I, 184th NYVI  Private Sept 1862 to June 20, 1865
Traver William H. Lisle Lisle   Lot 69 Sec 6      
Travis John W. Mohopac Falls Ballard Barrett Marble Sout East 13th Michigan  Private  
Travis Rufus M. Canadaigua West Avenue Marble North Co H, 4th NY HA     
Trayman Silas Callicoon Methodist     Signal Corps  Private  
Treadway John W. Crown Point Forest Dale Granite   118th NYVI  1st Lt.  
Treadwell Charles Cooperstown Middlefield          
Treadwell Richard H. Blue Mt. Lake Christian Union Grey Granite N Co G, 152nd NYVI  1st Lt.  
Treat William Dansville Greenmount Granite Marker Sec S Co H, 14th NY HA  Private 1863-1865
Trembley Oliver Amityville Amityville Dark Granite S      
Treper Joseph H. Burnt Hills Calvary Church White Marble SW Co H, 115th NYVI     
Trescott Luther Cato Cato Union Hill Soldiers Lot 314 Co ? 6th Min vol  Private  
Trickey H. C. Ogdensburg Riverside     16th NYVI     
Trickey Hiram H. Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   Range 2 Lot 94 142nd NYVI     
Triny Charles Cranberry Creek Creek Church Family Stone        
Tripp B. F. Cambridge Woodlands Marble Sec B Lot 281 Co C, 169th NYVI     
Tripp John Parish Dutch Hill Marble Center   Private  
Tripp John D. Bramanville Bramanville Prospect Marker SE      
Tripp Lewis S. Cambridge Woodlands Marble Sec B Lot 295 Co I, 123rd NYVI     
Tripp Milo Panama Union None 42 Co G, 112th NYVI     
Tripp William C. Dryden Willow Glen None 81 Sec 4 Co I, 15th Cav     
Tritss Lewis Burnt Hills Hillside White Marble Lot 28 Co D, ? NY HA  LT  
Trobridge Isaac L. Chichester Chichester Marble N 180th NYVI  Private  
Troop Joshua Cedarville Cedarville Family        
Trotter Peter E. Brooklyn Greenwood   Grave 47   Private  
Trow James Buffalo Pine Hill   Lot 14 Sec E      
Trowbridge James Plainville Plainville     Co B, 122nd NYVI  Private  
Truax David Charlotteville Charlotteville Marble N      
Truax Edwin Charlotteville Charlotteville Marble SE      
Truax Silas Gilbertsville Butternut Valley Gov Stone Soldier's Lot 16th NY HA  Lieutenant  
Truax Silas J. Gilbertsville Brookside GAR Marker Soldier's Lot 16th NY HA  Lieutenant  
Truax Sylvester Charlotteville Charlotteville Granite S      
Trubush Arthur Cutchoque Cutchoque Grey Granite SE 127th NYVI  Corporal  
Trudeau Charles Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   Range 2 Lot 96 40th NYVI     
True Daniel Athens Mount Hope Marble SE Co A, 91st NYVI  Private  
True William Athens Mount Hope Marble SE Co D, 18th NYVI  Private  
Truell Andrew J. Ogdensburg Ogdensburg Range 6 Lot 20   9th Ind NYVI     
Truerer Fred Buffalo Pine Hill   Lot 379 Sec A      
Truman M. W. Calcium Sanfords Corner Slab W Co B, 32nd NYVI     
Tryon William Manilus Christ Church   Lot 68   Captain  
Tryover Henry Easton Eaton Village Marble Sec E Co A, 157th NYVI     
Tubbs George East Bethany East Bethany Dark Granite        
Tucker Edward Colden Colden     1st ?     
Tucker Eugene M. Avoca Vale Of Rest White Marble WC      
Tucker George Copenhagen River Side          
Tucker James Cooperstown Todd Hill          
Tucker N. L. East Chatham Maples White Marble 90 Co A, 54th Mass NYVI  Private  
Tucker William Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 71      
Tucker William C. Alden Evergreen Grey Granite C      
Tuckerman Gilbert D. Eaton Eaton Village Grey Granite Sec C      
Tuckir John Armonk St. Stephen     Co I, 95th NYVI     
Tugar Frank Baldwinsville St. Marys Soldiers   Co D, 15th NY HA  Musician Feb 15, 1864 to Aug 22, 1865
Tugar Frank Baldwinsville St. Marys Soldiers        
Tulip Nelson Ogdensburg Notre Dame     5th Vermont NYVI     
Tullen Thomas Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 13 S Maple Row      
Tuller David East Aurora Oakwood          
Tuller Smith East Aurora Oakwood          
Tulman Orville T. North Perinton Elmwood          
Tuohey John Canadaigua Calvary Headstone Parrish Street Co E, 150th NYVI     
Tuper Jacob Gloversville Prospect Hill     Co B, 2nd HA  Private  
Tupper Albert A. Churchville Churchville GAR Marker   Co L, 4th NY HA  Private  
Turl Samuel T. Brooklyn Cypress 1898        
Turner Christopher Canadaigua Calvary Headstone Parrish Street Co H, 4th NY HA     
Turner Dewitt C. Baldwinsville River View Headstone E Co H, 13th NJ vol  Private Aug 15, 1862 to June 25, 1865
Turner Eli H. Alfred Alfred Rural Granite Lot 423 Co C, 141st NYVI     
Turner Eugene Georgetown Hillside Monument   Oneida Ind. Cav  Private Sept 1, 1864 to May 18, 1865
Turner Horace East Aurora East End          
Turner James Alexander Alexander Marble Slab Range 12 Lot 8   Private 1861 to 1865
Turner James A. Canadaigua Woodlawn Granite Soldier's Lot Co D, 33rd NYVI     
Turner Levi C. Cooperstown Lakewood       Private  
Turner Levi M. Canastota Lenox Rural White Marble SW Co F, 24th NY Cav  Private  
Turner Peter Canadaigua Calvary Headstone Parrish Street Co H, 4th NY HA     
Turner Samuel Plainville Plainville     Co E, 101st NYVI  Private  
Turple John Petries Corners Petries Corners Marble 2 Co G, 3rd NY HA     
Turrell Alfred Brockport Brockport Marble NE Co D, 61st NYVI     
Tuthill Abraham Beacon Fairview Dark Granite Sec A Co K, 150th NYVI  Corporal Sept 5, 1862 to June 8, 1865
Tuthill Erza Goshen Wallkill None Lot 34 Co B, 124th NYVI  Private  
Tuthill Luther M. Orient, Li Village Granite N 165th NYVI  Private  
Tuttle Abraham Clockville Clockville Family Stone NE Co G, 157th NYVI  Captain  
Tuttle Charles Copenhagen River Side Granite N   Private  
Tuttle Charles J. Cooperstown Lakewood White Marble   Co K, 66th NYVI  Musician  
Tuttle Henry N. Canadaigua West Avenue Marble North Side Co C, 15th NY Cav  Corporal  
Tuttle Moses Afton Glenwood Marker   114th NYVI  Private  
Tuttle Sylvester Perry Hope   Sec 4 Lot 136      
Tuttle W. M. Camden Camden Iron Marker East Co E, 146th NYVI     
Tuttle William E. Cazenovia Cazenovia White Marble Sec J, Lot 126 Co K, 114th NYVI  Private  
Twilliger Benjamin Goshen Wallkill Granite 430 Co G, 56th NYVI  Lieutenant  
Twilliger Henry T. Circleville Circleville Dark Granite Lot 67 Co I, 156th NYVI  Private Sept 13, 1862 to Oct 23, 1865
Tyler Abner Brighton St. John'S In Wilderness Monument East Side Co C, 118th NYVI  Private 2 years 10 months end war
Tyler Brindle Elk Creek Elk Creek Marble   51st NYVI  Corporal  
Tyler Laverne E. Clymer Clymer Monument B 12 Co G, 49th NYVI  Lieutenant  
Tyler Oliver Lisle Lisle Lot 23 Gr 4        
Tyne George Buffalo Forest Lawn Lot 280        
Tyrell Nathan Cranberry Church Creek Church   E N Co B, 115th NYVI  Private  
Tyrell William Goshen Wallkill Marble 408 1/2   Private  
Tyron Marshall H. Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 303      
Tyrrell Lewis R. Dehli Woodland     Co A, 1st NY Eng  Private Sept 1, 1864 to July 3, 1865

 

U

Back to top of page

Last Name First Name Cemetery Town Cemetery Name Headstone Material Location In Cemetery Regiment  Rank Notes
Uebelhoer John Ebenezer Mount Hope Granite Monument        
Uesler John D. Baldwinsville River Side Soldiers Lot 129 Co A, 1st NY Cav    Sept 1863 to July 1865
Uhl Jacob Dansville Greenmount Granite Monument Sec C Co K, 6th US Cav  Private  
Ulrich John Clarence Center Clarence Center Stone W 3 Row      
Ulyette James H. Greenmount Dansville Grey Granite Sec C Co B, 136th NYVI  Sergeant 1862 - 1865
Unbehaun Michael Buffalo Pine Hill   Lot 386 Sec A      
Unckles John Borodino Rural Marble C Co D, 122nd NYVI  Private  
Underhill Amos East Aurora East End          
Underhill Delos East Aurora East End   SE 7 Lot 7      
Underhill Fred Crown Point Ironville Marble   Co D, 5th NY Cav     
Underhill Henry Canadaigua West Avenue Headstone North Side Co K, 126th NYVI     
Underhill Hiram Crown Point Ironville Granite   Co H, 5th NY Cav     
Underhill John P. Colden Colden Marker   10th NY     
Underhill Samuel Beacon St. Luke White Marble E Co H, 21st NYSM  Captain  
Underhill William Canadaigua West Avenue Headstone North Side USN SSNC     
Underwood Charles Dexter Dexter Grey Granite East      
Underwood Thomas Chateaugay Smith      Frontier Cav, Canadian Line Co Private  
Underwood William Dexter Dexter Grey Granite South      
