105th Airlift Wing 106th Rescue Wing 107th Airlift Wing 109th Airlift Wing 152nd Air Operations 174th Attack Wing Eastern Air Defense

Chief Master Sergeant Richard D. King

Command Chief Master Sergeant, New York Air National Guard

Chief Master Sergeant Richard D. King is the Command Chief, New York Air National Guard. He reports directly to the Adjutant General of New York on all enlisted issues, to include professional military education, enlisted promotions, mentorship, morale, family and community relations, as well as esprit de corps. Chief King’s scope of responsibility includes 5300 Airman comprising of 5 varied flying wings and 4 Geographically Separated Units encompassing Air Mobility Command, Air Combat Command, and Search and Recovery assets including C-17, C-130H, LC130 (Ski Birds), MQ-9, and HH-60 airframes across New York, the District of Columbia and Virginia. Chief Master Sergeant King also supports the Eastern Air Defense Sector and the CONR-1st Air Force mission in Rome, NY.

Chief King joined the United States Air Force in October 1978 and transferred via the Palace Front program to the New York Air National Guard in October 1982. Chief King served as a Security Police/Forces Specialist for 22years. His various leadership assignments include a 6 year Special Duty assignment as a First Sergeant, deployed NCOIC of Anti-Terrorism and Force Protection in support of Operations Iraqi/Enduring Freedom in 2002 and 2005 and Operations Group Superintendent in 2008.

Chief Master Sergeant King has deployed in support of several named operations including Operation Bold Eagle, Operation Decisive/Joint Endeavour, Operation Bright Star 2000, Operation Noble Eagle, Operation Enduring Freedom, and Operation Iraqi Freedom.

Chief Master Sergeant King retired as a Police Officer with the City of Niagara Falls, New York in October 2010 after 21years of service. He served in several positions to include Patrol Officer, Street Crimes Unit Officer, Field Training Officer, Academy Instructor, as well as Special Weapons and Tactics Team Leader. Chief King is currently on a Military Leave of Absence from the Department of Veterans Affairs were he serves as a Police Detective while performing his current duties as the Command Chief Master Sergeant New York Air National Guard. Chief King was awarded an Associates Degree in Police Science from the Community College of the Air Force.

EDUCATION

  • 1978 USAF Basic Training, Lackland AFB, TX
  • 1979 USAF Security Police Academy, Lackland AFB, TX
  • 1982 USAF Noncommissioned Officers Orientation Class, Griffiss AFB, NY
  • 1985 USAF Security Police Supervisor Course, Lackland AFB, NY
  • 1992 USAF Non-Commissioned Officers Academy (Correspondence)
  • 1995 USAF Silver Flag Alpha Combat Skills, Nellis AFB, NV
  • 1998 USAF First Sergeant Academy, Maxwell AFB, AL
  • 1998 USAF Dynamics of Terrorism Level II, Hurlburt Filed, FL
  • 1999 ANG Security Forces Urban Warfare Course, Camp Gruber, OK
  • 2000 USAF Dynamics of Terrorism Level I, Hurlburt Field, FL
  • 2001 USAF Dynamics of Terrorism Level III, Hurlburt Field, FL
  • 2002 USAF Senior Non Commissioned Officers Academy (non-residence)
  • 2002 USAF On Scene Commanders Course, Niagara Falls Air Reserve Station, NY
  • 2004 USAF Combat Arms Instructor Course, Lackland AFB, TX
  • 2007 ANG Chiefs Executive Course, Washington DC
  • 2008 ANG Command Chiefs Orientation Course, Lackland AFB, TX
  • 2008 USAF Chief Leadership Course, Maxwell AFB, AL
  • 2010 Joint Service Enlisted PME, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, VA
  • 2012 Air Force Smart Operations 21, Andrews AFB, MD
  • 2013 KEYSTONE Command Senior Enlisted Leader Course, Ft McNair, DC

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. February 1979 - August 1981 436th Security Police Squadron, Dover AFB, DE
  2. August 1981 - Oct 1982, 416th Security Police Squadron, Griffiss AFB, Rome, NY
  3. October 1982 - Aug 1997, Flight Chief 107th Security Police Squadron, Niagara Falls, NY
  4. Aug 1997 - Aug 2003, First Sergeant, 107th Airlift Wing, Niagara Falls, NY
  5. Sept 2001 - Oct 2002 First sergeant 89th Security Forces Squadron, Andrews AFB, MD
  6. November 2002 - June 2003, Anti-Terrorism NCOIC, Manas AB, Kyrgyzstan
  7. August 2003 - April 2006 Superintendent Combat Arms /Training, 107th AW, Niagara Falls NY
  8. January 2005 - May 2005 Anti-Terrorism NCOIC, US Naval Station, BIOT Diego Garcia
  9. May 2006 - Novemeber 2010 Wing Command Chief, 107th AW, Niagara Falls, NY
  10. January 2008 - May 2008, Group Superintendent 332nd ABG, 447th AEW, Baghdad, Iraq
  11. November 2010 - Present New York Air National Guard Command Chief. JFHQ Latham, NY

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

  • Air Force Meritorious Service Medal 1 oak leaf cluster
  • Air Force Commendation Medal 1 oak leaf clusters
  • Air Force Achievement Medal with 3 oak leaf clusters
  • Air Force Meritorious Unit Award
  • Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with 2 oak leaf clusters, and “v” Valor device
  • Air Force Good Conduct Medal with 1 oak leaf cluster
  • Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal with 7 oak leaf clusters

STATE AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

  • New York State Medal for Valor #131
  • New York State Conspicuous Service Medal
  • New York State Medal for Meritorious Service
  • New York State Military Commendation Medal
  • New York Commendation Medal
  • New York Long and Faithful Service Medal
  • Defense of Liberty Ribbon
  • New York State Outstanding Airman Ribbon (1st Sgt 2003)
  • New York State 1st Sgt Ribbon (AIR)
  • Alaska Community Service Medal

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERRSHIPS AND AFFILIATIONS

  • ANG Enlisted Field Advisory Council Rep Region 1
  • New York State Enlisted Association
  • Enlisted Association of the National Guard
  • Air Force Sergeants Association
  • Air Force Association
  • Air Force Security Police Association

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

  • 107th Air Refueling Wing 1st Sgt of the Year 2002
  • New York State Air National Guard 1st Sgt of the Year 2003
  • Niagara Falls Police Department Outstanding Patrol Officer 1995
  • Jaffe Award Police Officer of the Year 1999

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION

  • Chief Master Sergeant May 2006

(Current as of Oct 2013)