Unknown   Black Creek Black Creek None East Side      
Unknown   Darien Darien          
Unsold Jacob Clarence Center Clarence Center   C 160th NYVI     
Upright Norman Pine Bush New Prospect Marble W Co L, 15th NY HA  Private  
Upton Thomas J. Clymer Clymer Headstone D 33 Co H, 112th NYVI  Private  
Utter George Perry Hope   Sec 1, Lot 238      
Utter Gilbert Culeville New Olive   C Co H, 140th NYVI  Private  
Utter Thomas D. Bolivar Maple Lawn   Lot 4 Co C, 9th NY HA  Private Jan 4, 1864 to Aug 12, 1865

 

V

Back to top of page

Last Name First Name Cemetery Town Cemetery Name Headstone Material Location In Cemetery Regiment  Rank Notes
Vader Bishop Baldwinsville River View Soldiers E Co A, 81st NYVI  Private  
Vail Daniel D. Baldwinsville Riverside Soldiers E Co L, 16th NYVI  Private  
Vail George W. Ballston Spa Duning Road Marble Slab S Co F, 13th NYVI  Private  
Vail Stephen P. Aquebogne Aquebogne Grey Granite Lot 774      
Vaile Edmond C. Cairo Cairo White Marble Slab Sec 2 Lot 54 Co F, 102nd NYVI     
Vais Dennis Berlin Berlin Marble S   Private  
Valentine George Eden Evergreen Granite N Co M, 24th NY Cav  Private  
Valmore George H. Canadaigua Woodlawn Headstone   Co K, 11th NYVI     
Van Clinton Plainville Plainville          
Van Allen John Dexter Dexter Grey Marble East      
Van Allen John Dexter Dexter Grey Marble North      
Van Allen Myron Dexter Dexter Grey Granite South Co M, 20th NY Cav     
Van Alstyne Henry Chatam Center Chatham Center Rural White Marble Lot 23 NY HA  Private  
Van Alstyne Isaac Bethlehem Elmwood Rural Stone Lot 229 7th NY HA     
Van Alstyne Lewis Chatam Center Chatham Center Rural White Marble Lot 314 Co K, 30th NYVI  Private  
Van Alstyne William K. Buffalo Pine Hill   Lot 13 Sec G      
Van Amber Wallace W. Plessis Brookside Marble West Co F, 10th Veteran Reserve Corps  Private  
Van Anken Daniel Breesport Hill Top Granite Lot 30 Co A, 1st NY Cav     
Van Antwerp Minard Brockport Brockport Marble NE Co H, 8th NY HA     
Van Atten Frank Baldwinsville Riverside Soldiers Lot 129 Co K, 149th NYVI  Private Sept 6, 1862 to June, 1865
Van Beuburgh Robert Coxsackie Riverside White Marble Lot 45 Sec 7 Co B, 43rd NYVI  Private Aug 22, 1862 to June 15, 1865
Van Bruen Bradley Castleton On Hudson Rural Grey Granite        
Van Brunt William Brooklyn Green Wood   Lot 68 Co C, 13th NYSM     
Van Buen Andrew Castleton On Hudson Rural Grey Granite   Co G, 125th NYVI     
Van Buren C. John Albany Eagle Hill Iron GAR Center W. Single Graves      
Van Buren Daniel Albany Eagle Hill White Marble 221 OP Co G, 25th NYSM     
Van Burkirk Eugene Coxsackie Riverside White Marble Lot 35 Sec 7 Co K, 47th NYVI  Private Sept 3, 1861 to Aug 10, 1865
Van Cort Daniel P. Cooperstown Fly Creek     Co G, 34th NYVI     
Van Cott Henry Babylon Babylon Marble   127th NYVI     
Van De Walker Geroge W. Camden Camden Marble West Co A, 10th NY HA     
Van De Walker Martin A. Westernville Westernville Marble E Co H, 13th NY HA  Private  
Van Deburg Isaac Claverack Reformed Church White Marble NE Co M, 9th NY HA  Private  
Van Demark Martin Cold Spring Cold Spring Grey Granite Sec P Plot 15 Co B, 156th NYVI  Private Aug 1862 to July 1865
Van Derrion William Coeymans Hollow Coeymans Hollow          
Van Derzie John G. Bethlehem Elmwood Rural Monument Lot 227      
Van Deuburgh Warner Coxsackie Riverside Grey Granite Marker Lot 31 Sec 12 Co H, 44th NYVI  Corporal July 1, 1861 to Oct 11, 1865
Van Deuburgh William Coxsackie Riverside White Marble Lot 65 Sec 7 Co I, 44th NYVI  Private Sept 17, 1861 to Oct 11, 1864
Van Deusen Henry Pine Plains Evergreen White Marble W   Private  
Van Doan Isaac Athens Rural Marble E Co A, 95th NYVI  Sergeant  
Van Dresar Francis Westernville Westernville Granite N Co D, 117th NYVI  Private July 18, 1862 to July 8, 1865
Van Dresar Francis Westernville Westernville Granite N Co D, 117th NYVI  Private Aug 18, 1862 tp 8 July  1865
Van Duser Gilbert Catatonk Woodbridge White Marble NW Co F, 45th PA NYVI  Private  
Van Duser James Newburgh Fostertown Marble North Co C, 1st NYVI  Private  
Van Dyke James Castleton On Hudson Rural Granite   Co G, 30th NYVI     
Van Epp James Parish Pleasant Lawn Granite West      
Van Ess Moses Aoon Littleville          
Van Eten Theodore Clermont St. Lukes Grey Marble        
Van Goller F. B. Delhi Woodland     3rd NY Cav  Private Jan 25, 1962 to July 25, 1865
Van Gorden W. P. Goshen Wallkill Marble GAR 7th NY Ind Bat  Private  
Van Gorder George Berkshire Evergreen Blue Marble Lot 2 Sec F      
Van Gorder Isaac Buffalo Elmlawn   130 Grace      
Van Havenberg James Georgetown Hillside Monument   Co A, 1st NY SA  Private Dec 23, 1863 to July 12, 1865
Van Hoesan Daniel Brewerton Riverside Gov Marker Lot 118      
Van Hoesan Peter Coeymans Hollow Coeymans Hollow Granite W Co H, 7th Conn vol  Private  
Van Horan John Clay Pine Plains   Sec 4 E 185th NYVI  Private  
Van Horn Lorenzo De Ruyter, NY Rural White Slab Southwest Co A, 157th NYVI    Aug 4, 1862 to July 10, 1865
Van Houten George W. Brooklyn Canarsie White Marble C 127th NYVI  Private Two years 10 months
Van Houten John Brooklyn Canarsie White Marble C 54th NYVI  Private Two years 3 months
Van Houten Phillip Brooklyn Canarsie White Marble C 127th NYVI  Private One year
Van Houten Ralph Brooklyn Canarsie White Marble C 90th NYVI  Private Four years two months
Van Houten William B. Brooklyn Canarsie White Marble C 91st Penn NYVI     
Van Laehum Gerrit Brooklyn Greenwood   Grave 14 Co I, 47th NYVI  Captain  
Van Loan William Coxsackie Riverside Grey Granite Lot 5 Sec 5 Co M, 18th NY Cav  Private  
Van Lott George F. Brooklyn National Gery Stone Lot 4771   Private  
Van Name Albert A. Angola Forest Ave Granite E Co ?,  44th Miss  Private Six Months
Van Name J. J. Angola Forest Ave Marble W Co K, 44th Miss  Private  
Van Nella Gardner B. Cornwall Friends Headstone   Co D, 59th NYVI     
Van Norman Oliver East Palmyra East Palmyra Marble W Co A, 11th NYVI    Feb 1864 to Sept 1867
Van Nort Adam Cooperstown Lakewood     Co E, 121st NYVI  Private  
Van Nort Johnathan Cooperstown Lakewood       Private  
Van Nuys Amos Benton Dansville Greenmount Brown Monument Sec T  Ill. NYVI Co    
Van Olinda Frank Brewerton Riverside   Lot 68      
Van Patten William Schenevus Schenevus Granite 6 C 31 Co H, 31st NYVI  Private  
Van Riper B. Jeremiah Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 380      
Van Scaack Derrick Coxsackie Riverside White Marble Lot 22 Sec 7 Co D, 120th NYVI  Private Aug 22, 1862 to June 20, 1865
Van Schaack Peter G. Coxsackie Riverside Metal Lot 14 Sec 9 Co D, 120th NYVI  Private Aug 22, 1862 to Dec 9, 1863
Van Schauk Drunelle Castleton On Hudson Rural Granite        
Van Scooter Chauncey Dansville Greenmount Granite Marker Sec S Co F, 74th NYVI  Corporal  
Van Scooter Emory A. Dansville Greenmount Grey Marker Sec S Co H, 74th NYVI  Sergeant 1861-1863
Van Slyke Christopher Clockville Clockville Family Stone SE Co B, 157th NYVI     
Van Slyke Samuel Coeymans Grove Headstone E of Main Ave Co G, 20th US CT     
Van Slyke Sylvarius Coxsackie Riverside White Marble Lot 72 Sec 9 Co C, 20th USCT  Private  
Van Steenburgh Warner Cresent Cresent Union Marble Lot 83 120th NYVI  Surgeon  
Van Tassell John Tarrytown Sleepy Hollow GAR 45 Co I, 95th NYVI  Sergeant Jan 25, 1962 to July 16, 1865
Van Tassell John E. Baldwinsville River View Soldiers Lot 129 Co A, 185th NYVI  Private  
Van Tine Charles Beacon St. Luke Granite E 2nd Eng US Navy     
Van Tisen Walter Goshen Wallkill Marble GAR Co C, 20th USCT  Private  
Van Tussel Theodore Athens Mount Hope Marble SE Co I, 124th NYVI  Private  
Van Tyle Samuel Bethel Evergreen Monument Lot 79 Co D, 66th NYVI  Private three years
Van Valkenburg William Dansville Greenmount Granite Monument Sec A Co K, 130th NYVI  Private 1862-1865
Van Valkenburgh Charles E. Coxsackie Riverside White Marble Lot 43 Sec 7 Co G, 159th NYVI  Private Feb 1864 to Oct 12, 1865
Van Valkenburgh Henry Athens Rural White Marble W   Private  
Van Valkenburgh William Athens   White Marble W   Private  
Van Voast Henry Cold Spring Cold Spring Grey Granite Sec C Plot 100 Co E, 42nd NYVI  2nd Lt.  
Van Vort Charles Beacon St. Luke Granite S Co H, 128th NYVI  Private  
Van Vort James H. Beacon St. Luke Granite E Co K, 128th NYVI  1st Lt.  
Van Wagoner William Buffalo Elmlawn   44 Catalpa Co F, 81st NYVI  Private Sept 10, 1861 to Aug 31,  1865
Van Wicklen Garrett Brooklyn National Grey Stone Lot 5125 Co B, 42nd NYVI  Private July 22, 1861 to Aug 12, 1862
Van Wie John Baldwinsville River View Soldiers Marker Lot 406 Co K, 149th NYVI   Lieutenant  
Van Wie John Baxter Coxsackie Riverside Grey Granite Lot 38 Sec 3 Co D, 120th NYVI  Corporal July 30, 1862 to June 29, 1865
Van Wormer A. A. Adams Rural Sand Stone 79 OG 20th NY Cav     
Van Zandt Henry Coxsackie Riverside White Marble Lot 22 Sec 7 Co B, 43rd NYVI  Private Sept 3, 1862 to June 2, 1865
Van Zandt Henry E. Avon Avon Village Granite   136th NYVI  1st Lt.  
Van Zandt Joseph H. Schenevus Schenevus Granite 1 C 75 Co G, 1st NY Eng?  Private  
Vanarman Horace Ellenburgh   Headstone       Buried at Savannah, GA
Vanarman James Ellenburgh Prostestant Headstone       Buried at Savannah, GA
Vanarnum Frank D. Cattaraugus Liberty Park Granite Marker Sec T 4 Lot 29 Co H, 9th NY Cav     
Vanarnum J. E. Gloversville Prospect Hill Grey  Granite   Co B, 2nd NY Cav  Private  
Vanbrocklin Dewitt C. Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 264      
Vancomb Charles Chateaugay St. Patrick Small Stone   Co E, 60th NYVI  Private  
Vandemark John Phillipsport Poplar Grove Marble Slab Tier 14 Plot 6 Old      
Vander Frederick V. Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 41      
Vanderburgh Alonzo Clifton Corners Friends Marble Lot 18 Block E 150th NYVI  Private  
Vanderholf James B. Brockport Brockport Marble SE Co F, 8th NY Cav  1st Lt.  
Vanderpool John Dryden Green Hills Marble No 47 76th NYVI  Private  
Vandervoort Juson Chateaugay Earlville Marble NW   Private  
Vandeuburgh William I. Coxsackie Riverside Grey Granite Lot 560 Sec 3 Co D, 120th NYVI  2nd Sergeant Aug 22, 1862 to July 1, 1865
Vandusem Jacob Bergen Mt. Rest Marble     Private  
Vandusen W. T. Cooperstown Junction Collierville Marble Marker Lot 4      
Vanduzer John W. Brooklyn Evergreen 1896        
Vandyke Sanford Elbridge Mount Pleasant   Center North   Private  
Vangorder Harrison Big Flato Rural Home Grey Sandstone Row C Lot 21 Co G, 23rd NYVI  Private  
Vanhorn William Canastota Mt. Pleasant Marble or Granite Sec A Co F     
Vanliew (Vanlieu) Austin Clarksville Soldiers Onesquetlean Granite Sec 1 (L?) Co B, 1st NJ Vet NYVI     
Vanliew (Vanlieu) John Auburn Fleming Rural Grey Granite W Co E, 9th NY HA     
Vanlone Daniel Gloversville Prospect Hill Grey Granite   Co A, 153rd NYVI  Private Sept 1862 to June 1865
Vanname R. D. Centerville Centerville Grey Granite N Co C, 1st  NY Dragoons  Private  
Vannatten William Clarksville Soldiers Onesquetlean Granite Sec 1, Lot 238 Co F, 7th NY HA     
Vanness John Auburn St. Joseph Granite NE   Private  
Vanwil Isaac N. Clarksville Soldiers Onesquetlean Granite Sec 1 Co I, 9th NYVI     
Vanwormer John Coxsackie Riverside Grey Granite Lot 3 Sec 3 Navy  3rd A Eng Nov 6, 1861 to Nov 17, 1862
Vanzandt H. E. Aoon Aoon       Lieutenant  
Varley Abrham Edmeston Union White Marble Monument Sec A No 33 Co H, 146th NYVI  Private  
Varney Edgar Medina Medina     Co F, 92nd NYVI     
Vary John B. Harrisburg Greenwood Marble N Co M, 5th NY HA  Lieutenant  
Vault Constant Parish Pleasant Lawn Grantie NW Co H, 4th US     
Vaye Charles Brockport Brockport Marble NE Co A, 13th NYVI     
Veazey Lewis C. Centerville Centerville Grey Granite C   Private  
Veazie Charles D. Brockport Brockport Marble NW Co D, 1st NY Vet Cav  Corporal  
Vedder C. P. Ellicotville Sunset Granite N 154th NYVI  Captain  
Vedder Orlando Manilius Christ Church Family Marker Lot 179      
Vedder Sherman De Ruyter, NY Rural Grey Monument South Co I, 185th NYVI    Sept 3, 1864 to May 30, 1865
Veeder Byron Baldwinsville River View Soldiers E Co I, 26th NY Cav  Private  
Velie Frank Campbell Hope Granite Marker   107th NYVI  Private  
Verity William Bayville Bayville          
Verkerke Henry C. Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 287      
Vibbert Epnian Perryville Perryville Granite Marker South Co B, 157th NYVI     
Vickerman Cyrus M. Chittenango Oakwood White Marble Sec A No 115 2nd NY HA     
Vickery E. R. Little Valley Rural Grey Granite Lot 11 Block A Co I, 49th NYVI  Private Sept 6, 1861 to Feb 19, 1863
Vilas Charles A. Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   Range 5 Lot 44      
Vincent Hiram Alcove Alcove   West      
Vincent Leon Buffalo Elmlawn Grey Granite West Half 210 Grace Co F, 10th NY Cav  Private Feb 24, 1864 to Nov 26, 1865
Vincent Paulding (Spaulding?) Alfred Alfred Rural Granite Lot 330 Co B, 78th NYVI  Private  
Vincent Robert J. Brewerton River Side Stone Lot 73 Co H, 149th NYVI  Private  
Vincent William Brooklyn Evergreen 1901        
Vinegar George Dexter Dexter Grey Marble East Co I, 10th NY HA     
Virginia Daniel Baldwinsville St. Marys Soldiers        
Vironig John A. Albany Eagle Hill White Marble Center W. Single Graves Co H, 7th US NYVI     
Vischer Isaac Phoenix Phoenix Rural Large Red Boulder Lot 10 Sec 33 Co H, 4th NY HA  Private  
Vivelamour Frank Bangor St. Augustine          
Vockefeller George W. Germantown Refomed Church Grantie Stone SW   Private  
Vockefeller Horace Germantown Refomed Church Granite Family NW   Private  
Voelke Franz Brooklyn Greenwood Marble Lot 124 Co K, 11th NYVI     
Voelker C. P. Brooklyn Greenwood Marble Grave 29 Co E, 20th NYVI  1st Lt.  
Vogel Henry Albany Eagle Hill White Marble 72 OP Co D, 25th NYVI     
Vogel John Albany Eagle Hill White Marble 72 OP Co G, 17th NYVI    Killed in Battle of Bull Run
Voohees Albert H. Camden Camden Marble East Co E, 146th NYVI    Killed in Battle of Wilderness
Vosburg Ira Clarkson East Clarkson Granite Lot 16, Sec 4 Co C, 4th NY HA     
Vredenburgh Edward Brooklyn   Granite   120th NYSM  Private  
Vredenburgh John H. Cornwall Friends Headstone   Co K, 56th NYVI     
Vroman Charles A. Catskill Catskill Rural Grey Granite Sec 7 Lot 83 Co K, 203rd NYVI | Co I, 30th NYVI  1st Lt.  
Vroman George L. Afton Baptist     Co D, 109th NYVI     
Vroman Peter Bethlehem Elmwood Rural   Lot 358 Co D, 230th NYVI?     
Vrooman Jessie R. Gloversville Prospect Hill Grey Granite   Co B, 2nd NY Cav?  Private Uat 1863 to Nov 1865
Vrooman Richard Clymer Clymer Center White Marble W Co G, 15th NY Eng  Private  
Vunalstine Corneilius, Jr. Cicero Cicero White Marble   Co H, 12th NYVI     

 

W

Back to top of page

<
Last Name First Name Cemetery Town Cemetery Name Headstone Material Location In Cemetery Regiment  Rank Notes
Wacker William R. Big Flato Rural Home Grey Sandstone Lot 30 Co A, 50th NY Eng     
Wade James O. Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   Range 2 Lot 94 20 NJ NYVI     
Wagai Daniels G. Burnt Hills Calvary Church White Marble S Co F, 115th NYVI     
Wager Clinton H. Leraysville Sheepfold Grey Granite South E. 1st Ind Bat     
Wager John Olds Alexander Alexander Marble Slab Range 2 Lot 13   Private 1861 -1865
Wagman Levi Charlotteville Charlotteville Marble S      
Wagner Avery Cheny Creek Highland Granite Lot 182      
Wagner John Bowmansville Transit Rural Granite Lot 79 Co C, 111th Ohio NYVI     
Wagner John B. Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 286      
Wagoner William Peterboro Peterboro Marble S Co I, 157th NYVI     
Wagoner William H. Ogdensburg Ogdensburg Range 4 Lot 42 142nd NYVI      
Wait Albert Cambridge Woodlands Marble Sec T, Lot 128 Co I, 93rd NYVI     
Wait Almon Z. Colton Pleasant Mound Marble Marker Sec A Co D, 14th NYVI     
Wait Charles Ellington Valley Vireo     1st Bn 7th Co Sharpshooters  Private  
Wait Forest H. Colton Pleasant Mound Marble        
Wait N. B. Colton Pleasant Mound Marble Sec A      
Wait Thomas D. Pike Elmwood          
Wait William Buffalo Pine Hill   Lot 10 Sec E      
Waite Andrew Dryden Willow Glen   12 Sec 12 Co L, 143rd NYVI     
Waite D. M. Clymer Clymer Headstone C 24 Co D, 112th NYVI     
Waite George H. Little Valley Rural Grey Granite Lot 36 Block A Co B, 64th NYVI  Private Sept. 28, 1864 to Oct 14, 1864
Waite John Dexter Dexter Grey Marble North Co K, 35th NYVI     
Waith George Ellington Valley Vireo     1st Bn 7th Co Sharpshooters  Lieutenant  
Wakefield Charles B. Ellington Valley Vireo     Co E, 2nd NY HA  Private  
Wakefield James Canastota Lennox Rural White Marble SW Co C, 40tj NYVI  Private  
Wakely Henry Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 427      
Wakely W. H. Findley Lake Findley Lake Marble N      
Wakeman Joel Campbell Hope Marble Marker   150th NYVI  Chaplain  
Wakes George Clintonville Riverview Marble W Co C, 118th NYVI     
Waldradt Abram Plessis Brookside East        
Waldron B. T. Bethlehem Elmwood Stone Lot 41      
Waldron Joseph Camden Camden Granite West Bo B, 117th NYVI     
Waldron Martin Camden Camden Marble East Co L, 15th NY Eng     
Waldruff Eber Cedarville Cedarville Family Lot 123 Co ?, 2nd NY HA  Captain  
Walker Albert Bayville Bayville Granite        
Walker Albert Brewerton River Side   Lot 71      
Walker Amos Dresden Clemons Grey Granite Center Co D, 123rd NYVI  Private 3 years
Walker Bruce V. Baldwinsville River View Soldiers E Co D, 24th NYVI  Sergeant June 1861 to 1861
Walker Elias Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 48      
Walker Frank Chemung Chemung Marble NE      
Walker George T. Cheny Creek Highland Marble Marker Lot 135 Co C, 49th NYVI     
Walker Henry W. Cooperstown Lakewood White Marble   Co G, 121st NYVI  2nd Lt.  
Walker Ira H. Ellington Valley Vireo     Co F, 8th NY HA  Private  
Walker James Canadaigua West Avenue Headstone North Side Co F, 2nd     
Walker John Auburn Fleming Rural White Marble W Co E, 9th NY HA     
Walker John Brooklyn Green Wood   Lot 83 Co M, 1st US Cav     
Walker John Castleton On Hudson Rural          
Walker Manley T. Dansville Greenmount Granite Monument Sec W Co E, 104th NYVI  Corporal 1861-1862
Walker Peter Elba Maple Lawn Granite C 8th NY HA  Private  
Walker Samuel G. Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 364      
Walker Thomas Phillipsport Poplar Grove Granite Monument Tier 24 Plot 3 Co M, 15th NY HA     
Walker Willard Brewerton Riverside Monument Lot 25 Co G, 10th NY Cav  Corporal  
Wall Thomas Pleasantville All Souls Marble Sec C Div 17 Grave 9E Co B, NY HA     
Wallace Daniel Cato Cato Union Hill Marble Lot 148 Co K, 9th NY HA  Private  
Wallace George Goshen Wallkill Marble 27 Co H, 56th NYVI  Private  
Wallace George E. Westernville Westernville None SW Co F, 24th NY Cav  Lieutenant  
Wallace George E. Westernville Westernville None SW Co F, 24th NY Cav  Lieutenant  
Wallace Hugh Beacon St. Luke Granite W Co E, 35th NYVI  Corporal  
Wallace Joeph (Joseph?) Cazenovia Cazenovia Granite Sec E, Lot 16 Co K, 114th NYVI  Private  
Wallace N. B. Borodino Rural Grey Granite S   Private  
Wallace Robert De Kalb De Kalb Union Grey Lot 72 Co I, 14th NY HA  Private  
Wallace Santa A. Borodino Rural Marble S 12th NYVI  Private  
Wallace William Coopers Plains Campbell Marble Lot 54 Co I, 141st NYVI  Private  
Wallace William Dansville Greenmount Granite Marker Sec T 26th NY Ind Bat     
Wallace, Md T. C. Cambridge Woodlands Granite Sec N, Lot 22      
Waller Joseph Canastota Mount Pleasant Marble or Granite Sec 7 Co F, 157th NYVI  Private  
Walling Eliphas J. Campbell Hope Granite Marker   86th NYVI  Private  
Walling William Schenevus Schenevus Granite 2 D 14 Co D, 3rd NY Cav  Private  
Walling Wilson Schenevus Schenevus Marble 2 D 14 Co C, 3rd NY Cav  Private  
Walling  Robert Ogdensburg St. Marys     50th NY Eng     
Wallis W. D. East Aurora Oakwood          
Walrod Charles Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 339      
Walser Eli Buffalo Pine Hill   Lot 379 Sec A      
Walsh   Brooklyn Holy Cross Army 36 E East      
Walsh James Corbetsville Corbetsville   Co A, 64th NYVI      
Walsh John Baldwinsville River View   E      
Walsh Morris Long Island Calvary   8-75-CC7      
Walsworth Frank Adams Rural Marble 47 OG Co L, 10th NY HA  Private Sept 1, 1862 to Aug 24, 1865
Walter Henry Buffalo Concordia GAR Marker N 11 Co I, 1st NY LA| 176th NYVI     
Walter Henry R. Cooperstown Lakewood       Private  
Walter John Buffalo Concordia   N 11 Co B, 10th NY Cav     
Walter Moses Athens Mt. Hope Granite W Co K, 120th NYVI  Private  
Walter William W. Clifton Springs Chapman Marker Lot 23 Co F, 1st NY Eng  Sergeant  
Walters Andrew C. Amityville Amityville Dark Granite SE      
Walters George Dexter Dexter Grey Marble Center Co K, 94th NYVI     
Walters James Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 269      
Walters John Ashville Ashville Grey Granite   Co C, 4th Penn Cav  Private  
Walters John Clay Pine Plains Government Sec 8 E Co H, 185th NYVI  Private  
Walters John C. Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 57      
Walters John M. Chittenango Oakwood   No 12 Sec B Co C, 3rd NY HA     
Walts Zalmon Plessis Brookside Marble North Co F, 10th NY HA  Private  
Wanamaker Elijah Chester Chester   N 124th NYVI     
Wander Frederick V. Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 41      
Wands Thomas E. Chatham Center Chatham Center Rural White Marble Lot 29 Co A, 128th NYVI  Private  
Wansor Charles Bayville Bayville Granite     Private  
Wanwright John Chateaugay Smith Small Marble   Co B, 120th NYVI  Private  
Ward Albert Perryville Hope   Sec 4 Lot 63      
Ward Amos Baldwinsville River View Monument E Co C, 149th NYVI  Private  
Ward Benjamin Callicoon Methodist Granite NE Co e, 56th NVVI  Private  
Ward Benjamin L. Cambridge Woodlands Marble Sec P Lot 252 Co G, 79th Indiana NYVI     
Ward Brower C. Craigville Greycourt Grey Granite S      
Ward George Plessis Brookside Marble SE Co L, 2oth Cav     
Ward Harry Craigville Greycourt Grey Granite E   Corporal  
Ward James Berlin Berlin Marble S Co B, 125th NYVI     
Ward Lewis Adams Rural Marble 40 OG Co M, 14th NY HA     
Ward Lorenzo Camden Camden Marble West Co H, 146th NYVI     
Ward Patrick Ogdensburg St. Marys     175th NYVI     
Ward Phillip Coopers Plains Campbell Marble Lot 37 Co I, 50th NY Eng  Private  
Ward Thomas Cresent Cresent Union   GAR Lot      
Ward William Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 29 Q. Olive      
Ward William H. Ausable Forks Fairview Marble W Co E, 1st NY Vet Cav  Private  
Wardell Charles S. Delhi Woodlands     Co I, 72nd NYVI  Private June 4, 1861 to June 30, 1864
Wares Charles Cato Cato Union Hill   Lot 3      
Warke Isaac Brooklyn Cypress Hills   Sec 14, G 849 Co I, 12th NYVI  Private May 1861 to Aug 1862
Warn Chandler Portageville Prostestant White Marble E Co D, NY HA  Private  
Warner Alfred Baldwinsville River View   E Co G, 149th NYVI  Private  
Warner August J. Brooklyn Evergreen 1894        
Warner Charles Cicero Cicero White Marble Co H, 9th NY HA      
Warner Darius Cassadaga Cassadaga Grey Granite C Co K, 112th NYVI  Private  
Warner George R. Eaton Eaton Village Marble Sec E Co F, 149th NYVI     
Warner H. G. De Ruyter, NY Rural Grey Monument North 114th NYVI     
Warner Henry Cicero Cicero     Co C, 9th NY HA     
Warner Horace G. Dover Plains Valley View Rural Slab Marble North Co G, 13th Conn.  Private  
Warner James A. Plessis Brookside Marble SE 1st NY LA  Private  
Warner James D. Cazenovia Cazenovia White Marble Sec H Lot 327 Co F, 2nd NY Cav  Private  
Warner Sylvester Cambridge Woodlands Marble Sec F Lot 10      
Warner Thomas Byron Byron Marble or Granite        
Warner W. W. Centerville Centerville Grey Granite SE   Private  
Warner William Cameron Mills Cameron Mills Grey Granite Plot A Lot 13   Private  
Warren Daniel A. Brockport Brockport Marble S Co H, 108th NYVI     
Warren George Cleveland Cleveland White Marble Lot 65 Sec 7 Co K, 110th NYVI     
Warren George Colden Colden Marker   10th NY     
Warren Isaac C. Chateaugay Smith     Co I, 106th NYVI   Private  
Warren James L. Coxsackie Riverside Grey Granite Lot 53 Sec 3 Co A, 7th NYHA  Corporal  
Warren Martin L. Canastota Mount Pleasant Marble or Granite Sec 7 Co E, 81st NYVI     
Warren Roy Chemung Chemung Granite NW      
Warren William East Aurora East End   Sec 6 Lot 90      
Warts William H. Brooklyn Canarsie White Marble S 82nd NYVI  Lieutenant three years six months
Warwick Robert B. Auburn Fleming Rural Grey Granite W Co E, 138th NYVI     
Washbrun Israel Cameron Mills Cameron Mills Grey Granite Plot C Lot 8 Co A, 86th NYVI  Private Oct 1861 to June 1865
Washburn Alonzo Perry Hope   Sec 1 Lot 371      
Washburn Daniel B. Manlius Christ Church Headstone 164   Private  
Washburn Deven Adams Rural   160 OG Co L, 10th NYHA  Corporal Sept 3, 1862 to Aug 24, 1865
Washburn Elias Ballston Spa Dunning St. Road Marble N Co E, 115th NYVI  Private  
Washburn George Pawling Prostestant       Private  
Washburn George E. Brockport Brockport Marble SE Co I, 20th NYVI     
Washburn J. M. W. Adams Rural Marble 15 Sec C Co E, 10th NY HA  Private Aug 20, 1862 to June 23, 1865
Washburn M. V. V. Adams Rural Marble 48 OG Co F, 1st NY Vet Cav     
Washburn Myles Brockport Brockport Marble SE Co K, 96th NYVI     
Washburn Zebulon Pawling Whaley Pond       Private  
Washburne Edward A. Crown Point Forest Dale Granite   Co I, 1st NY Vet Cav     
Washington George Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 59      
Wasson John B. Coopers Plains Campbell Dark Granite Lot 290      
Waterbury Stephen Pleasantville Methodist Banks Palmer Marble Center      
Waterhouse Edwin Clay Pine Plains White Granite Sec 7C      
Watering S. Belfast Riverside Marble SE   Private  
Waterman B. F. Crown Point White Marble          
Waterman Charles Petries Corners Petries Corners Marble 6 Co G, 192nd NYVI     
Waterman Erwin Berlin Berlin   S      
Waterman William Poestinkill Brookside Headstone SE Side Scott 900  Private  
Waters Charles Coeymans Grove   Lot 124      
Waters Charles B. West Perrysburg Ruggtown          
Waters L. B. Angola Forest Ave Marble SE 12th NYVI  Private  
Waters Williams Coeymans Grove Headstone Lot 124 Co F, 156th NYVI  Musician  
Watkins C L. Perrysburg Dewey          
Watkins E. P. Little Valley Rural Grey Granite North Half Lot 9 Block A Co F, 64th NYVI  2nd Lt. Cot 9, 1861 to Jan 2, 1863
Watkins Josiah J. Ellington Valley Vireo     4th PA Cav  Private  
Watren David Elba Maple Lawn Marble C NY Cav  Private 3 years
Watson Albert P. Pike Elmwood          
Watson Almond Phoenix Phoenix Rural Marble Lot 9 Sec 45   Private  
Watson Dowd E. Harrisburg Gallup Marble   Co M, 5th NY HA  Private  
Watson Frank Chittenango Oakwood   No 12 Sec B   Private  
Watson James A. Cleveland Cleveland White Marble Lot 221 Co F, 189th NYVI  5th Major?  
Watson James H. Little Valley Rural Grey Granite Lot 11-16 Block C Co K, Ret. NYVI  Private April 18, 1861 to April 21, 1863
Watson John Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 135      
Watson John L. Brentwood, Li Brentwood   Lot 24 Co B, 4th NYVI  Private April 22, 1861 to May 25, 1863
Watson L. C., Dr. Alexandria Bay Alexandria Bay Grey Marble Cross Range G No 7 20th NY Cav  Lieutenant  
Watson Thomas Brooklyn Greenwood   Lot 4 Co B, 13th NYSM  Private May 21, 1862 to Sept 12, 1862
Watson Thomas Long Island Calvary   8-77-FF 1      
Watt George T. Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   Range 17 Lot 8      
Watterson Andrew Parish Pleasant Lawn Marble NE Co H, 184th NYVI     
Wattoon Abe West Perrysburg Ruggtown          
Watts Benjamin Dover Plains Valley View Rural Marble Slab West Side Co E, 150th NYVI  Private  
Watts John R. Cazenovia Cazenovia Granite Sec G, Lot 16 Co K, 114th NYVI  Private  
Watts Thomas Cameron Mills Cameron Mills Marble Slab Plot C Lot 14   Private  
Way William M. Georgetown Old Monument   Oneida Ind. Cav  Private Sept 12, 1864 to May 18, 1865
Waylor Horace Athens Mount Hope Marble S US Navy     
Wayman Bennett East Worcester Maple View Marble Slab W Co B, 101st NYVI     
Wayman George East Worcester Maple View Marble Slab W Co H, 61st NYVI     
Weare D. G. Fairport Greenvale          
Weaver Charles D. Cazenovia Cazenovia White Marble Sec I Lot 420 Co B, 8th NY Cav     
Weaver Daniel Buffalo Pine Hill   Lot 20 Sec AA      
Weaver Dudley Pitcher Pitcher Marble Slab NW Co H, 89th NYVI     
Weaver George M. Cazenovia Cazenovia White Marble Sec F, Lot 107 Co K, 185th NYVI  Private  
Weaver Jacob Big Flato Rural Home Grey Sandstone Row A, Lot 12 Co D, 50th NY Eng  Private  
Weaver Lewis F. Copenhagen River Side Marble O Co B, 35th H. Art     
Weaver Mathias W. Albany Our Lady Of Angel'S Marble Slab P 2 West 1/2 Lot 3 Sq. 73 Co F, 7th NY HA     
Weaver Peter W. Pine Plains Evergreen Grey Marble S. Co D, 15th NYVI  Private  
Weaver Ralph Cheny Creek Highland Granite Marker Lot 249   Private  
Weaver Stephen W. Albany Our Lady Of Angel'S Marble Slab P 3 South 1/2 Lot 4 Sq 84 Co B, 146th NYVI     
Weaver Sylvester A. Buffalo Elmlawn Grey Granite 407 Ridge      
Webb Earl Alden Evergreen Grey Granite C      
Webb F. L. Panama Panama Union Marble 4 9th NY Cav  Private  
Webb Fletcher Gilbertsville Brookside GAR Marker Soldier's Place Co I, 121st NYVI  Private  
Webb Fletcher Gilbertsville Butternut Valley Family Monument Family Lot Co K, 121st NYVI  Private  
Webb James W. Claverrack Reformed Church Grey Granite C 3rd NYVI  Adjutant  
Webb John Buffalo Elmlawn Grey Granite 130 Ridge Co H, 2nd NY Mounted Rifles     
Webb Stephen H. Claverrack Reformed Church Grey Granite NW   Major  
Webber Alphonso Big Flato Rural Home Granite Row D Lot 11 Co G, 161st NYVI  Private Sept 15, 1864 to Sept 20, 1865
Webber Jacob              
Webber James Big Flato Rural Home   Row D Lot 11 Co G, 50th NY Eng  Private Aug 16, 1864 to June 13, 1865
Webber James H. Big Flato Rural Home Marble Row D Lot 11 5th NY HA  Private  
Webber John Canastota Lenox Rural White Marble SW Co I, 157th NYVI     
Webber John East Bethany East Bethany Marble Slab   Co M, 2nd Mounted Rifles     
Webber John H. Big Flato Rural Home Grey Sandstone Row C Lot 17 Co G, 50th NY Eng  Private  
Webber Louis East Pembroke Hillside Headstone Sec A      
Webber N. B. Cazenovia Cazenovia Granite Sec H Lot 248 Co K, 114th NYVI  Private  
Webber William E. Canastota Mount Pleasant Marble or Granite Sec A Co C, 3rd NY LA | 61st NYVI     
Weber George Dale Dale D Gray Sec 2 Lot 5 Lot 1      
Weber Jacob Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 61      
Weber Louis Buffalo Concordia GAR Marker C 28 Co I, 1st NY LA     
Weber Philip Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 35      
Webster Bradley S. Constantia Constantia Rural Marble Slab #19 Co E, 8th NY Cav  Private  
Webster D. M. Elk Creek Elk Creek Brown Granite 82   Private 10 mos.
Webster Daniel Brasie Cornus (Corners?) Pleasant Lane Marker   Ohio  Private  
Webster Daniel Brooklyn Evergreen   Lot 795 314 Co B, 12th NYSM  Private April 21, 1861 to Aug 5, 1861
Webster Darbie Colden Colden Marker   Co B, 10th NY  Private  
Webster De Wite Edmeston Union Grey Granite Sec C No 102      
Webster Edwin Gilbertsville Butternut Valley Family Monument Family Lot 121st NYVI  Private three years
Webster Edwin Gilbertsville Brookside GAR Marker   Co K, 121st NYVI  Private  
Webster Eugene F. Perry Glenwood   Sec B Lot 51      
Webster Isaac Hamden Hamden Marble Stone NE Co A, 6th PA Red  Private  
Webster James Apulia Apulia Marble Sec k 5      
Webster Mathew Constableville Constableville Union          
Weed Hiram Bergen Mount Rest Marble     Private  
Weed Lewis J. Cazenovia Cazenovia Granite Sec J Lot 50   1st Lt.  
Weekerle Gottleib Buffalo Concordia Private Stone N7 Co B, 21st US NYVI     
Weeks Andrew J. Babylon Babylon Granite Lot 231      
Weeks George H. Saratoga Springs Glenridge Marker 60 - 5  Co F, 115th NYVI  Sergeant Aug 11, 1862 to June 17, 1865
Weeks Henry Clarence Center Clarence Center Small Stone N Co B, 116th NYVI     
Weeks Henry Cooperstown Middlefield          
Weeks Henry C. Babylon Babylon Marble        
Weeks Jay M. Paris   Marble Center Co D, 2nd NYVI     
Weeks John Cooperstown Hartwick     Co H, 152nd NYVI     
Weeks Joseph Baldwinsville River View Soldiers W Co A, 185th NYVI  Private Oct 1, 1861 to Aug 1865
Weeks Nelson Phoenicia Shandaken Headstone Plot 40 Co E, 58th NYVI     
Weeks Sanford F. Baldwinsville St. Marys Soldiers   Batt B, 1st NY LA  Private Aug 24, 1861 to June 22, 1865
Weeting Benjamin S. Dansville Greenmount Granite Marker Sec S Co E, 136th NYVI     
Wegan Christian Castleton On Hudson Rural Home   Gov. Marker Co A, 1st NY Cav     
Wegelin John U. Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 27      
Weiaird Jacob Perkinsville Catholic Marble 1 Lot 53 Co F, 188th NYVI  Private  
Weidner John A. Bellport Woodland Marble Lot 170 105th NYVI  Corporal  
Weil Emil Brooklyn Mount Hope Dark Granite Row Sebulon Lodge      
Weil Jacob A. Brooklyn Maimonides Black Granite Lot 51      
Weiller Charles Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 429      
Weimer Michael Fairville Rural     Co H, 33rd NYVI     
Weir Clark Cambridge Woodlands   Sec T Lot 64 Co G, 93rd NYVI     
Weis Frank J. W. Albany Our Lady Of Angel'S Marble Slab P2 East 1/2 Lot 1 Sq. 199 Co G, 177th NYVI  1st Lt.  
Weisenheimer William Buffalo Pine Hill   Lot 353 Sec B      
Weiser John East Concord East Concord Marble Sec C Lot 130 Co C, 116th NYVI  Private Aug 13, 1862 to June 8, 1865
Weive Andrew Clarence Center Cedar Creek, Va Slab         
Welch Charles Cambridge Woodlands Marble Sec A Lot 171 Co G, 123rd NYVI     
Welch Henry Castleton On Hudson Rural Grey Granite   43rd NYVI  Drummer  
Welch Maurice Churchville Churchville GAR Marker   Co F, 108th NYVI  Private  
Welch O. J. Zurich Zurich Granite   Co F, 98th NYVI  Sergeant  
Welch Patrick Aoon St. Agnes          
Welch Patrick Avon St. Agnes Granite   Co M, 8th NY Cav     
Welch Patrick Dansville Greenmount Granite Marker Sec C Co K, 1st NY Dragoons  Private  
Welch William Dansville Greenmount Granite Monument Sec N Co B, 136th NYVI     
Welker Alvin E. Darien Darien     Co C, 1st NY Dragoons     
Weller A. Alexandria Bay Alexandria Bay White Marble Range E Lot 11 Co A, 18th NY Cav  Private  
Weller Alfred Brellville Brellville Monument SW      
Weller C.A. Pleasantville All Souls 3 Foot iron cross Sec C Div 21 Grave 19 E Co B, 19th Conn     
Weller D. Wesley Dover Plains Valley View Rural Marble Slab 2nd Section West Co B, 126th NYVI  Private  
Weller George W. Chemung Chemung Marble   23rd NYVI     
Weller William Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   Range 3 Lot 8 14th NY HA     
Welles Leister Pike Elmwood          
Wellis John Brooklyn Cypress Hills   Lot 157 Sec 4 Navy    April 1861 to June 1864
Wells Abner Crary Mills Crary Mills Marble Slab        
Wells Albert H. Cleveland Cleveland Grey Granite Lot 111 Oneida Ind. Cav  Private  
Wells Calvin Delhi Woodland     Co H, 127th NYVI  Private  
Wells Chares (Charles?) Cato Cato Union Hill Grey Granite Lot 496      
Wells Charles F. Canadaigua Woodlawn Marble   Co G, 27th NYVI     
Wells Charles F. Canadaigua Woodlawn Headstone   Co G, 27th NYVI     
Wells Curis D. (Curtis?) Crown Point Crown Point Centre Marble   2nd NY Cav     
Wells E. Pason Pitcher Pitcher Marble Slab W PA Bucktails  Private 1861-
Wells Edgar J. Crown Point Crown Point Centre Marble   Co H, 34th NYVI  Musician  
Wells George B. Cutchoque Cutchoque Grey Granite NW 127th NYVI  Private  
Wells George H. Cambridge Woodlands Marble Sec F, Lot 119 Co G, 123rd NYVI  Corporal  
Wells George H. Cleveland Cleveland White Marble Lot 111 Oneida Ind. Cav     
Wells Hubert S. Baldwinsville Riverside Soldiers Lot 111 Co A, 122nd NYVI  Captain  
Wells John Perrysburg Dewy          
Wells Miler Portageville East Koy Royal Grey Granite 154   Private  
Wells Nathaniel O. Crown Point Crown Point Centre Marble   Co H, 5th NY Cav     
Wells Samuel S. Chester Chester Monument S 124th NYVI     
Wells Thomas East Dekalb East Dekalb Grey Marble 12th Row 60th NYVI?  2nd Lt. 1861 - 1865
Wells William Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   Range 12 Lot 33 6th NY Cav     
Wells Zachary F. Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 248      
Welsey Joseph Constantia Constantia Rural Marble #2 Co H, 184th NYVI  Private  
Welsh William Alexander Alexander Soldiers     Private 1861 - 1865
Wenner Louis Buffalo Pine Hill   Lot 289 Sec A      
Wentworth A. E. Cato Cato Union Hill Grey Granite Lot 446 151st NYVI  Private  
Wentworth Jacob Coxsackie Riverside Grey Granite Lot 32 Sec 12 Co B, 30th NYVI  Drum Major May 7, 1861 to June 1, 1864
Wentworth Wilbur Canasaserga Canasaserga Marble   Co G, 147th NYVI     
Werdein Adolph Perkinsville Catholic Headstone Lot 63 Co F, 107th NYVI  Private  
Werkerle Bottbieb Buffalo Concordia Monument N7 Co B, 21st US NYVI     
Werner Charles F. L. Albany Eagle Hill White Marble 192 O.P. 25th NYSM     
Werner George Brooklyn Green Wood Marble Lot 125 Co B, 45th NYVI     
Werner John Albany Eagle Hill White Marble 192 O.P. Co C, 7th NYVI     
Werner Louis W. Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 144      
Wert Albert W. Bluff Point Bluff Point Stone E Co E, 64th NYVI  Private  
Wert Benjamin Belfast Riverside Marble SE   Private  
Wesling Albert Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 385      
West Charles Burlington Plato Burlington Plato Monument        
West Charles Burlington Plato Burlington Plato Monument        
West Erastus Clifton Maple Grove Grey Granite Lot 1 Co H, 108th NYVI     
West George A. Clarksville Soldiers Onesquetlean Granite Sec 1 Co H, 7th NY HA     
West James W. Cambridge Woodlands Marble Sec B, Lot 281 22nd NYVI     
West Julius C. Cambridge Woodlands Marble Sec K Lot 65 Co I, 93rd NYVI     
West O. W. Dansville Greenmount Granite Marker Sec N Co K, 1st NY Dragoons  Lieutenant  
West Seymour Edmeston Deming Marble South   Private  
West Wilbur Cassadaga Cassadaga   W      
West William Clay            
West William G. Broadalbin West Galway Granite #5 Co B, 96th NYVI     
Westbrook George Perry Hope   Sec 1 Lot 418 104th NYVI     
Westerfield Cornelius L. Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 50      
Westerman John F. Buffalo Elmlawn Grey Granite 624 Grace Co G, 49th Ohio  Private  
Westfall John Castleton On Hudson Rural          
Westfall Stanley Eaton Eaton Village Marble Sec E Co E, 189th NYVI     
Westfall Wesley Burnt Hills Hillside White Marble Lot 135 44th NYSM     
Westfall William Smith Port Gibson Pleasant Lawn   240 Co H, 126th NYVI  Sergeant July 29, 1862 to Dec 25, 1864
Westlake Charles G. Perry Hope   Sec 5 Lot 468 1st NY Dragoons     
Wetkins James Coxsackie Riverside White Marble Lot 67 Sec 7 Co D, 120th NYVI  Private  
Wetzel Louis F. Brooklyn Greenwood   Grave 44   Ordnance Sergeant  
Wetzler John East Bethany East Bethany          
Weymer Joel Goshen Wallkill Granite 20   Private  
Whaleg Charlie Dale Dale Light Gray Sec 2 Lot 8 Row 1 Co C, 1st NY Dragoons    2 years
Whalen Daniel J. Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 240 Myrtle Row      
Whalen John Canandaigua Calvary Headstone Parrish Street Co C, 194th NYVI     
Whalen Larry Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 216      
Whalen Matthew Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 9 K St. Stephen      
Whalen P. Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 45 K St. John      
Whalen P. Brooklyn Holy Cross          
Whalen Patrick Brasie Cornus (Corners?) Pleasant Lane Monument   Co D, 186th NYVI  Private  
Whaley D. Pawling Quaker Hill       Private  
Whaley Francis Cheny Creek Highland Granite Lot 166 Co B, 46th NYVI     
Whaley Frank Amber Amber Rural Marble Lot 52 Co D, 122nd NYVI     
Wheat Jonathan Little Valley Rural Grey Granite Lot 86 Block D Co G, 64th NYVI  Private Feb 27, 1864 to July 19, 1865
Wheat Mark Breesport Hill Top Marble Lot 180 Co G, 177th Penn NYVI     
Wheaton Jno. C. Dansville Greenmount Sec N   Co B, 136th NYVI    1862 - 1862
Wheaton Victory B. Camillus Maple Wood Granite Lot 7 Sec 2 Co H, 122nd NYVI  Corporal  
Wheelbright Samuel T. Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 18      
Wheeler A. B. Goshen Wallkill Granite 213 Co C, 56th NYVI  Private  
Wheeler Albert N. Brasher Falls Fairview Marble Sec A Lot 10 Co D, 50th NY Eng     
Wheeler Charles M. Canandaigua West Avenue Marble Shaft North Side Co K, 126th NYVI  Captain  
Wheeler Charles M. Naples Italy & Naples Grey Granite 12 Co M, 22nd NY Cav  Private Jan 22, 1864 to Aug 1, 1865
Wheeler David B. Pine Plains Evergreen Marble NW Co D, 150th NYVI  Private  
Wheeler Erastus Adams Rural Marble GAR Co F, NYVI     
Wheeler George S. Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 38      
Wheeler George W. Baldwinsville River View Soldiers E Co C, 75th NYVI  Sergeant Nov 21, 1861 to July 25, 1865
Wheeler Harrison Goshen Wallkill Granite 213 Co E, US Engineers  Private  
Wheeler Hendrix Barton Barton Marble W Co B, 1st NY LA  Private  
Wheeler Jacob Clarksville Onesquetlean Granite Sec 1 Co K, 7th NY HA     
Wheeler Jarner Y. Elbridge Mount Pleasant Marble NE Co I, 101st NYVI  Private  
Wheeler Jerome Eaton Eaton Village Grey Granite Sec W      
Wheeler John Ancram Ancram Grey Granite Tier 8 Lot 9 Co C, 159th NYVI     
Wheeler Martin H. Bloomville Riverside Marble E   Private  
Wheeler Russell Chateaugay St. Patrick     192nd NYVI  Private  
Wheeler Smith R. Brisben Brisben White Marble C      
Wheeler William T. Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   Range 4 Lot 13 142nd NYVI     
Wheelock James L. Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   Range 8 Lot 52 113th Ohio     
Whelan William Brooklyn Greenwood Marble Grave 28 Mounted Rifles  Lieutenant  
Whelpley Augustus Constantia Constantia Rural Granite #5 Co I, 2nd Ind Bat  Private  
Whiford Sylvanus C. Alfred Alfred Rural Granite Lot 183 5th NY HA  Private 18 months
Whilbeck Henry Clarkson East Clarkson Grey Sandstone Lot 15 Sec 3      
Whipple Alison Cato Cato Union Hill Marble Marker Lot 36      
Whipple Daniel Constantia Constantia Rural Marble #9 Co K, 110th NYVI     
Whipple John Albany Eagle Hill White Marble 241 O. P. Co K, 7th NY HA     
Whipple John E. De Kalb De Kalb Gray Stone North Side Co I, 92nd NYVI  Private  
Whipple L. H. Elba Elba Marble E 8th NY HA  Private 1 year
Whipple Oscar Buffalo Pine Hill   Lot 10 Sec E      
Whipple Sam P. Canastota Mount Pleasant Marble or Granite E Co I, 21st Mass NYVI | Co K, 81st Mass NYVI  Private  
Whipple Theodore Brockport Brockport Marble N 140th NYVI     
Whitaker Britton Afton Glenwood Monument   137th NYVI  Private  
Whitbeck John Coeymans Hollow Coeymans Hollow Granite E   Private  
Whitbeck Richard H. Coxsackie Riverside Grey Granite Lot 19 Sec 6 Co D, 120th NYVI  Private Aug 22, 1862 to June 3, 1865
Whitcomb William H. Coxsackie Riverside White Marble Lot 43 Sec 5 Co E, 5th NY Cav  Captain  
White Amasa B. Campbell Hope Granite Marker   48th NYVI  Bugle  
White Angus Bangor Bangor Marble S Co D, 92nd NYVI     
White Chancey Canton Evergreen White Marble 4 Sec F Co I, NY Cav     
White Charles Plainville Plainville     Co A, 176th NYVI  Private  
White Charles H. Goshen Wallkill Marble GAR Co C, 5th NYVI  Sergeant Duration of war
White Chauncey Dover Plains Valley View Rural Slab Marble Center 150th NYVI  Private  
White Daniel Bolivar Maple Lawn   Lot 87 85th NYVI  Private  
White Daniel Parish Pleasant Lawn Marble East Co M, 2nd NY HA     
White Erastus De Grasse De Grasse   East and West      
White Ezekiel Chateaugay Smith No stone   92nd NYVI  Private  
White F. Brooklyn Holy Cross Army Stone 19 C 6 St. John      
White Franics A. Amityville Amityville Dark Granite SE Co D, 43rd NYVI     
White Franklin Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 107      
White Fred Copenhagen River Side Gov. Stone O Co M, 5th NY HA     
White Fred De Ruyter, NY Rural White Monument Southwest      
White Fred Pawling Prostestant       Private  
White George Copenhagen River Side Gov. Stone O Co M, 5th NY HA  Private  
White George F. Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 53q      
White George F. Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 54      
White Gilbert Chester Chester Marble Slab C Co B, 56th Reg 10th Legion     
White Horace C. Manlius Christ Church Gov. Marker Lot 177 90 C 40 Reg Cav?  Private  
White Isaac Cincinatus Cincinatus Granite S Co B, 76th NYVI     
White James Cambridge Woodlands Marble Sec A Lot 123 Co A, 5th Vermont      
White John Coeymans Grove Headstone Lot 27      
White Joseph E. Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 366      
White Louis Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 142      
White Nicholas Baldwinsville River Side Soldiers   Co B, 14th US  Private  
White Orlando Cattavaugus Liberty Park Dark Granite Sec 5 Lot 21 Co K, 154th NYVI     
White Richard Canandaigua Calvary Headstone Parrish Street Co D, 14th US     
White Seth M. Cooperstown Lakewood     Co I, 12th Mass NYVI     
White Sylvester J. Cazenovia Cazenovia White Marble Sec F Lot 25 75th NYVI  Private  
White Thomas Elizabethtown Riverside Grey Granite   Co F, 118th NYVI  Private Aug 1862 to Apr 1864
White Thomas Elizabethtown Riverside Grey Granite   Co F, 118th NYVI  Private Aug 1862 to Apr 1864
White W. M. Fairport Greenvale          
White Wesley Manlius Christ Church Family Monument 216      
White William Manlius Christ Church None 236   Private  
White William  Beacon Fairview Dark Granite Sec A Co C, 18th NYVI  Private May 17, 1861 to May 27, 1863
White William H. Dover Plains Valley View Rural Granite South Co E, 150th NYVI  Private  
White William Waith Ellington Valley Vireo     Co B, 11th NVYI  Private  
Whiteing Haile J. Pike Elmwood          
Whiteside Robert Alexander Alexander       Private 1861 - 1865
Whitford Horation  Burlingtown Butternut Valley Marble NE Co K, 121st NYVI     
Whitford Samuel Alfred Alfred Rural Granite Lot 174 1/4 Co K, 147th NYVI  Private 22 months
Whitford Sidney  Alexandria Bay Alexandria Bay White Marble South R Lot 16 Co D, 16th NYVI | 20th NVYI  Private  
Whitford William Chambers Savory     Co D, 23rd NYVI     
Whitford William Chambers Savory Marble Marker No 3 Co D, 28th NYVI  Private  
Whiting Benjamin F. Canastota Lenox Rural White Marble SW Co B, 57th NYVI     
Whiting John C. Adams Rural Grey Granite 23 Frasier Co B, 94th NYVI  Sergeant Nov 6, 1861 to July 18, 1865
Whiting Riley East Aurora Oakwood          
Whitman Harrison Peterboro Peterboro Marble S Co B, 157th NYVI     
Whitman Martin Dexter Dexter Grey Granite South Co H, 10th NY HA     
Whitmarcel Harvey Catatonk Woodbridge White Marble NE Co H, 3rd NYVI  Private  
Whitmire George Canastota Mount Pleasant Marble or Granite E Co E, 189th NYVI     
Whitmore William Chester Chester Marble Slab E Co B, 27th NYVI     
Whitney Bradley Aoon East Aoon          
Whitney Charles Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 285      
Whitney Francis R. Mayfield Broadalbin Broadalbin Mayfield Marble #39 Co I, 10th NY Cav     
Whitney Frank Mayfield Broadalbin Broadalbin Mayfield Granite #31 Co G, 17th NYVI     
Whitney Henry East Aurora Oakwood          
Whitney Henry Lisle Lisle Marble Lot 85 Gr 2?   Captain  
Whitney J. H. Phillipsport Poplar Grove Marble Slab Tier 29 Old      
Whitney L. A. Oakwood            
Whitney Nelson Buffalo Forest Lawn Grey Granite Lot 205      
Whitney S. W. Ellington Valley Vireo     Co C, 83rd Penn.  Private  
Whitney Washington Eagle Eagle Village Slab Stone   Co B, 2nd NY Mounted Rifles  Private Jan 4, 1864 to June 1865 | Wounded
Whitney William A. Canandaigua Woodlawn Marble   Co K, 1st CA Cav     
Whitney William A. Delhi Woodland     Co A, 28th Conn  Corporal Aug 12, 1862 August 28th 1863
Whitson John B. Beacon Fairview Dark Granite Sec A Co E, 144th USCT  Private Aug 29, 1864 to June 25, 1865
Whitteker Charles E. Berkshire Evergreen Marble Lot 48 Sec A Co F, 144th NYVI     
Whitwell Stephen Canandaigua West Avenue Marble North Side Co H, 4th NYVI  Lieutenant  
Wicker John Darien Darien     Co I, 98th NJ     
Wicks Jabey R. Cooperstown Fly Creek       Private  
Wicks John B., Rev. Paris St. Paul'S Church Granite South End      
Wicks Peter Canasaserga Canasaserga          
Wicks Thomas Brooklyn Evergreen   Lot 7464 Co F, 16th NY Cav  Sergeant May 9, 1863 to Aug 17, 1865
Wickwire Zoroster B. Crown Point Forest Dale Marble   Co B, 1st NY LA |7th Ver NYVI  Sergeant  
Widekind George Eastport, Li Eastport Gov't Iron NW Side 158th NYVI  Private  
Wider John S. Cambridge Woodlands Marble Sec A, Lot 110 Co K, 123rd NYVI     
Widey William Cheny Creek Highland Granite Marker Lot 201 Co B, 112th NYVI     
Widrig Jackson D, Baldwinsville Riverside Soldiers Lot 156 Co A, 185th NYVI  Corporal Aug 29, 1864 to May 22, 1865
Wiggin George Cato Cato Union Hill Monument Lot 376      
Wiggins William T. Beacon St. Luke White Marble E Co C, 49th NYVIU  Captain  
Wightman Charles Parish Pleasant Lawn Marble NE 24th NYVI     
Wightman William Alfred Alfred Rural Granite Lot 567 85th NYVI  Corporal  
Wilber George L. Schenevus Schenevus          
Wilber H. P. Little Valley Rural Granite Lot 28 Block B Co E, 7th Minn vol  Private Feb 19, 1864 to May 19, 1865
Wilber Oscar Allegany Five Mile Grey Granite Lot 48 Sec A Co G, 154th NYVI  Private three years
Wilbur Aaron G. Ogdensburg Ogdensburg   Range 12, Lot 39 60th NYVI     
Wilbur George Dansville Greenmount Granite Marker Sec N Co B, 13th NYVI     
Wilbur James Borodino Rural Grey Granite N   Private  
Wilbur Milo Allegany Five Mile Grey Granite Lot 10 Co C, 154th NYVI  Private  
Wilbur Philo Allegany Five Mile White Marble Lot 54 Co I, 185th NYVI  Private  
Wilbur Smith Leraysville Sheepfold Marble SE      
Wilbur Stephen J. Bolivar Maple Lawn Marker Lot 127 Co A, 85th NYVI  Private March 7, 1864 to June 27, 1865
Wilcox ?